Unencrypted login | home

Special Recognition

John R. Cameron Young Investigator Competition Finalists

Each year the AAPM conducts a Young Investigators' Competition for the Annual Meeting. Young Investigators were encouraged to submit abstracts for the competition. The 10 highest scored Young Investigator submissions determined by abstract reviewers are selected to be presented in a special symposium, in honor of University of Wisconsin Professor Emeritus John R. Cameron, Ph.D.

The Memorial Session in Honor of John R. Cameron: Young Investigators Symposium will be held Sunday, July 30 in the Valencia A room of the Convention Center.

The top 3 winners will be recognized during the AAPM Awards and Honors Ceremony Monday, July 31 from 6:00 pm - 8:30 pm in Valencia A, of the Convention Center.

YOUNG INVESTIGATORS SYMPOSIUM
Sunday, July 30: 11:00:00 AM - 1:00:00 PM
Room: Valencia A
TIME/TALK NUMBER PRESENTATION
11:00 AM
SU-CC-ValA-1
Automatic Comparison between Reference and On Board Digital Tomosynthesis for Target Localization
L. Ren*, D. Godfrey, J. Wu, H. Yan, F. Yin
11:12 AM
SU-CC-ValA-2
More accurate determinations of air-kerma strength for brachytherapy sources
W. Culberson*, L. DeWerd
11:24 AM
SU-CC-ValA-3
A directional algorithm for an electronically-collimated gamma-ray detector for intraoperative localization of radiation sources
A. Lackie*, K. Matthews, B. Smith, W. Hill, W. Wang, M. Cherry
11:36 AM
SU-CC-ValA-4
Using Flow Information to support 3D Vessel Reconstruction from Rotational Angiography
I. Waechter*, J. Bredno, J. Weese, D. Hawkes
11:48 AM
SU-CC-ValA-5
Advanced Integral Method for the Simulation of Diagnostic X-ray Spectra
C. Dodge*, M. Flynn
12:00 PM
SU-CC-ValA-6
A Novel Approach to Assessing Breast Density Utilizing Sound Speed Measurements
C. Glide*, N. Duric, P. Littrup
12:12 PM
SU-CC-ValA-7
Air-kerma strength determination of a 169Ytterbium high dose rate brachytherapy source.
J. VanDamme*, L. DeWerd, J. Micka, W. Culberson, S. Davis
12:24 PM
SU-CC-ValA-8
Air kerma rate measurements from a miniature x-ray source using free-air ionization chambers
S. Davis*, J. Micka, L. DeWerd, T. Rusch
12:36 PM
SU-CC-ValA-9
Radiation Quality in High Contrast Imaging with Orthogonal Bremsstrahlung Beams
A. Sarfehnia*, K. Jabbari, J. Seuntjens, E. Podgorsak
12:48 PM
SU-CC-ValA-10
Cone-beam CT for radiation therapy with reverse helical trajectory
S. Cho*, C. Pelizzari, X. Pan


Jack Fowler Junior Investigator Competition Winner

An award for Junior Investigators has been established in honor of Dr. Jack Fowler, Emeritus Professor of Human Oncology and Medical Physics, University of Wisconsin.

Junior Investigators were encouraged to submit abstracts for the competition. The top scoring Junior Investigator submission determined by abstract reviewers was selected.

The winner will be announced during the AAPM Awards and Honors Ceremony Monday, July 31 from 6:00 pm - 8:30 pm in Valencia A, of the Convention Center and will be announced at the Awards Ceremony on Monday night during the Annual Meeting.

SESSION TIME/TALK NUMBER PRESENTATION
MO-D-224A-1
IMRT Verication and QA I

1:30 PM
MO-D-224A-1

Packet-Level Quality Assurance of MLC Informatics
D. Kim*


Reviewer's Choice Selections

Over 1100 abstracts were submitted for scientific review this year. Each abstract was reviewed independently and anonymously by at least three reviewers. The following abstracts were chosen as the highest ranked by the reviewers, and represent an excellent cross section of high quality research on current topic in the field. These abstracts will be presented in sessions matching their category, but with an extended time period to permit a more in-depth presentation and discussion.

