Unencrypted login | home


Meeting Program Information

Special Recognition

John R. Cameron Young Investigator Competition Finalists

Each year the AAPM conducts a Young Investigators' Competition for the Annual Meeting. Young Investigators were encouraged to submit abstracts for the competition. The 10 highest scored Young Investigator submissions determined by abstract reviewers are selected to be presented in a special symposium, in honor of University of Wisconsin Professor Emeritus John R. Cameron, Ph.D.

The Memorial Session in Honor of John R. Cameron: Young Investigators Symposium will be held Sunday, July 26 (4:00 - 6:00) in Ballroom C of the Convention Center.

The top 3 winners will be recognized during the AAPM Awards and Honors Ceremony Monday, July 27 from 6:00 pm - 7:30 pm in the Platinum Ballroom at the Anaheim Marriott.

The Ceremony to be followed by a reception until 8:30 pm.

Memorial Session in Honor of John R. Cameron: Young Investigators Symposium
TIME/TALK NUMBER PRESENTATION
4:00 PM
SU-GG-BRC-1
Modeling Myocardial Mn2+ Efflux Rates Using Manganese-Enhanced MRI T1 Mapping in a Murine Myocardial Infarction Model - B. Waghorn*, J. Liu, A. Baba, T. Matsuda, N. Yanasak, T. Hu
4:12 PM
SU-GG-BRC-2
Theoretical Analysis of Fiber-Optic Scintillation Glass Arrays for High Quantum Efficiency Megavoltage Imaging and Image Guided Radiotherapy - A. Gopal*, S. Samant
4:24 PM
SU-GG-BRC-3
Real Time 3D Tracking of the HDR Source Using Flat Panel Detector. - A. Bondal*, C. Altunbas, T. Ivanova, V. Gilbert, D. Todor
4:36 PM
SU-GG-BRC-4
Electronic Versus HDR Ir-192 Brachytherapy: Organ Dose Comparisons for Breast Cancer Using a Monte Carlo Patient Phantom - M. Mille*, J. Zhang, X. Xu, M. Rivard
4:48 PM
SU-GG-BRC-5
The Role of Hypoxia in Radiation Treatment Planning. A Simulation Study - M. Axente*, P. Lin, A. Pugachev
5:00 PM
SU-GG-BRC-6
An Enabling Technology for Very Low Exposure X-Ray Imaging - M. Wronski*, W. Zhao, J. Rowlands
5:12 PM
SU-GG-BRC-7
4DCT-Based Measurement of Radiation Induced Changes in Pulmonary Function Introduction - K. Ding*, J. Reinhardt, J. Bayouth, j. buatti
5:24 PM
SU-GG-BRC-8
Improving Buildup Region Measurement Accuracy Using a Surface Location Method - J. Ververs*, M. McEwen, J. Siebers
5:36 PM
SU-GG-BRC-9
CT Detection of Primary and Metastatic Lesions with a Nano-Agent in Rabbits: Validation with FDG-PET - J. Zheng*, C. Allen, D. Jaffray
5:48 PM
SU-GG-BRC-10
Shape Matters: Utilization of a Conformal Voxel Technique to Acquire Robust in Vivo Prostate MRSI at Short Echo Times - N. Venugopal*, B. McCurdy, D. Drachenberg, S. Al Mehairi, A. Alamri, G. Sandhu, S. Sivalingam, L. Ryner

 

Jack Fowler Junior Investigator Competition Winner

An award for Junior Investigators has been established in honor of Dr. Jack Fowler, Emeritus Professor of Human Oncology and Medical Physics, University of Wisconsin.

Junior Investigators were encouraged to submit abstracts for the competition. The top scoring Junior Investigator submission determined by abstract reviewers was selected.

The winner will be announced during the AAPM AAPM Awards and Honors Ceremony Monday, July 27 from 6:00 pm - 7:30 pm in the Platinum Ballroom at the Anaheim Marriott.

SESSION TIME/TALK NUMBER PRESENTATION

TU-C-BRB Radiobiology I

10:00 AM
TU-C-BRB-1

Outcome Prediction of Cervical Cancer: Kinetic Model of Tumor Regression During Radiation Therapy - Z Huang *, N Mayr , W Yuh , S Lo , J Montebello , L Lu , K Li , H Zhang , N Gupta , J Wang, (1) the Ohio State University, Columbus, OH


Acknowledgements

The AAPM appreciates the contributions of the following individuals for their involvement in the development and success of the 2009 AAPM Annual Meeting Program.

