Unencrypted | Login
2010 AAPM Committee Schedule at rsna

Chicago Hilton
720 South Michigan Avenue
Chicago, IL
November 28 - December 3, 2010

Chicago Hilton/Headquarters Office
Room 4 D - 4th Floor
Telephone Number: 312-294-6602
Office Hours
Sunday, November 28
7:00 am - 6:00 pm
Monday, November 29
8:00 am - 2:00 pm
Committee Minutes Due Date

All Council, Committee, Subcommittee, and Task Group minutes are to be submitted by

Monday, November 29 by 2:00 pm

Please email your minutes to minutes@aapm.org. Staff will post them to your committee website.

 

Chairs who wish to make changes to this schedule,

please contact karen@aapm.org


Meeting Mobile ApplicationSpecially formatted mobile program now available for iPhone, BlackBerry, etc.

Time
Room
Committee
Saturday, November 27, 2010
3:30:00 PM - 5:00:00 PM 4C
(4th)
ICRU
5:00:00 PM - 8:00:00 PM McCormick
(4th)
CAMPEP Graduate Education Program Review Committee
Sunday, November 28, 2010
7:00:00 AM - 6:00:00 PM 4D
(4th)
AAPM Headquarters
8:00:00 AM - 10:00:00 AM 4G
(4th)
TG200 - Task Group No. 200 - CT Dosimetry Phantoms and the implementation of AAPM Report Number 111 
8:00:00 AM - 10:00:00 AM 4H
(4th)
AH - Awards and Honors 
8:00:00 AM - 10:00:00 AM 4I
(4th)
TG150 - Task Group No. 150 Acceptance Testing and Quality Control of Digital Radiographic Imaging Systems
8:00:00 AM - 10:00:00 AM 4C
(4th)
JBMC - Medical Physics Journal Business Management Committee 
8:00:00 AM - 10:00:00 AM McCormick
(4th)
GRAC - Government and Regulatory Affairs 
9:00:00 AM - 10:00:00 AM 4A
(4th)
TG125 - Task Group No. 125 The Automatic Image Quality and Exposure Control in Interventional Fluoroscopy
9:00:00 AM - 11:00:00 AM 4B
(4th)
TG171 - Task Group No. 171 Tomosynthesis
9:00:00 AM - 11:00:00 AM 4F
(4th)
SS - Summer School Subcommittee 
10:00:00 AM - 12:00:00 PM 4A
(4th)
TG190 - Task Group No. 190 - Accuracy and Calibration of Integrated Radiation Output Indicators in Diagnostic Radiology 
11:00:00 AM - 12:00:00 PM 4H
(4th)
RPSC - Radiation Protection Subcommittee 
11:00:00 AM - 1:00:00 PM 4B
(4th)
ULSC - Ultrasound Subcommittee 
11:30:00 AM - 1:30:00 PM AAPM HQ, 4C-D
(4th)
Grab-and-Go Box Lunch for Committee Members
12:00:00 PM - 1:00:00 PM 4H
(4th)
TG170 - Task Group No. 170 Measurement of the Spatiotemporal Image Noise-Power Spectrum in Fluoroscopy
12:00:00 PM - 1:00:00 PM 4H joint meeting
(4th)
TG169 - Task Group No. 169 Measurements of the 3D Image Noise-Power Spectrum in Computed Tomography
12:00:00 PM - 1:00:00 PM 4H joint meeting_
(4th)
WGINPS - Working Group on the Multi-Dimensional Image Noise-Power Spectrum 
12:00:00 PM - 2:00:00 PM 4A
(4th)
VRPUSC - Vendor Relations and Product Usability Subcommittee 
12:00:00 PM - 2:00:00 PM 4C
(4th)
TG195 - Task Group No. 195 - Monte Carlo Reference Data Sets for Imaging Research 
12:00:00 PM - 2:00:00 PM 4F
(4th)
SCRF - Radiography and Fluoroscopy Subcommittee 
12:00:00 PM - 2:00:00 PM 4J
(4th)
WGTG51 - Review and Extension of beam quality conversion factors for TG-51 Protocol 
12:00:00 PM - 2:00:00 PM 4I
(4th)
CAMPEP Residency Education Program Review Committee
12:30:00 PM - 1:30:00 PM 4M
(4th)
TG118 - Task Group No. 118 Parallel Imaging in MRI: Technology, Applications, Quality Control
12:30:00 PM - 2:00:00 PM 4G
(4th)
CTSC - Computed Tomography Subcommittee 
1:00:00 PM - 3:00:00 PM 4B
(4th)
DWWSS - Diagnostic Work and Workforce Study Subcommittee 
1:00:00 PM - 3:00:00 PM McCormick
(4th)