SESSION TIME/TALK NUMBER PRESENTATION
TU-D-330A-8
Image Segmentation and CAD
2:54 PM
TU-D-330A-8
Information-Theoretic CAD System in Mammography: Investigation of an Entropy-Based Indexing Scheme for Improved Computational Efficiency and Robust Performance
G. Tourassi*, B. Harrawood, C. Floyd
WE-E-ValA-7
Correction Strategies
5:12 PM
WE-E-ValA-7
3D Dose Reconstruction with Megavoltage Cone-beam CT and EPID Exit Dosimetry
H. Chen*, J. Chen, O. Morin, M. Descovich, J. Aubry, M. Aubin, J. Pouliot
TH-C-ValB-9
Tomographic Imaging for Therapy Localization
11:36 AM
TH-C-ValB-9
4D CT Using Retrospective Velocity-Based Amplitude Sorting
D. Nazareth*, P. Klahr, W. D'Souza
TH-C-330A-9
Imaging Performance Measurement and Modeling
11:36 AM
TH-C-330A-9
Cascaded Systems Analysis of Noise Reduction Algorithms for Dual-Energy Imaging
S. Richard*, J. Siewerdsen
TH-D-ValB-8
kV and MV Imaging for Therapy Guidance
2:54 PM
TH-D-ValB-8
Commissioning of a kV Image-guided System
D. Moseley*, E. White, T. Purdie, J. Bissonnette, M. Sharpe, K. Brock, J. Siewerdsen, D. Jaffray
TH-E-ValB-7
Imaging for Therapy Assessment
5:12 PM
TH-E-ValB-7
Blood-Tumor-Barrier Permeability Changes in High-Grade Gliomas During Radiation Therapy Using DCE MRI
Y. Cao*, C. Tsien, V. Nagesh, B. Ross, T. Chenevert, L. Junck, T. Lawrence
WE-E-330D-7
Advances in Radiographic Imaging

 

5:12 PM
WE-E-330D-7
Empirical Studies of Polycrystalline Silicon-Based Flat-Panel Imagers Incorporating Pixel-Amplifiers
Y. Li*, L. Antonuk, Y. El-Mohri, Q. Zhao, H. Du, Y. Wang
MO-E-224C-7
Teletherapy Planning and Delivery I
5:12 PM
MO-E-224C-7
Time-resolved 4D dynamic arc therapy
Y. Yang*, N. Yue, W. Fu, X. Li, D. Heron, M. Huq, L. Xing
TH-C-224C-9
Radiobiology II
11:36 AM
TH-C-224C-9
Using SPECT-guidance to reduce intensity modulated radiation therapy (IMRT) dose to functioning lung
S. McGuire*, S. Zhou, L. Marks, M. Dewhirst, F. Yin, S. Das
TH-E-224C-7
Monte Carlo Methods for Dose Verification
5:12 PM
TH-E-224C-7
Monte Carlo Dose Calculation Procedure using a 4D Motion Simulating Chest Model
J. Zhang*, X. Xu, C. Shi, M. Fuss

Acknowledgements

The AAPM appreciates the contributions of the following individuals for their involvement in the development and success of the 2006 AAPM Annual Meeting Program.