Continuing Education and Practical Medical Physics Course Directors

S. Armato, J. Balter, S. Benedict, B. Curran, D. Bourland, K. Buckley, H.J. Halama, B. Harkness, K. Kanal, M. Kessler, E. Klein, M.E. Masterson-McGary, M. Michael , J. Palta, H. Paganetti, D. Pfeiffer, D. Pickens, D. Reeve, J. Seuntjens, J. Stafford, K. Strauss, B. Thomadsen, C. Willis

Abstract Reviewers

C. Andersen, J. Antolak, L. Archambault, J. Balter, L. Beaulieu, S. Beddar, R. Behrman, S. Benedict, R. Berbeco, C. Bert, W. Birkfellner, J. Bissonnette, C. Bloch, T. Bortfeld, J.D. Bourland, C. Brace, E. Brandner, S. Breen, K. Brock, J. Burmeister, P. Carson, A. carton, D. Chakraborty, M. Chan, J. Chang, S. Chang, G.-H. Chen, S. Chen, C. Cheng, I. Chetty, M. Chin, S. Chiu-Tsao, J. Chu, G. Ciangaru, G. Clarke, D. Cody, T. Craig, B. Curran, I. Das, S. Das, G. Daskalov, A. de la Zerda, J. Deasy, J. DeMarco, M. Dennis, L. DeWerd, S. Dieterich, G. Ding, J. Dobbins, N. Dogan, S. Doran, C. Drexler, R. Drzymala, W. D'Souza, D. Duggan, J. Duryea, G. El Fakhri, I. El Naqa, M. Engelsman, G. Ezzell, B. Faddegon, R. Fahrig, T. Farncombe, J. Farr, A. Fenster, D. Followill, E. Ford, N. Ford, K. Forster, E. Fourkal, B. Fraass, G.D. Frey, D. Fu, A. Ganguly, J. Gibbons, K. Gifford, M. Giger, M. Gillin, S. Glick, S. Goddu, D. Godfrey, S. Goetsch, M. Goodsitt, E. Graves, A. Guemnie Tafo, J. Halama, E. Heath, W. Hendee, J. Hevezi, J. Hiatt, J. Hoisak, T. Holmes, J. Hsieh, G. Hugo, M. Hunt, M.S. Huq, E. Izaguirre, G. Jarry, R. Jeraj, S. Jiang, P. Johns, A. Jones, G. Kagadis, A. Karellas, C. Karger, P. Keall, T. Kehwar, H. Keller, M. Kirk, T. Knoos, M. Kolios, E. Konofagou, H. Kooy, R. Kruger, E. Krupinski, J. Kruse, S. Kry, I. Kyprianou, M. Lachaine, J. Lagendijk, J. Li, T. Li, X.A. Li, P. Lin, D. Litzenberg, C. Liu, Q. Liu, X. Liu, T. LoSasso, D. Low, J. Lowenstein, A. Lujan, W. Luo, G. Luxton, C.-M. Ma, A. Madabhushi, G. Mageras, P. Manser, M. Markey, M. Martel, O. Mawlawi, B. McCurdy, M. McNitt-Gray, S. Meeks, A. Meigooni, M. Miften, B. Mijnheer, V. Moiseenko, J. Moran, D. Moseley, M. Moyers, S. Mutic, A. Niemierko, S. Nill, R. Nishikawa, J. O'Daniel, U. Oelfke, A. Olch, M. Oldham, H. Palmans, T. Pan, X. Pan, N. Papanikolaou, L. Papiez, P. Parikh, T. Pawlicki, J. Perez-Calatayud, D. Pfeiffer, M. Phillips, D. Pickens, M. Podgorsak, J. Polf, R. Popple, J. Pouliot, R. Price, C. Ramsey, D. Rangaraj, C. Reft, C. Riddell, E. Rietzel, M. Rivard, J. Robar, P. Roberson, D. Robinson, H. Roehrig, J. Roeske, E. Roessl, A. Rosenfeld, M. Rosu, C. Rowbottom, S. Rudin, M. Ruschin, J. Sabol, S. Safai, S. Samant, G. Sandison, C. Saw, A. Sawant, S. Scheib, A. Schlaefer, L.J. Schreiner, B. Schueler, R. Schulte, T. Schultheiss, A. Schweikard, J. Seco, W. Sensakovic, C. Serago, J. Seuntjens, G. Sharp, M. Sharpe, K. Sheng, D. Shepard, J. Shepherd, J. Siebers, J. Siewerdsen, C. Soares, T. Solberg, E. Spezi, P. Sprawls, S. Stathakis, M. Su, N. Suchowerska, O. Suleiman, X. Tang, R. Ten Haken, K. Theodorou, B. Thomadsen, B. Thorndyke, W. Tome, A. Trofimov, J. Tsai, B. Tsui, F.-F. Van den Heuvel, O. Vassiliev, S. Vedam, S. Vedantham, A. Wahle, T. Waldron, R. Wallace, L. Wang, B. Warkentin, R. Wendt, B. Whiting, E. Wilcox, J. Wilkens, L. Williams, C. Willis, T. Willoughby, A. Wolbarst, A. Wu, Q.-R. Wu, P. Xia, Y. Xiao, L. Xing, T. Xu, X.G. Xu, D. Yan, N. Yanasak, D. Yang, Y. Yang, B.-Y. Yi, F.-F. Yin, E. Yorke, J. Yorkston, Y. Yu, M. Zaider, H. Zaidi, O. Zeidan, H. Zeman, T. Zhang, T. Zhu, P. Zygmanski

