Thank you to our 2011 Annual Meeting Sponsors.

Unencrypted login | home

Program Information

Program Information

New for the 2011 Program:

  • Special Ultrasound Symposium (Monday – Wednesday, August 1 - 3), including Education, Imaging, and Therapy aspects of medical ultrasound. Diagnostic topics include: Breast, Other Applications, Guidance of Interventions; Advanced Systems, Components, Signal/Image Processing & Display; Quantitative Imaging & Measures; Contrast and Interventional Agents (US and optical), and Small Animal Imaging; Photoacoustic Imaging.  Therapy symposia are: Clinical Systems and Applications; Novel Technologies & Therapeutic Strategies; Treatment Planning, Modeling, & Control; Image Guidance and Assessment.
  • The abstract submission procedure will appear different and will include a one page summary of basic instructions necessary to submit the abstract. 
  • There will be a tiered-down approach for selecting categories with major categories and tiered sub-categories.
  • The Moderated Poster Category has been removed and will be replaced with a “Short Oral Presentation” featuring brief oral presentations (5 minutes + 1 minute Q/A) in a moderated session.
  • Investigators associated with the top five scoring abstracts in each of the tracks, Therapy, Imaging and Joint Imaging/Therapy, will be required to develop 8’ posters in addition to their oral presentations.  These posters will be displayed in a specially designated "Best in Physics" theater.
  • The Young Investigators Symposium will be held jointly by the AAPM and COMP and will be entitled: “The John R. Cameron and John R. Cunningham Young Investigators Symposium”.
  • A "dawn-to-dusk" program (8:00 am – 6:00 pm) of Educational, Professional and Scientific Programs will allow attendees more sessions in areas of particular interest with less parallel track overlap.

The following topics will be offered during the meeting:

Imaging Track

  • Patient Dose in CT: Calculating Patient Specific Doses in CT (Joint with Education)
  • Radiation Risks in Diagnostic Radiology
  • Patient Dose in Fluoroscopy: Estimating Patient Specific Radiation Dose From Fluoroscopy (Joint with Education)
  • X-ray Phase Contrast and Phase Contrast CT Imaging
  • 3D Breast Models
  • Quantitative CT Imaging and Analysis: Limitations of the CT Scanner as a Measurement Instrument
  • Multiple Source X-ray Imaging

Therapy Track

  • Safety and Quality in SRS/SBRT
  • Predicting and Exploiting the Effects of Radiation Quality in Ion Therapy
  • The Present and Future of Online Adaptive Radiotherapy: On line vs. Off line vs. Adaptive On-line
  • Leibel Memorial Sympoisum: Advanced IMRT Planning and Delivery and Future Directions
  • Outcome Modeling including QUANTEC
  • How Should We Verify Complex Radiation Therapy Treatments?
  • Mathematical Oncology: Multi-Scale Modeling of Tumor Growth, Microenvironment and Response to Therapy

Joint Imaging-Therapy Track

  • Engineering and Science for Patient Safety in Medical Imaging and Therapy
  • Targeted Radionuclide Therapy
  • Nanotechnology Applications in Radiation Oncology
  • Normal Tissue Imaging of Dose Response
  • Preclinical and Clinical Hypoxia Imaging: Current and Emerging Methods and Technology
  • Molecular and Functional Imaging for Treatment Planning
  • 4D-MRI for Radiation Therapy of Moving Tumors

Educational Course - Imaging Track

  • 4 hour course on radionuclide imaging, including a 2 hour SAM
  • 4 hour course on magnetic resonance imaging, including a 2 hour SAM
  • 3 hour course on image reconstruction
  • 4 hour course on radiation protection, safety, and risk
  • 4 hour course on imaging dosimetry, including a 2 hour SAM. This is a special joint session with the Scientific Program
  • 4 hour course on breast imaging, including a 2 hour SAM and covering breast tomosynthesis and future changes in the ACR accreditation program
  • 4 hour course on imaging informatics
  • 4 hour course on radiography
  • Special symposium on teaching radiology physics to residents under the new ABR guidelines