Abstract Reviewers

John Antolak, Larry Edward Antonuk, Peter Balter, Stephen Balter, John Bayouth, Stanley Benedict, Peter Biggs, Jean-Pierre Bissonnette, Thomas Bortfeld, Frank Bova, Stephen Breen, Kristy Brock, Chandra Burman, Jay Burmeister, Christopher Cagnon, Dev Chakraborty, Heang-Ping Chan, Jenghwa Chang, Sha Chang, Guang-Hong Chen, Lili Chen, Yan Chen, Indrin Chetty, Sou-Tung Chiu-Tsao, James C. Chu, Neal Clinthorne, Dianna Cody, Tim Craig, Ian Cunningham, Indra Das, Rupak Kumar Das, Shiva Das, Joseph Deasy, F. Chris Deibel, John DeMarco, James Dempsey, Jun Deng, Gregory Desobry, Larry DeWerd, Nesrin Dogan, Lei Dong, Jun Duan, Dennis Michael Duggan, Jeffrey Duryea, Philip Evans, Bruce Faddegon, Rebecca Fahrig, Aaron Fenster, Gabor Fichtinger, Michael Flynn, David Followill, Eric Ford, Ken Forster, John Gibbons, Maryellen Giger, Stephen Jeffrey Glick, Mitchell Goodsitt, Robert Gould, Per Halvorsen, Nicholas Hangiandreou, Joseph Hanley, Bruce Hasegawa, Michael Herman, James Hevezi, Kenneth Hoffmann, Mark Holland, Timothy Holmes, Walter Huda, Geoffrey Hugo, Margie Hunt, M. Saiful Huq, Andrew Jackson, Edward Jackson, Robert Jeraj, Steve Jiang, Kevin Jordan, Andrew Karellas, Alexander Katsevich, Paul Keall, Marc Kessler, Eric Klein, Robert Kline, Frank Korosec, Elizabeth Anne Krupinski, Jon Kruse, Jong Hyun Kung, Matthew Kupinski, Patrick La Riviere, Martin Lachaine, Kwok Leung Lam, Craig Levin, Jinsheng Li, Shidong Li, X. Allen Li, Zuofeng Li, Eugene Lief, Dale Litzenberg, Hui Helen Liu, Thomas LoSasso, Dale Michael Lovelock, Daniel Low, Wei Lu, Anthony Lujan, Gary Luxton, Chang-Ming Charlie Ma, Lijun Ma, Dennis Mah, Andrew D. Maidment, James Mainprize, Mary Martel, Richard Maughan, James McDonough, Michael McNitt-Gray, James Mechalakos, Sanford Meeks, Ali Meigooni, Moyed Miften, Vitali Moiseenko, Jean Moran, Douglas Moseley, Michael Moyers, Martin Murphy, Sasa Mutic, Orhan Nalcioglu, Wayne Newhauser, Andrzej Niemierko, Robert Nishikawa, Frederic Noo, Arthur Olch, Mark Oldham, Xiaochuan Pan, E. Ishmael Parsai, Todd Pawlicki, Charles Pelizzari, Mark Phillips, David Pickens, Matthew Podgorsak, Richard Popple, Jean Pouliot, Robert Price, Chester Ramsey, Chester Reft, Eike Rietzel, Mark Rivard, Peter Roberson, Timothy Roberts, Donald Robinson, John Roeske, Xiujiang Rong, Isaac Rosen, Jason Rownd, Stephen Rudin, Bill Salter, Ehsan Samei, Cheng Saw, Beth Schueler, J. Anthony Seibert, Anil Sethi, Jan Seuntjens, Michael Sharpe, David Shepard, Jeffrey Siebers, Douglas Simpkin, Katharina Sixel, Ronald Sloboda, Christopher Soares, Wlad Sobol, Jason Sohn, Timothy Solberg, Marc Sontag, Spiridon Spirou, K. David Steidley, Randall Ten Haken, Bruce Thomadsen, Martin Tornai, David Townsend, Jen-San Tsai, Robert Uzenoff, Frank Van den Heuvel, Sastry Vedam, Frank Verhaegen, Lynn Verhey, Alex Vitkin, Timothy Waldron, Robert Wallace, Lu Wang, Yoichi Watanabe, Barry Wessels, Bruce Whiting, Allen Williams, Charles Willis, Andrew Wu, Qiuwen Wu, Ping Xia, Ying Xiao, Lei Xing, Di Yan, Michael Yester, Fang-Fang Yin, Ellen Yorke, John Yorkston, Mark Yudelev, Ning Jeff Yue, Marco Zaider, Timothy Zhu, Robert Zwicker

Moderators, Directors and Session Chairs

John Aarsvold, Stephen Balter, James Balter, Stanley Benedict, Jean-Pierre Bissonnette, John Boone, Thomas Bortfeld, J. Daniel Bourland, Arthur Boyer, Kristy Brock, Paul Carson, Sha Chang, Yan Chen, Guang-Hong Chen, Lili Chen, George Chen, Indrin Chetty, Sou-Tung Chiu-Tsao, James C. Chu, Geoffrey Clarke, Dianna Cody, Ian Cunningham, Joanna Cygler, Joseph Deasy, John DeMarco, James Dempsey, Jun Deng, Lei Dong, Aaron Fenster, Gary Fullerton, Gary Fullerton, William Robert Geiser, Lee Goldman, Mitchell Goodsitt, John Hazle, William Hendee, Michael Herman, James Hevezi, Kenneth Hogstrom, Geoffrey Hugo, Edward Jackson, Andrew Jackson, Steve Jiang, Andrew Karellas, Paul Keall, Marc Kessler, Eric Klein, Elizabeth Anne Krupinski, Kwok Leung Lam, Jinsheng Li, Zuofeng Li, X. Allen Li, Dale Litzenberg, Dale Michael Lovelock, Daniel Low, Gary Luxton, Chang-Ming Charlie Ma, Gig Mageras, Andrew D. Maidment, Melissa Carol Martin, Richard Maughan, Michael McNitt-Gray, Todd McNutt, Sanford Meeks, Ali Meigooni, Sabee Molloi, Douglas Moseley, Martin Murphy, Andrzej Niemierko, Jatinder Palta, Xiaochuan Pan, Todd Pawlicki, Douglas Pfeiffer, Richard Popple, Robert Price, Chester Ramsey, Frank Ranallo, Eike Rietzel, E. Russell Ritenour, Isaac Rosen, John Rowlands, Ehsan Samei, Cheng Saw, Jan Seuntjens, Michael Sharpe, Chris Shaw, S Jeff Shepard, George Sherouse, Jeffrey Siebers, Dietmar Siemann, Jeffrey Siewerdsen, Timothy Solberg, Perry Sprawls, George Starkschall, Stephen Thomas, Wolfgang Tome, Marcel van Herk, Robert Wallace, Lu Wang, Gerald White, Bruce Whiting, Qiuwen Wu, Ping Xia, Ying Xiao, Xie George Xu, Di Yan, Fang-Fang Yin, Ellen Yorke, John Yorkston, Cedric Yu, Marco Zaider