Moderators and Session Chairpersons

M. Andre, J. Antolak, J. Balter, S. Beddar, S. Benedict, R. Berbeco, J.-P. Bissonnette, J. Boone, T. Bortfeld, K. Brock, P. Carson, D. Chakraborty, A. Chatziioannou, G.-H. Chen, I. Chetty, S.H. Cho, J. Chu, E. Colby, B. Curran, M. Dahlbom, J. Deasy, E. Dick, H.F. Dylla, B. Faddegon, R. Fahrig, G.D. Frey, M. Giger, S.K.M. Goddu, D. Godfrey, M. Goodsitt, J. Goodwin, E. Graves, J. Halama, P. Halvorsen, B. Harkness, D. Hawkes, J. Hiatt, R. Howell, G. Ibbott, R. Jeraj, S. Jiang, W. Kalender, A. Karellas, P. Keall, E. Lee, J. Li, J. Limmer, P. Lindsay, C. Liu, D. Low, Z. Lu, C.-M. Ma, M. Madsen, G. Mageras, M. Martel, M.E. Masterson-McGary, O. Mawlawi, M. McNitt-Gray, M. Miften, S. Molloi, J. Moran, R. Morin, M. Murphy, S. Mutic, A. Niemierko, A. Olch, J. Palta, N. Pelc, D. Pfeiffer, D. Pickens, J. Pouliot, D. Reeve, P. Roberson, S. Samant, E. Samei, B. Schueler, J.A. Seibert, C. Serago, C. Shaw, K. Sheng, J. Siewerdsen, M.-Y. Su, M. Taylor, R. Ten Haken, M.A. Thomas, S. Vedantham, B. Whiting, E. Wilcox, M. Williams, J. Williamson, C Willis, J. Wong, J. Xia, P. Xia, W. Zhao

Invited Speakers and Participants

W. Abdel-Rahman, A. Altman, H. Amols, B. Aydogan, J. Bader, S. Balter, G. Barnes, J. Bayouth, S. Benedict, E. Berns, A. Berrington, J. Bissonnette, J. Boone, T. Bortfeld, T. Branham, K. Brock, E. Bullitt, K. Butts Pauly, J. Cannata, Y. Cao, G. Caporaso, M. Cappelli, A. Cerussi, S. Chang, A. Chatziioannou, X. Chen, G. Clarke, L. Clarke, B. Curran, M. Danielsson, I. Das, K. Deisseroth, C. Diederich, S. Dieterich, D. Ennis, P. Esser, L. Fairobent, B.G. Fallone, A. Fenster, K. Ferrara, M. Flynn, E. Ford, I. Foster, K. Garman, T. Garvey, B. Gerbi, D. Gilley, J. Goodwin, R. Gould, M. Green, R. Gutierrez, B. Harkness, W. Hendee, A. Henning, J. Hevezi, T. Hong, A. Hope, J. Hsieh, G. Ibbott, D. Ikeda, E. Izaguirre, E. Jackson, N.R. Jagannathan, R. Jeraj, S. Jiang, A. Jones, K. Kanal, S. Kappadath, P. Keall, C. Keener, K. Kelly, M. Kessler, J. Kim, P. Kinahan, A. Kirov, E. Klein, T. Knoos, J. Lagendijk, K. Langen, C. Levin, R. Levinson, D. Litzenberg, D.M. Lovelock, D. Low, W. Lu, J. Lykken, C.-M. Ma, C. MacFarlane, M. Mahesh, A. Maidment, D. Mankoff, M. Markl, M. Martin, M. Masterson-McGary, O. Mawlawi, M. McNitt-Gray, M. Miften, R. Miller, J. Molloy, W. Moore, J. Moran, E. Moros, L.T. Muftuler, S. Mutic, A. Niemierko, T. Nurushev, M. O'Connor, A. Olch, J. O'Sullivan, H. Paganetti, J. Palta, L. Papiez, K. Parodi, K. Paulsen, P. Petti, D. Pfeiffer, D. Pickens, R. Pizzutiello, R. Popple, J. Pouliot, R. Price, C. Radu, A. Randall, P. Rauch, D. Reeve, E. Roessl, M. Rosu, D. Ruan, S. Rudin, B. Salter, B. Schmidt, C. Serago, J. Seuntjens, G. Sgouros, D. Shepard, E. Siegel, J. Siewerdsen, R. Slopsema, A. Smith, T. Solberg, M. Speidel, P. Sprawls, S. Srinivasan, R. Stern, K. Strauss, D. Sullivan, S. Sutlief, S. Tantawi, M. Taylor, S. Turner, M. Vannier, S. Vedam, A. Wakhloo, L. Wang, S. White, L. Williams, C. Willis, T. Willoughby, M. Wintermark, R. Witte, Y. Xiao, N. Yanasak, M. Yester, F.-F. Yin, E. Yorke, J. Zagzebski, W. Zhao