Unencrypted | Login
2012 AAPM Committee Schedule at RSNA

Chicago Hilton
720 South Michigan Avenue
Chicago, IL
November 24 - 28, 2012

Chicago Hilton/Headquarters Office Office Hours
Room 4 D - 4th Floor
Telephone Number: 312-294-6602
Sunday, November 25 - 7:00 am - 6:00 pm
Monday, November 26 - 8:00 am - 2:00 pm
Committee Minutes Due Date

All Council, Committee, Subcommittee, and Task Group minutes are to be submitted by
Monday, November 26 by 2:00 pm

Please email your minutes to minutes@aapm.org. Staff will post them to your committee website.

· Download the Committee Minutes Template ·
· Download the Action Item Template ·

Chairs who wish to make changes to this schedule,

please contact corbi@aapm.org


Time
Room
Committee
Saturday, November 24, 2012
5:30:00 PM - 8:30:00 PM 4C
(4th floor)
CAMPEP Graduate Education Program Review Committee
Sunday, November 25, 2012
7:00:00 AM - 6:00:00 PM 4D
(4th floor)
Headquarters Office
7:30:00 AM - 9:00:00 AM Hall near HQ
(4th floor)
Grab-and-Go Breakfast
8:00:00 AM - 10:00:00 AM McCormick
(4th floor)
GRAC - Government and Regulatory Affairs 
8:00:00 AM - 9:00:00 AM 4M
(4th floor)
TG223 - Task Group No. 223 - Dosimetry in Tomosynthesis Imaging 
8:00:00 AM - 11:00:00 AM 4A
(4th floor)
AH - Awards and Honors 
8:00:00 AM - 11:00:00 AM 4C
(4th floor)
JBMC - Medical Physics Journal Business Management Committee 
8:00:00 AM - 10:00:00 AM 4F
(4th floor)
TG200 - Task Group No. 200 - CT Dosimetry Phantoms and the implementation of AAPM Report Number 111 
9:00:00 AM - 11:00:00 AM 4M
(4th floor)
TSC - Tomosynthesis Subcommittee 
9:00:00 AM - 10:00:00 AM 4G
(4th floor)
TG232 - Task Group No. 232 - Clinical Use of CR/DR Exposure Indices 
10:00:00 AM - 12:00:00 PM 4H
(4th floor)
SS - Summer School Subcommittee 
10:00:00 AM - 12:00:00 PM 4B
(4th floor)
TG150 - Task Group No. 150 Acceptance Testing and Quality Control of Digital Radiographic Imaging Systems
11:00:00 AM - 12:00:00 PM 4I
(4th floor)
RSRCH - Research 
11:00:00 AM - 1:00:00 PM 4G
(4th floor)
ULSC - Ultrasound Subcommittee 
11:00:00 AM - 12:00:00 PM 4F
(4th floor)
EMCC - Electronic Media Coordinating 
11:00:00 AM - 12:00:00 PM 4A
(4th floor)
DEV - Development 
11:30:00 AM - 1:30:00 PM Hall near HQ
(4th floor)
Grab-and-Go Box Lunch for Committee Members
12:00:00 PM - 2:00:00 PM 4A
(4th floor)
PISC - Pediatric Imaging Subcommittee 
12:00:00 PM - 2:00:00 PM 4M
(4th floor)
TG195 - Task Group No. 195 - Monte Carlo Reference Data Sets for Imaging Research 
12:00:00 PM - 1:00:00 PM 4H
(4th floor)
WGMRQA - Working Group on Magnetic Resonance Testing and Quality Assurance 
12:00:00 PM - 2:00:00 PM 4B
(4th floor)
TG233 - Task Group No. 233 - Performance Evaluation of Computed Tomography Systems 
12:00:00 PM - 2:00:00 PM 4F
(4th floor)
CAMPEP Residency Education Program Committee
12:00:00 PM - 1:00:00 PM McCormick
(4th floor)
AHQMP - Ad Hoc Committee on Defining the Diagnostic QMP Practice Model 
1:00:00 PM - 2:00:00 PM 4G
(4th floor)
TG208 - Task Group No. 208 - Advertising Revenue and Policy 
2:00:00 PM - 4:00:00 PM 4B
(4th floor)
DWWSS - Diagnostic Work and Workforce Study Subcommittee 
2:00:00 PM - 4:00:00 PM 4H
(4th floor)