Educational Course - Therapy Track

  • A Review of the TG-201 Rapid Communication: QA of Data Transfer
  • Proton Therapy Overview
  • Planning, QA, and the Role of Imaging of Localization for Pelvis Treatments
  • Breathing-Induced Motion Management in Radiation Therapy (SAM Session)
  • Clinical Implementation and Application of Monte Carlo Methods in Photon and Electron Dose Calculation
  • Dosimetry of Small Fields
  • NIH Navigation and Grantsmanship
  • Planning, QA, and the Role of Imaging of Localization for Head and Neck Treatments
  • TG-51 Review and Updates
  • Imaging Acquisition, Processing and Display for Guiding and Adapting Radiotherapy (SAM Session)
  • Implanted Target Surrogates for Radiation Treatment Verification
  • Commissioning and Implementation of New Equipment or Treatment Paradigms
  • Cranial SRS/SRT
  • Therapy QA of Radiation Delivery Systems TG-142 and Beyond
  • Advanced Optical Imaging and Tracking Techniques in Image-Guided Radiotherapy
  • Quality Management Systems in Radiotherapy (SAM Session)
  • Automated Segmentation Through Deformable Registration
  • Review of the Radiobiological Principles of Radiotherapy and Radiation Protection
  • Prostate Brachytherapy Quality Assurance and Treatment Evaluation
  • SBRT (SAM Session)
  • PET Imaging for Radiation Treatment Planning and Therapy Response Assessment
  • Late Effects from Radiation Therapy, Secondary Cancers and Cardiac Toxicity
  • HDR Brachytherapy Including Commissioning and Quality Assurance for HDR Applicators
  • Impact of the National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST) on Radiation Dosimetry in Medical Physics

Practical Medical Physics Track

  • Joint AAPM - CCPM Educational Session
  • Writing/Reviewing Papers for Medical Physics
  • Going Paperless in a Radiation Oncology Clinic
  • Clinically Focused Physics Education
  • Practical Contouring: Prostate and H&N Anatomies
  • Overview of Accreditation Programs for Radiation Oncology: ACR and ACRO
  • Practical Tips for VMAT Implementation
  • Practical Concerns with Airport Whole-Body Scanners
  • Review of Radiation Detectors for Diagnostic Radiology Applications
  • The New ACR CT Accreditation Program: Phantom Submission Process

Professional Track

  • Professional Council Symposium - Preparing for Radiation Oncology ACR/ASTRO Accreditation
  • ABR 2014: Trained for Competence
  • Preparing for Diagnostic ACR Accreditation
  • Women's Professional SC Panel: Successful Career Strategies in Medical Physics
  • The Role of Voluntary versus Mandatory Regulatory Standards
  • Meet the Experts - Young Member Symposium
  • Medical Physics in Africa
  • Preparing for ABR Board Exams
  • Economic Focus: Practical Aspects
  • Role of Medical Physics in Federal and State Government

John S. Laughlin Science Council Research Symposium

Topic: Science and Engineering for Patient Safety in Therapy and Diagnostic Medical Physics

Innovations in Medical Physics Education

The Education Council of the AAPM will be sponsoring the Innovations in Medical Physics Education symposium to honor and publicize innovations in Medical Physics Education. AAPM members are invited to submit a one page description of innovative medical physics educational activities for radiology residents, radiation oncology residents, medical physicists, technologists or others. The projects can be scientific research, novel teaching strategies – team teaching or adult learning efforts, novel educational materials – lectures, websites, or other innovations.

The top six submissions will be invited to present their projects at the symposium during the 2011 AAPM annual meeting in Vancouver, BC. Each speaker will be allocated 15 minutes.

The top project will be presented a plaque. Additional honorable mention plaques may be awarded. Unfortunately no travel support is available. The deadline for submissions is March 7, 2011. Selected submissions will be notified by April 19, 2011.

