Unencrypted login | home

Objectives & Outline

Objectives:

Program Outline

All sessions take place in Carpenter Medical Auditorium / Rowell Hall, unless otherwise noted.

Saturday, JUNE 21
6:30pm-8:00pm Cook Commons (Billings)
Icebreaker Reception
Sunday, June 22
7:15am-8:15am Breakfast in Cook Commons
8:15am - 8:30am Welcome  
8:30am - 9:00am History of SBRT Yamada
9:00am - 9:30am Future of SBRT Kupelian
9:30am - 10:00am (2 SAM credits) Radiobiological Effects of Hypofractionation: Unique Aspects of Tumor Response to High Dose Per Fraction Radiotherapy-SBRT as Ablative Therapy
Moderator: Kristi Hendrickson
Grimm
10:00am - 10:30am Coffee Break
10:30am - Noon Radiobiological Effects of Hypofractionation: Unique Aspects of Tumor Response to High Dose Per Fraction Radiotherapy-SBRT as Ablative Therapy . . . continued Grimm
12:00 Noon - 1:00pm Lunch in Cook Commons
1:00pm - 2:00pm Free Time
2:00pm - 3:30pm (1 SAM credit) Delivery Systems I – GK, Conventional Linacs and SRT Accessories
Moderator: Stanley Benedict
 
  Historical Overview of SRS with the GK Schlesinger
  Conventional LINAC SRS Adaptation and SRT Accessories Gutierrez
3:30pm - 4:00pm Coffee Break
4:00pm - 5:30pm (1 SAM credit) Delivery Systems II – Dedicated LINACS, Protons & Specialized Systems
Moderator: Stanley Benedict
 
  Introduction to Dedicated and Specialized Systems Benedict
  Characteristics of Dedicated and Specialized Delivery Systems Gutierrez
  Proton SRT Das
5:30pm - 6:30pm Dinner in Cook Commons
7:00pm - 8:30pm Refreshments and Informal Evening Discussion with Lecturers in Brennan's Pub
Monday, June 23
7:30am-8:30am Breakfast in Cook Commons
8:30am - 10:00am (1 SAM credit) Clinical Targets and Treatment Planning I
Moderator: Josh Yamada
 
  CNS - Brain and Spine Yamada
  CNS - Brain and Spine Planning Foster
10:00am - 10:30am Coffee Break
10:30am - Noon Clinical Targets and Treatment Planning II
Moderator: Josh Yamada
 
  Lung O'Meara
  Lung Planning Hendrickson
  Prostate Kupelian
  Prostate Planning Cao
12:00 Noon - 1:30pm Lunch in Cook Commons
1:30pm - 3:00pm (20) Moderated Round Table Focused Discussions (in Billings Hall) Dieterich
3:00pm - 3:30pm Coffee Break
3:30pm - 5:00pm Practical Session on Patient Positioning and Immobilization (in Billings Hall) Benedict and invited Industry Representatives
5:15pm Buses depart from Billings Hall
Spirit of Ethan Allen III - Dinner Charter on Lake Champlain
6:00pm - 9:00pm
please bring your ticket
Tuesday, June 24
7:30am-8:30am Breakfast in Cook Commons
8:30am - 10:00am (1 SAM credit) Clinical Targets and Treatment Planning III
Moderator: Josh Yamada
 
  GI - Pancreas and Liver Goodman
  GI Planning Cao
10:00am - 10:30am Coffee Break
10:30am - Noon (1 SAM credit) Safety and QA
Moderator: James Gordon
 
  SRS / SBRT Errors & Causes Foster
  Equipment / Device QA Gordon
  Patient-Specific QA & QA Process Mutic
12:00 Noon - 1:00pm Lunch in Cook Commons
Free Afternoon! Click here for optional afternoon attractions
5:30pm - 6:30pm Dinner in Cook Commons
7:00pm - 8:30pm Refreshments and Informal Evening Discussion with Lecturers in Brennan's Pub
Wednesday, June 25
7:30am-8:30am Breakfast in Cook Commons
8:30am - 10:00am (1 SAM credit) Small Field Dosimetry
Moderator: Kristi Hendrickson
 
  Small Field Dosimetry: Overview of Reference and Relative Dosimetry in Non-Equilibrium Condition Das
  SRS: Detector Selection Dieterich
  An Independent Audit and Analysis of Small Field Dosimetry Quality Assurance Followill
10:00am - 10:30am Coffee Break
10:30am - Noon (1 SAM credit) Geometric and Dosimetric Uncertainties
Moderator: Sonja Dieterich
 
  Dosimetric Uncertainties in Reference and Relative Dosimetry Seuntjens
  Concepts of Uncertainty and their Application in GK SRS Schlesinger
  Uncertainty in CK and LINAC-based SRS/SBRT Dieterich
12:00 Noon - 1:00pm Lunch in Cook Commons
1:00pm - 2:00pm Free Time
2:00pm - 3:30pm (1 SAM Credit) Imaging & Fusion I
Moderator: James Gordon
 
  Imaging & Fusion Fundamentals Kim
  Gamma Knife & Cyberknife Imaging Descovich
3:30pm - 4:00pm Coffee Break
4:00pm - 5:30pm (1 SAM credit) Imaging & Fusion II
Moderator: James Gordon
 
  Linac-based Imaging Gordon
  Viewray Experience Mutic
  Optical and Electromagnetic Imaging Kim
5:30pm - 6:30pm Dinner in Cook Commons
7:00pm - 8:30pm Refreshments and Informal Evening Discussion with Lecturers in Brennan's Pub
Thursday, June 26
7:30am-8:30am Breakfast in Cook Commons
8:30am - 10:00am (1 SAM credit) Motion Management I – Immobilization and Breathing Monitoring Systems
Moderator: Stanley Benedict
 
  Overview of Motion Management Systems: Strategies and Guidelines Benedict
  Positioning Features in Current Immobilization Systems Evans
  Introduction to Breathing Monitoring Systems Wijesooriya
10:00am - 10:30am Coffee Break
10:30am - Noon (1 SAM credit) Motion Management II –4D Planning and Tumor Tracking
Moderator: Stanley Benedict
 
  The Importance of 4D Simulation, Planning and Delivery Wijesooriya
  Tumor Tracking - Current and Future Developments Evans
Grab-and-Go Lunch outside Carpenter Medical Auditorium