Unencrypted login | home


Special Recognition

John R. Cameron Young Investigator Competition Finalists

Each year the AAPM conducts a Young Investigators' Competition for the Annual Meeting. Young Investigators were encouraged to submit abstracts for the competition. The 10 highest scored Young Investigator submissions determined by abstract reviewers are selected to be presented in a special symposium, in honor of University of Wisconsin Professor Emeritus John R. Cameron, Ph.D.

The Memorial Session in Honor of John R. Cameron: Young Investigators Symposium will be held Sunday, July 27 (4:00 - 6:00) in Auditoriuam - C of the Convention Center.

The top 3 winners will be recognized during the AAPM Awards and Honors Ceremony Monday, July 28 from 6:00 pm - 7:30 pm in the George Bush Grand Ballroom B, Level 3, of the Convention Center.

The Ceremony to be followed by a reception until 8:30 pm.

Memorial Session in Honor of John R. Cameron: Young Investigators Symposium
TIME/TALK NUMBER PRESENTATION

4:00 PM
SU-HH-AUD C-1

Empirical investigation of flat-panel imagers incorporating high-efficiency, segmented BGO and CsI:Tl detectors for radiotherapy imaging - Y. Wang*, Q. Zhao, L. Antonuk, Y. El-Mohri, M. Koniczek

4:12 PM
SU-HH-AUD C-2

Carbon Foam Collimators for Proton Therapy - Y. Charara*, C. Ramsey, L. Townsend

4:24 PM
SU-HH-AUD C-3

Machine Learning Tools for Predicting Clinical Complications in a Multi-Plan IMRT framework - H. Zhang*, R. Meyer, L. Shi, W. D'Souza

4:36 PM
SU-HH-AUD C-4

Improved Lesion Conspicuity in Dual-Energy Imaging of the Chest: From NEQ to Observer Performance - S. Richard*, J. Siewerdsen

4:48 PM
SU-HH-AUD C-5

Low dose rate prostate brachytherapy: a tomosynthesis-based intra-operative post-implant dose evaluation - M. Brunet-Benkhoucha*, F. Verhaegen, S. Lassalle, D. BĂ©liveau-Nadeau, B. Reniers, D. Donath, D. Taussky, J. Carrier

5:00 PM
SU-HH-AUD C-6

A Novel Approach to Multi-Parametric Dynamic Chemical Shift Imaging - B. Taylor*, K. Hwang, J. Hazle, R. Stafford

5:12 AM
SU-HH-AUD C-7

Classification of Breast Carcinoma Subtypes using Computer-Extracted Morphological and Kinetic Features in DCE-MRI - N. Bhooshan*, M. Giger, W. Chen, S. Jansen, H. Li, L. Lan, G. Newstead

5:24 PM
SU-HH-AUD C-8

Spatial Weighted Mutual Information for Image Registration in Image Guided Radiation Therapy - S. Park*, F. Rhee, J. Monroe, J. Sohn

5:36 PM
SU-HH-AUD C-9

Bioanatomic MR Imaging for Characterization of Brain Tumor and Radiation Response in the Rat Brain - T. Atwood*, J. Zhu, J. Bourland

5:48 PM
SU-HH-AUD C-10

The imaging and dosimetric capabilities of a novel CT/MR-suitable, anatomically adaptive, shielded HDR/PDR intracavitary brachytherapy applicator for the treatment of cervical cancer - M. Price*, P. Eifel, K. Gifford, M. Zhang, D. Followill, M. Gillin, F. Mourtada

 

Jack Fowler Junior Investigator Competition Winner

An award for Junior Investigators has been established in honor of Dr. Jack Fowler, Emeritus Professor of Human Oncology and Medical Physics, University of Wisconsin.

Junior Investigators were encouraged to submit abstracts for the competition. The top scoring Junior Investigator submission determined by abstract reviewers was selected.

The winner will be announced during the AAPM Awards and Honors Ceremony Monday, July 28 from 6:00 pm - 7:30 pm in the George Bush Grand Ballroom B, Level 3, of the Convention Center.

SESSION TIME/TALK NUMBER PRESENTATION

MO-D-351: IMRT - Optimization

1:30 pm
MO-D-351-1

Optimization Tools for Modulated Electron Radiotherapy - M Surucu *, M Mamalui-Hunter, E Klein, Washington University School of Medicine, St. Louis, MO


Acknowledgements

The AAPM appreciates the contributions of the following individuals for their involvement in the development and success of the 2008 AAPM Annual Meeting Program.