How the Meeting is Organized

The numbering scheme encodes the day, time block, room assignment and talk number in the abstract presentation code. The organization for each day (Monday - Thursday) is shown in the table below. Times and Rooms vary on Sunday and Thursday. For example, on Tuesday:

TU - E - 224 - 1
Day of Week (SU - TH)   -   Time Block (A - G)  -   Room Assignment  - Talk Number

TIME BLOCK SESSION ROOMS
224 BRA BRB BRC 214 110 211 301 220
Block A

8:00 - 8:55
A-224 A-BRA A-BRB A-BRC A-214 A-110 A-211 A-301 A-220
Block B

9:00 - 9:55
B-224 B-BRA B-BRB B-BRC B-214 B-110 B-211 B-301 B-220
Break 10:00 – 10:30
Block C

10:30 - 11:25
C-224 C-BRA C-BRB C-BRC C-214 C-110 C-211 C-301 C-220
Block D

11:30 - 12:30
D-224 D-BRA D-BRB D-BRC D-214 D-110 D-211 D-301 D-220
Lunch + Visit the Technical Exhibits 12:30 – 2:00
Block E

2:00 - 2:55

E-224 E-BRA E-BRB E-BRC E-214 E-110 E-211 E-301 E-220
... and so on.

The general layout of rooms for various programs is as follows, although there are numerous exceptions throughout the week, so check the program carefully:

  • Therapy (Education and Scientific): Ballroom A (BRA), Ballroom B (BRB), and Ballroom C (BRC)
  • Imaging (Education and Scientific): Rooms 110, 211, and 301
  • Joint Imaging-Therapy: Ballroom C (BRC) and Room 214
  • Professional: Room 224
  • Practical Medical Physics: Room 301
  • Ultrasound Special Symposium: Room 220

How the Sessions are Defined

Science Program

Scientific Session - These sessions comprise the bulk of the scientific program, in which the best-scored proffered abstracts are presented in a regular oral presentation format. Each session is on one or several specific scientific topics, with several oral presentations (typically 10 min each).

Symposium - A symposium is a topical session focusing on a current topic related to pioneering or state-of-the-art research and development of medical physics. The symposia often include multiple speakers, some of them invited, to speak on the topic. Some symposia will include a panel discussion aiming to define the current state of the field and to distill the thinking of the experts.

Short Oral Sessions – Similar to regular Scientific Sessions, the Short Oral Sessions feature high-scoring proffered abstracts presented in an accelerated presentation format – typically 6 min each.

General Poster Discussion Session - This category includes the accepted proffered abstracts that are not associated with oral or short oral presentations. The materials are judged to be of high scientific quality and merit presentation at the annual meeting. Authors will be present during the scheduled session in order to interact with meeting attendees.

Educational Program

Education Council Symposium - This symposium is designed to update our members on the various activities of the Education Council. Emphasis is placed on the resources and programs that are available to enhance the skills of our members as well as resources that are available through the Association to assist our members when presenting programs to related health professionals and the public.

Educational Courses – The Educational Program consists of courses in two major areas: Radiation Oncology Physics (24 courses) and Diagnostic Imaging Physics (32 courses).  The program will feature courses on standard therapy physics practices, including QA/Safety, IMRT/IGRT QA, site specific treatment strategies for pelvis and head/neck, radiobiology for radiotherapy, and clinical Monte Carlo techniques.  Lectures on special clinical procedures, such as SRS and SBRT, brachytherapy, and proton therapy will be included. In addition, topicson functional imaging and image processing will be covered.  The Diagnostic Imaging courses cover the physics and technology of multiple diagnostic imaging modalities including: CT, MRI, ultrasound, radiography/fluoroscopy, radionuclide, and mammography as well as courses on informatics, radiation safety and risk management. These courses are excellent updates for the practicing medical physicist and provide opportunities for younger physicists to learn from the top experts in the field.

Professional Program

Professional Council Symposia – Symposia including the Professional Council Sunday Symposium are focused on current topics that involve the professional practice of medical physics. Subjects may range over all aspects of practice such as legal issues, government affairs, research and clinical funding, economics, practice management, peer relations, standards and guidance and ethics.

Professional Courses - will be held for specific purposes that require multi-hour programs such as government mandated training and education, time intensive professional issues, or programs that involve attendee participation.