Continuing Education Course Directors

Kevin Buckley, Indrin Chetty, Geoffrey Clarke, Dianna Cody, James Deye, James Halama, Eric Klein, Andrew Maidment, Michael McNitt-Gray, Donald Peck, Phillip Rauch, Perry Sprawls, Charles Willis, Fang-Fang Yin

Invited Speakers and Participants

Wamied Abdel-Rahman, Jon Anderson, Jesse Aronowitz, James Balter, Barry Belanger, Stanley Benedict, Eric Berns, Jean-Pierre Bissonnette, John Boone, Thomas Bortfeld, J. Daniel Bourland, David Brenner, Allison Brown, Priscilla Butler, Paul Carson, Heang-Ping Chan, K.S. Clifford Chao, George Chen, Indrin Chetty, Laurence Clarke, Geoffrey Clarke, Dianna Cody, Ian Cunningham, Bruce Curran, Jack Cusma, Robert Dahl, Michael Davis, Laura Dawson, James Dempsey, James Deye, Peter Dunscombe, William Eckelman, Frederic Fahey, Rebecca Fahrig, Thom Faris, Aaron Fenster, Gabor Fichtinger, Michael Flynn, David Followill, G. Donald Frey, Gary Fullerton, William Robert Geiser, John Gibbons, Maryellen Giger, Debbie Gilley, Jerry Glickson, Lee Goldman, Robert Gorson, Eric Grimson, John Hazle, William Hendee, Michael Herman, James Hevezi, Thomas Hoffman, Jiang Hsieh, John Humm, M. Saiful Huq, Kullervo Hynynen, Geoffrey Ibbott, Nisy Elizabeth Ipe, Edward Jackson, Gregory Jaczko, Oliver Jaekel, David Jaffray, Steve Jiang, G. Allan Johnson, Kevin Junck, Ira Kalet, Paul Keall, Carl Keener, Brad Kemp, Steve Langer, Linda Lavelle, Lisa Lemen, Jinsheng Li, C. Clifton Ling, Dale Michael Lovelock, Daniel Low, Zhengfeng Lu, Gary Luxton, Chang-Ming Charlie Ma, Thomas Mackie, Andrew D. Maidment, Lawrence Marks, Melissa Carol Martin, Richard Mather, Shawn McNeeley, Michael McNitt-Gray, Sanford Meeks, Michael Mills, Myra Moran, Jean Moran, Richard Morin, James Mulvaney, Michael Munley, Sasa Mutic, Paul Nagy, Edward Lee Nickoloff, Robert Nishikawa, Arthur Olch, Cihat Ozhasoglu, Bhudatt Paliwal, Jatinder Palta, Niko Papanikolaou, Lech Papiez, Katia Parodi, Bradley Patt, James Patton, Todd Pawlicki, Donald Peck, Charles Pelizzari, Douglas Pfeiffer, Andrea Pirzkall, Robert Pizzutiello, Jean Pouliot, Robert Price, Chester Ramsey, Mark Rivard, Timothy Roberts, James Rodgers, John Roeske, John Rowlands, Ehsan Samei, Ralph Schaetzing, J. Anthony Seibert, Stephen Michael Seltzer, Jan Seuntjens, Chris Shaw, S Jeff Shepard, George Sherouse, Jeffrey Siebers, Dietmar Siemann, Perry Sprawls, Michael Steckner, Ben Stein, Jennifer Stickel, Keith Strauss, Herman Suit, Bruce Thomadsen, Stephen Thomas, Wolfgang Tome, Marcel van Herk, Richard VanMetter, Michael Vannier, Andrew von Eschenbach, Robert Wagner, Gerald White, Jeffrey Williamson, Twyla Willoughby, John Winston, Ping Xia, Lei Xing, Xie George Xu, Martin Yaffe, Yoshiya Yamada, Di Yan, Michael Yester, Fang-Fang Yin, John Yorkston, Marco Zaider