TG124 - Task Group No. 124 A Guide for Establishing a Credentialing and Privileging Program for Users of Fluoroscopic Equipment in Healthcare Organizations
1:30:00 PM - 3:00:00 PM 4M
(4th)
MRSC - Magnetic Resonance Subcommittee 
2:00:00 PM - 4:00:00 PM 4A
(4th)
WS - Public Education Web Site Subcommittee 
2:00:00 PM - 4:00:00 PM 4G
(4th)
TG177 - Task Group No. 177 Gamma Camera, SPECT, and SPECT/CT Acceptance Testing and Annual Physics Surveys
2:00:00 PM - 4:00:00 PM 4I
(4th)
TG181 - Task Group No. 181 Calibration, Quality Control and Use of Radionuclide Calibrators in Medical Practice
2:00:00 PM - 4:00:00 PM 4F
(4th)
TG196 - Task Group No. 196 - Requirements and methods for color displays in medicine 
2:00:00 PM - 4:00:00 PM 4C
(4th)
TG204 - Task Group No. 204 - Development and Dissemination of Pediatric CT dose Correction Factors 
2:00:00 PM - 5:00:00 PM 4H
(4th)
ACMP Board Meeting
3:00:00 PM - 5:00:00 PM 4B
(4th)
CADSC - Computer Aided Detection in Diagnostic Imaging (CAD) Subcommittee 
3:00:00 PM - 5:00:00 PM 4M
(4th)
RRPSR - Imaging Physics Curricula Subcommittee 
3:00:00 PM - 5:00:00 PM McCormick
(4th)
EMCC - Electronic Media Coordinating 
3:00:00 PM - 6:00:00 PM 4J
(4th)
CLA - Calibration Laboratory Accreditation Subcommittee 
4:00:00 PM - 5:00:00 PM 4A
(4th)
REC - RSNA Education Coordination Subcommittee 
4:00:00 PM - 6:00:00 PM 4F
(4th)
WGNIMP - Work Group on Implementation of Cooperative Agreements between the American Association of Physicists in Medicine and other National and International Medical Physics Organizations 
4:00:00 PM - 6:00:00 PM 4G
(4th)
NMSC - Nuclear Medicine Subcommittee 
4:00:00 PM - 6:00:00 PM 4I
(4th)
WGPBI - International Working Group on Phantoms for Breast Imaging (WGPBI) 
4:00:00 PM - 8:00:00 PM PDR 2
(3rd)
CAMPEP Board Meeting
5:00:00 PM - 7:00:00 PM 4A
(4th)
TR - Medical Physics Education of Physicians 
5:00:00 PM - 10:00:00 PM McCormick
(4th)
EXCM - Executive Committee 
6:00:00 PM - 7:00:00 PM 4C
(4th)
IPC - Imaging Physics 
Monday, November 29, 2010
7:00:00 AM - 9:00:00 AM Williford C
(3)
BEMP - Medical Physics Editorial Board 
8:00:00 AM - 2:00:00 PM 4D
(4th)
AAPM Headquarters Office
9:00:00 AM - 12:00:00 PM 4C
(4th)
AC - Administrative Council 
12:00:00 PM - 2:00:00 PM 4C
(4th)
RSRCH - Research 
12:00:00 PM - 3:00:00 PM McCormick
(4th)
FIN - Finance Committee 
2:00:00 PM - 4:00:00 PM 4C
(4th)
TG175 - Task Group No. 175 Dental Radiography Task Group
3:00:00 PM - 5:00:00 PM McCormick
(4th)
RULE - Rules Committee 
6:00:00 PM - 8:00:00 PM McCormick
(4th)
TG126 - Task Group No. 126 PET/CT Acceptance Testing and Quality Assurance
Tuesday, November 30, 2010
9:00:00 AM - 12:00:00 PM 4C
(4th)
EC - Education Council 
11:00:00 AM - 12:00:00 PM McCormick
(4th)
AAPM Executive Committee with SEFM Leadership
2:00:00 PM - 4:00:00 PM 4C
(4th)
TG168 - Task Group No. 168 Evaluation of Formation of Society of Directors of Academic Medical Physics Programs
4:00:00 PM - 5:30:00 PM 4C
(4th)
IAMD (Technology Assessment Initiative) principals and NIH representatives
5:00:00 PM - 6:30:00 PM McCormick
(4th)
WGCTNP - Working Group on Standardization of CT Nomenclature and Protocols 
5:30:00 PM - 6:30:00 PM 4C
(4th)
NCI meeting with Pharma
6:00:00 PM - 8:00:00 PM Waldorf
(3rd)
AAPM Reception - Thank You Landauer Inc.; RIT, Inc.; RTI Electronics, Inc.
Wednesday, December 01, 2010
8:00:00 AM - 12:00:00 PM McCormick
(4th)
EXCM - Executive Committee 
12:00:00 PM - 1:00:00 PM Williford C
(3)
Board of Directors Luncheon
1:00:00 PM - 6:00:00 PM Waldorf
(3rd)
BRD - Board of Directors