Practical Medical Physics Program

The Practical Medical Physics Track focuses on the activities of the clinical medical physicist. Ten courses covering practical aspects of therapy, diagnostic, and nuclear medicine physics are offered this year. A highlight of this year’s program will be a session jointly sponsored by COMP and the AAPM aimed at covering topics related to the education of our junior colleagues and students. A follow-up session will be dedicated to clinically focused physics education. Some of the challenges of implementing a paperless process flow in a radiation therapy clinic along with setting up a VMAT delivery program will also be covered. A session dedicated to practical tips for contouring prostate and H&N anatomies will be offered. A review of radiation detectors for diagnostic radiology applications will be given, as well as a session devoted to concerns related to airport whole-body scanners and another session covering the phantom submission process for the new ACR CT accreditation program. Rounding out the program are two professional topics: tips for writing and reviewing manuscripts for Medical Physics, and an overview of the practice accreditation programs offered by the ACR and ACRO.

Note: Presentation Identifiers
* - Where indicated, denotes Presenting Author

Special Recognitions & Acknowledgements

Best in Physics

SUNDAY, JULY 31
3:30 pm - 4:00 PM
Poster Theatres
Exhibit Hall c

"Best-in-Physics" presentations are those scoring highest in the abstract review process and judged by the Scientific Program Directors to reflect the highest level of scientific quality and innovation.
Best in Physics (IMAGING)
Feasibility Study of Using Multi-Pixel Photon Counter (MPPC) as Energy Resolved Photon Counting Detector - X. Xu*, J. Kim, J. Li, T. Zhang
Patient-Specific Dosimetry for Pediatric X-Ray Computed Tomography - J. Clark*, M. Stabin, D. Pickens, R. Price
Task-Based Modeling and Optimization of a Dedicated Cone-Beam CT Scanner for Musculoskeletal Imaging - P. Prakash*, G. Gang, W. Zbijewski, J. Yorkston, A. Machado, J. Carrino, J. Siewerdsen
Delineation of Functional Thalamic Subregions: A Comparison of Probabilistic Diffusion Tractography and Electrophysiology - A. Sudhyadhom*, K. McGregor, M. Okun, K. Foote, J. Trinastic, B. Crosson, F. Bova
First Results From a Preclinical X-Ray Phase-Contrast CT Scanner - A. Tapfer*, M. Bech, B. Pauwels, X. Liu, P. Bruyndonckx, A. Sasov, J. Kenntner, J. Mohr, M. Walter, J. Schulz, F. Pfeiffer
Best in Physics (JOINT IMAGING-THERAPY)
Predictive Tracking for Real-Time Deformable Motion Using a Dynamic Virtual Patient Model - B. Guo*, X. Xu, C. Shi
Image-Guidance for Pleural Photodynamic Therapy Treatment Planning- X. Liang*, J. Sandell, C. Chang, J. Finlay, A. Dimofte, C. Rodriguez, K. Cengel, J. Friedberg, E. Glatstein, S. Hahn, T. Zhu
Impact of Tumor Size and 18F-FDG Tracer Uptake Heterogeneity in Non–Small Cell Lung Cancer Tumor Automatic Delineation On PET and CT Images for Gross Tumor Volumes Determination - M. Hatt*, C. Cheze-Le Rest, O. Pradier, D. Visvikis
A Novel Markerless Technique for Real-Time Lung Tumor Tracking- W. Mao*, T. Solberg
Volumetric 4D Computed Tomography with a 320-Detector Row Scanner for Radiotherapy Simulation- J. Bracken*, B. Driscoll, D. Jaffray, C. Coolens
Best in Physics (THERAPY)
A New, High Resolution 2D Dose Measurement Device Based On a Few Scintillating Fibers and Tomographic Reconstruction- M. Goulet*, L. Gingras, L. Archambault, L. Beaulieu
Gold Nanoparticle-Aided Brachytherapy with Vascular Dose Painting: Estimation of Dose Enhancement to the Endothelial Cell Nucleus- W. Ngwa*, M. Makrigiorgos, R. Berbeco
Pilot Study for the Development of Clinical Microbeam Radiation Therapy Using a Carbon Nanotube Field Emission Micro-CT Scanner- M. Hadsell*, J. Zhang, G. Cao, E. Schreiber, J. Lu, S. Chang, O. Zhou
Investigation of Magnetic Shielding for a 6MV In-Line Linac for a Parallel Linac-MR Configuration- D. Santos*, J. St. Aubin, B. Fallone, S. Steciw
Accurate Dosimetric Characterization of a Fully Loaded 20 Mm COMS I-125 Eye Plaque Using Specially Designed GAFCHROMIC TM Film- S. Trichter*, S. Chiu-Tsao, M. Zaider, A. Sabbas, F. Kulidzhanov, J. Chang, G. Cohen, D. Nori, K. Chao


