Unencrypted login | home

2006 AAPM Summer School

SESSION PRESENTATIONS - CLICK ON TITLES FOR .PDF

SATURDAY, JUNE 17

Icebreaker Reception, 5:30pm-7:00pm, Odette Lawn

SUNDAY, JUNE 18

8:00am-8:45am

The Monte Carlo Simulation of Radiation Transport

Iwan Kawrakow
8:45am-10:00am

C-M Charlie Ma

Daryoush Sheikh-Bagheri

10:00am-10:30am Break
10:30am-Noon

Image Guided Radiation Therapy: A Perspective

Imaging for Radiation Treatment Planning

James Balter

Craig Stevens

Lunch Break
1:30pm-2:15pm

Use of Imaging Systems for Patient Modeling: PET and SPECT

Sasa Mutic

 

2:15pm-3:30pm Yue Cao
3:30pm-4:00pm Break
4:00pm-5:30pm

Use of MC in Accelerator Simulation and Modeling for Electron Beams

Bruce Faddegon, Joanna Cygler

5:30pm-7:00pm Dinner Break
7:00pm IGRT Philosophy Panel, C.A.W. Ambassador Atrium

MONDAY, JUNE 19

8:00am-9:00am

Commissioning and Use of Conventional CT

Sasa Mutic
9:00am-10:00am Dan Low
10:00am-10:30am Break
10:30am-11:15am

Imaging in Therapy: Image Registration and Data Fusion Algorithms

Marc Kessler
11:15am-Noon Lei Dong
Lunch Break
1:30pm-2:30pm Daryoush Sheikh-Bagheri
2:30pm-3:30pm

Monte Carlo-based Clinical Treatment Planning: Issues for Consideration

Acceptance Testing and Commissioning of Monte Carlo Dose Calculation Systems

Indrin Chetty, Jan Seuntjens

Bruce Curran

3:30pm-4:00pm Break
4:00pm-5:30pm

Measurement Issues in Commissioning and Benchmarking of Monte Carlo Treatment Planning Systems

Jan Seuntjens
6:30pm-10:30pm - Night In at the Thirsty Scholar. Food and Entertainment in the college pub.

TUESDAY, JUNE 20

8:00am-9:00am

Monte Carlo Applications in IMRT Planning and Quality Assurance

Independent Dose Verification for IMRT Using Monte Carlo

Jeffrey Siebers

C-M Charlie Ma

9:00am-10:00am Iwan Kawrakow
10:00am-10:30am Break
10:30am-11:15am Mihaela Rosu
11:15am-Noon Steve Jiang
Lunch Break
1:30pm-2:15pm

Fang Fang Yin

2:15pm-3:30pm Martin Murphy
3:30pm-4:00pm Break
4:00pm-5:30pm

Use of Commercial MC Systems In Routine Clinical Treatment Planning: Pitfalls and Triumphs

Jan Seuntjens, Joanna Cygler

7:00pm - Tx Planning LAB:  Hands on experience with MC planning systems from various vendors
C.A.W. Ambassador Atrium

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 21

8:00am-8:45am

Ultrasound Guided In-room Imaging for Localization

William Salter
8:45am-9:15am Scott Hadley
9:15am-10:00am Jan-Jakob Sonke
10:00am-10:30am Break
10:30am-11:15am

Joint Session: Acquiring 4D CT Data for Monte Carlo Calculations

Paul Keall
11:15am-Noon Mihaela Rosu
Lunch Break
1:30pm-2:30pm

In-room CT Imaging: Conventional CT

Lei Dong
2:30pm-3:30pm

Paul Keall

James Balter

3:30pm-4:00pm Break
4:00pm-4:45pm

Image-Guided Adaptive Radiotherapy

Di Yan
4:45pm-5:30pm Katja Langen

7:00pm - Vendor Night, C.A.W. Ambassador Atrium

THURSDAY, JUNE 22

8:00am-9:00am Bruce Curran
9:00am-10:00am

On-Board Imaging System: Implementation and Quality Assurance Procedures

Rabih Hammoud
10:00am-10:30am Break
10:30am-11:15am Martin Murphy
11:15am-Noon Julian Rosenman
End at Noon

2006 Summer School Meeting Home