Continuing Education Course Directors

S. Armato, K. Buckley, M. Flynn, J. Hamala, K. Kanal, C. McCollough, M. McEwan, A. Olch, D. Pfeiffer, K. Strauss, Y. Xiao, X.G. Xu, N. Yanasak, E. Yorke

Abstract Reviewers

M.Alber, J. Antolak, S. Armato, J. Avadhani., P. Balter, A. Baydush, J. Bayouth, S. Benedict, R. Berbeco, C. Bert, J-P. Bissonnette, P. Bloch, T. Bortfeld, J.D. Bourland, F. Bova, A. Boyer, S. Breen, I. Brezovich, K. Brock, C. Burman, J. Burmeister, P. Carson, H-P. Chan, J. Chang, S. Chang, G-H. Chen, L. Chen, C-W. Cheng, I. Chetty, S. Chiu-Tsao, J. Chu, N. Clinthorne, D. Cody, T. Craig, I. Cunningham, I. Das, R. Das, S. Das, M. Davidson, J. Deasy, J. DeMarco, J. Deng, L. DeWerd, J. Dobbins, N. Dogan, L. Dong, W. D'Souza, D. Duggan, J. Duryea, I. El Naqa, M. Engelsman, G. Ezzell, B. Faddegon, A. Fenster, M. Flynn, D. Followill, E. Ford, K. Forster, E. Fourkal, B. Fraass, D. Georg, J. Gibbons, M. Giger, M. Gillin, S. Glick, M. Goodsitt, R. Gould, E. Graves, J. Hanley, B. Hasegawa, M. Herman, J. Hevezi, K. Hogstrom, T. Holmes, D. Hristov, J. Hsieh, M. Hunt, S. Huq, R. Jeraj, S. Jiang, K. Jordan, A. Karellas, A. Katsevich, I. Kawrakow, P. Keall, H. Keller, M. Kessler, E. Klein, R. Kline, T. Knoos, H. Kooy, E. Krupinski, J. Kruse, J. Kung, M. Lachaine, C-J. Lai, K. Langen, C. Levin, J. Li, J. Li, X.A. Li, E. Lief, P-J. Lin, D.M. Litzenberg, C. Liu, X. Liu, A. Lomax, T. LoSasso, D.M. Lovelock, D. Low, A. Lujan, G. Luxton, C-M. Ma, J. Ma, L. Ma, G. Mageras, M. Martel, R. Maughan, O. Mawlawi, M. McNitt-Gray, J. Mechalakos, S. Meeks, A. Meigooni, M. Miften, B. Mijnheer, V. Moiseenko, J. Molloy, D. Moseley, M. Moyers, S. Mutic, A. Niemierko, R. Nishikawa, U. Oelfke, A. Olch, M. Oldham, H. Paganetti, H. Palmans, T. Pan, X. Pan, N. Papanikolaou, L. Papiez, E. Parsai , T. Pawlicki, P. Petti, M. Phillips, M. Podgorsak, R. Popple, J. Pouliot, R. Price, C. Ramsey, C. Reft, E. Rietzel, M. Rivard, P. Roberson, D. Robinson, J. Roeske, S. Safai, G. Sandison, C. Saw, S. Scheib, A. Schreuder, B. Schueler, A. Schweikard, C. Serago, A. Sethi, J. Seuntjens, G. Sharp, M. Sharpe, D. Shepard, J. Siebers, J. Siewerdsen, D. Simpkin, R. Sloboda, C. Soares, M. Soehn, T. Solberg, Y. Song, J. Sonke, S. Spirou, D. Steidley, M-Y. Su, R. Ten Haken, B. Thomadsen, W. Tome, M. Tornai, D. Townsend, A. Trofimov, J. Tsai, B. Tsui, F. Van den Heuvel, M. van Herk, S. Vedam, F. Verhaegen, T. Waldron, R. Wallace, J. Wang, L. Wang, Y. Watanabe, R. Wendt, B. Whiting, A. Williams, M. Williams, J. Williamson, J. Wong, A. Wu, P. Xia, Y. Xiao, L. Xing, X.G. Xu, D. Yan, F-F. Yin, E. Yorke, J. Yorkston, M. Yudelev, N. Yue, J. Zagzebski, M. Zaider, T. Zhu, P. Zygmanski