John R. Cameron - John R. Cunningham Young Investigators Symposium Competition Finalists

Each year the AAPM conducts a Young Investigators' Competition for the Annual Meeting. This year it is being held joint with COMP. Young Investigators were encouraged to submit abstracts for the competition. The 12 highest scored Young Investigator submissions determined by abstract reviewers are selected to be presented in a special symposium, in honor of University of Wisconsin Professor Emeritus John R. Cameron, Ph.D and John R. Cunningham.

Young Investigators Symposium will be held Sunday, July 31 (4:00 - 6:00) in Ballroom A in the Convention Centre.

The top 3 winners will be recognized during the AAPM Awards and Honors Ceremony Monday, August 1 from 6:30 pm - 8:00 pm in Ballroom A in the Convention Centre.

The Ceremony to be followed by a reception until 9:00 pm.

John R. Cameron - John R. Cunningham Young Investigators Symposium
TIME/TALK NUMBER PRESENTATION
4:00 PM
SU-F-BRA-1
Object-Based Analysis of Spatial Concordance Between Coregistered Images of Intratumoral Uptake of [18F]FLT and Distribution of Cell Proliferation Markers - M. Axente*, J. He, C. Bass, S. Gobalakrishnan, J. Hirsch, J. Zweit, A. Pugachev
4:10 PM
SU-F-BRA-2
An Investigation Into Optical Photon Transport Effects On Electronic Portal Imaging Performance Using Geant4 - S. Blake*, P. Vial, L. Holloway, P. Greer, Z. Kuncic
4:20 PM
SU-F-BRA-3
Spatial Correlation of 4DCT Ventilation and SPECT Pulmonary Perfusion Defects in Patients with Malignant Airway Stenosis - R. Castillo*, E. Castillo, D. Gomez, J. Lopez, T. Guerrero
4:30 PM
SU-F-BRA-4
Automatic Bladder Segmentation On CBCT for Online ART of Bladder Cancer - X. Chai*, M. van Herk, M. Hulshof, P. Remeijer, A. Bel
4:40 PM
SU-F-BRA-5
Dual-Energy Contrast-Enhanced Breast Tomosynthesis: Signal Response to Tissue Contrast Uptake Kinetics - M. Hill*, J. Mainprize, S. Puong, A. Carton, R. Iordache, S. Muller, M. Yaffe
4:50 PM
SU-F-BRA-6
Sensitivity Analysis for Lexicographic Ordering in Radiation Therapy Treatment Planning - T. Long*, B. Fraass, M. Matuszak, E. Romeijn
5:00 PM
SU-F-BRA-7
Integrated 4D Reconstruction of Dynamic Data for Myocardial Blood Flow Measurements with Dedicated SPECT Cameras - T. Humphries*, R. Wells, A. Celler, R. DeKemp
5:10 PM
SU-F-BRA-8
Development of Novel 1H Magnetic Resonance Imaging Methods to Map Lung Structure and Function - A. Owrangi*, J. Wang, A. Wheatley, D. McCormack, I. Cunningham, G. Parraga
5:20 PM
SU-F-BRA-9
Comparison of Skin-Dose Distributions Calculated by a Real-Time Dose-Tracking System with That Measured by Gafchromic Film for a Fluoroscopic C-Arm Unit - V. Rana*, D. Bednarek, M. Josan, S. Rudin
5:30 PM
SU-F-BRA-10
A Novel Technique for Markerless Self-Sorted 4D-CBCT - I. Vergalasova*, J. Cai, F. Yin
5:40 PM
SU-F-BRA-11
Dynamic Modulated Brachytherapy (DMBT): Concept, Design, and Application - M. Webster*, D. Scanderbeg, T. Watkins, J. Stenstrom, J. Lawson, W. Song
5:50PM
SU-F-BRA-12
Comprehensive Uncertainty Analysis of Proton Stopping-Power-Ratio Estimation Using a KV-MV Dual Energy CT Scanner (DECT) for Margin Reduction - M. Yang*, X. Zhu, J. Clayton, G. Virshup, R. Mohan, L. Dong