TG190 - Task Group No. 190 - Accuracy and Calibration of Integrated Radiation Output Indicators in Diagnostic Radiology 
2:00:00 PM - 3:00:00 PM 4A
(4th floor)
WGTG51 - Review and Extension of beam quality conversion factors for TG-51 Protocol 
2:00:00 PM - 4:00:00 PM 4G
(4th floor)
TAC - Technology Assessment Committee 
2:00:00 PM - 3:00:00 PM 4E
(4th floor)
IISC - Imaging Informatics Subcommittee 
2:00:00 PM - 4:00:00 PM 4I
(4th floor)
TG177 - Task Group No. 177 Gamma Camera, SPECT, and SPECT/CT Acceptance Testing and Annual Physics Surveys
3:00:00 PM - 6:00:00 PM 4A
(4th floor)
CLA - Calibration Laboratory Accreditation Subcommittee 
3:00:00 PM - 4:00:00 PM 4F
(4th floor)
MRSC - Magnetic Resonance Subcommittee 
3:00:00 PM - 4:00:00 PM 4J
(4th floor)
TG196 - Task Group No. 196 - Requirements and methods for color displays in medicine 
4:00:00 PM - 5:00:00 PM 4J
(4th floor)
WGMD - Work Group on Medical Display 
4:00:00 PM - 6:00:00 PM 4G
(4th floor)
NMSC - Nuclear Medicine Subcommittee 
4:00:00 PM - 6:00:00 PM 4C
(4th floor)
TR - Medical Physics Education of Physicians 
4:00:00 PM - 8:00:00 PM 4E
(4th floor)
CAMPEP Board Meeting
4:00:00 PM - 6:00:00 PM 4M
(4th floor)
CADSC - Computer Aided Detection in Diagnostic Imaging (CAD) Subcommittee 
4:00:00 PM - 6:00:00 PM 4F
(4th floor)
SCRF - Radiography and Fluoroscopy Subcommittee 
4:00:00 PM - 5:00:00 PM 4H
(4th floor)
REC - RSNA Education Coordination Subcommittee 
5:00:00 PM - 6:00:00 PM 4H
(4th floor)
CE - Continuing Professional Development 
5:00:00 PM - 10:00:00 PM McCormick
(4th floor)
EXCM - Executive Committee 
6:00:00 PM - 7:30:00 PM 4B
(4th floor)
IPC - Imaging Physics 
6:00:00 PM - 7:30:00 PM 4F
(4th floor)
RRPSR - Imaging Physics Curricula Subcommittee 
6:00:00 PM - 8:00:00 PM 4A
(4th floor)
TG126 - Task Group No. 126 PET/CT Acceptance Testing and Quality Assurance
Monday, November 26, 2012
7:00:00 AM - 9:00:00 AM Williford C
(3rd floor)
BEMP - Medical Physics Editorial Board 
8:00:00 AM - 11:00:00 AM 4C
(4th floor)
AC - Administrative Council 
8:00:00 AM - 2:00:00 PM 4D
(4th floor)
Headquarters Office
9:00:00 AM - 12:00:00 PM McCormick
(4th floor)
EC - Education Council 
12:00:00 PM - 3:00:00 PM McCormick
(4th floor)
FIN - Finance Committee 
Tuesday, November 27, 2012
8:00:00 AM - 10:00:00 AM McCormick
(4th floor)
SDAMPP Board Meeting
9:00:00 AM - 5:00:00 PM Convention Center
(Room W475A)
DICOMC - Working Group on DICOM Coordination 
12:00:00 PM - 4:00:00 PM 4C
(4th floor)
SPC - Strategic Planning Committee of the Board 
4:00:00 PM - 6:00:00 PM McCormick
(4th floor)
WGNIMP - Work Group on Implementation of Cooperative Agreements between the American Association of Physicists in Medicine and other National and International Medical Physics Organizations 
6:00:00 PM - 8:00:00 PM Waldorf
(3rd floor)
AAPM Reception
Wednesday, November 28, 2012
8:00:00 AM - 12:00:00 PM 4C
(4th floor)
EXCM - Executive Committee 
8:00:00 AM - 10:00:00 AM McCormick
(4th floor)
AHASNM - Ad Hoc Committee - AAPM & SNMMI Joint Task Force 
12:00:00 PM - 1:00:00 PM Continental A
(Lobby level)
Board of Directors Luncheon
1:00:00 PM - 6:00:00 PM Continental BC
(Lobby level)
BRD - Board of Directors