Moderators, Directors, Session Chairpersons

S. Armato, J. Balter, J. Bayouth, S. Beddar, S. Benedict, S. Bentzen, L. Bidaut, J. Boone, C. Borras, T. Bortfeld, A. Boyer, K. Brock, Y. Cao, H.-P. Chan, G.-H. Chen, I. Chetty, D. Cody, I. Das, J. Deasy, J. Deasy, N. Dogan, L. Dong, W. D'Souza, P. Dunscombe, G. Ezzell, B. Faddegon, L. Fairobent, B. Fraass, M. Fraser, G.D. Frey, G. Fullerton, J. Gibbons, M. Gillin, M. Goodsitt, R. Gould, E. Graves, P. Gueye, P. Halvorsen, B. Harkness, M. Herman, J. Hevezi, J. Hsieh, M. S. Huq, G. Ibbott, E. Jackson, D. Jaffray, R. Jeraj, S. Jiang, I. KawrakowA. Karellas, P. Keall, M. Kessler, E.A. Krupinski, X.A. Li, G. Luxton, C.-M. Ma, J. Ma, O. Mawlawi, S. Meeks, B. Mijnheer, S. Molloi, D. Moseley, S. Mutic, A. Niemierko, M. Oldham, H. Paganetti, J. Palta, T. Pan, R. Parker, N. Pelc, J. Pouliot, J. Prisciandaro, C. Ramsey, M. Rivard, D.W. Rogers, S. Rudin, J. A. Seibert, C. Serago, C. Serago, J. Seuntjens, G. Sharp, M. Sharpe, C. Shaw, S. J. Shepard, G. Sherouse, J. Siebers, J. Siewerdsen, R.A. Siochi, T. Solberg, R. J. Stafford, G. Starkschall, B. Thomadsen, M. Tornai, G. White, J. Williamson, C. Willis, J. Wong, Q.-R.J. Wu, P. Xia, L. Xing, D. Yan, F.-F. Yin, E. Yorke, C. Yu

Invited Speakers and Participants

M. Andre, L.E. Antonuk, B. Aydogan, F. Bagne, J. Balter, S. Balter, R. Bammer, G. Barnes, S. Beddar, S. Benedict, S. Bentzen, E. Berns, J.-P. Bissonnette, J. Boone, T. Bortfeld, C. Borras, L. Brateman, K. Brock, E. Bullitt, E. Bullitt, G. Bydder, F. Cameron, Y. Cao, M. Chan, E. Chang, G. Chen, G.-H. Chen, I. Chetty, G. Clarke, D. Cody, J. Deasy, G. Ding, L. Dong, P. Dunscombe, A. Einstein, S. Emelianov, W. Erwin, P. Esser, G. Ezzell, F. Fahey, R. Fahrig, L. Fairobent, M. Ferris, M. Flynn, B. Fraass, G.D. Frey, G. Fullerton, J. Galvin, J. Geleijns, J. Gibbons, D. Gilley, R. Gould, E. Graves, T. Guerrero, P. Gueye, J. Halama, P. Halvorsen, R. Hammoud, B. Harkness, P. Heintz, W. Hendee, M. Herman, D. Hernandez, J. Hevezi, J. Hiatt, J. Hsieh, M. S. Huq, G. Ibbott, A. Jackson, M. Jacobs, D. Jaffray, R. Jeraj, S. Jiang, Y. Jiang, A. Jones, S. Joshi, K. Kanal, A. Karellas, B. Kavanagh, P. Keall, S. Keen, M. Kessler, M. King, T. Knoos, J. Kofler, E. Krupinski, P. Lambin, P. Landrum, N. Lee, X. A. Li, Z. P. Liang, J. Limmer, P. Lindsay, D. Litzenberg, J. Lo, T. LoSasso, D. Low, C. Ma, C. MacFarlane, M. Machtay, M. Mahesh, A. Maidment, L. Marks, M. Martel, M. Martin, O. Mawlawi, R. McBurney, B. McClean, C. McCollough, M. McEwen, M. McNitt-Gray, T. McNutt, M. Miften, R. Miller, M. Mills, N. Mohideen, S. Molloi, J. Moran, R. Morin, D. Moseley, M. Murphy, S. Mutic, E. Okuno, A. Olch, D. Olsen, M. O'Malley, J. Ophir, A. Oraevsky, H. Paganetti, J. Palta, N. Papanikolaou, J. Parikh, R. Parker, T. Pawlicki, D. Peck, N. Pelc, D. Pfeiffer, A. Pollack, J. Pouliot, R. Price, R. Price, J. Prisciandaro, J. Purdy, C. Quarles, P. Rauch, A. Relman, M. Rivard, M. Roach, D. Rogers, B. Rosenstein, M. Rosu, T. Ruckdeschel, S. Rudin, M. Rzeszotarski, J. Saffer, B. Schueler, C. Serago, J. Seuntjens, G. Sgouros, M. Sharpe, C. Shaw, D. Shepard, S.J. Shepard, M. Sherar, G. Sherouse, H. Shirato, J. Siebers, J. Siewerdsen, P. Slattery, A. Smith, W. Sobol, T. Solberg, M. Sonka, P. Sprawls, R. Staton, K. Strauss, K. Taguchi, R. Ten Haken, B. Thomadsen, S. Thomas, K. Thomenius, T. Turkington, K. Ulin, K. Vanek, M. Vannier, S. Vedam, S. Vickers, P. Wallner, J. West, G. Whitman, L. Williams, J. Williamson, C. Willis, J. Wong, P. Xia, Y. Xiao, L. Xing, X. G. Xu, D. Yan, K. Yenice, M. Yester, F.-F. Yin, J. Zagzebski, R. Zelac