Jack Fowler Junior Investigator Competition Winner

An award for Junior Investigators has been established in honor of Dr. Jack Fowler, Emeritus Professor of Human Oncology and Medical Physics, University of Wisconsin.

Junior Investigators were encouraged to submit abstracts for the competition. The top scoring Junior Investigator submission determined by abstract reviewers was selected.

The winner will be announced during the AAPM Awards and Honors Ceremony Monday, August 1 from 6:30 pm - 8:00 pm in Ballroom A of the Convention Centre.

SESSION TIME/TALK NUMBER PRESENTATION
TU-G-BRC
Motion Management for Treatment Delivery
4:30 PM/TU-G-BRC-1 4D Planning Over the Full Course of Fractionation: Assessment of the Benefit of Tumor Trailing - D McQuaid*, T Bortfeld


Acknowledgements

The AAPM and COMP appreciates the contributions of the following individuals for their involvement in the development and success of the 2011 Joint AAPM/COMP Meeting Program.

CONTINUING EDUCATION COURSE SERIES AND PRACTICAL MEDICAL PHYSICS COURSE DIRECTORS

I.Bercha, M.Flynn, J.Galvin, E.Gingold, J.Gray, W.Hendee, S.Jani, K.Jones, S.Kappadath, M.Mahesh, E.Nickoloff, D.Peck, D.Pfeiffer, M.Rehani, M.Schmid, C.Sibata, C.Smith, P.Sprawls, P.Steward

ABSTRACT REVIEWERS

N.Agazaryan, S.Ahmad, P.Alaei, A.Alessio, H.A.Al-Hallaq, M.Andre, E.Angel, J.Antolak, L.Archambault, S.Armato, B.Aydogan, A.Badano, J.Balter, P.Balter, S.Balter, G.Barnes, J.Battista, J.Bayouth, L.Beaulieu, R.Behrman, S.Benedict, R.Berbeco, P.Bernhardt, K.L.Boedeker, W.Bolch, E.Boote, T.Bortfeld, J.D.Bourland, K.Brock, S.Brown, J.Burmeister, K.Butts-Pauly, C.Cagnon, J.Carey, D.Chakraborty, H.Chan, G.Chen, G.Chen, J-F.Chen, I.Chetty, E.Christodoulou, B.Clark, G.Clarke, D.Cody, T.Craig, B.Curran, M.Dahlbom, I.Das, E.Day, F.Deblois, J.DeMarco, P.Després, L.DeWerd, S.Dieterich, J.Dobbins, N.Dogan, L.Dong, W.D'Souza, P.Dunscombe, N.Duric, J.Duryea, C.Duzenli, W.Erwin, C.Eusemann, G.Ezzell, B.Faddegon, R.Fahrig, K.Farahani, A.Fenster, M.Flynn, K.Forster, E.Fourkal, J.B.Fowlkes, T.Fox, B.Fraass, D.Gauntt, M.Gavrielides, O.Gayou, M.Giger, E.Gingold, S.J.Glick, C.Glide-Hurst, M.Goodsitt, R.Gould, B.Harkness, W.Hendee, M.Herman, J.Hsieh, M.Hunt, M.S.Huq, J.H.Hwang, C.Ionita, R.Jeraj, S. Jiang, J-Y.Jin, P.Judy, K.Kanal, P.Keall, M.Kessler, P.Kinahan, E.Klein, J.Kofler, M.Kolios, H.Kooy, R.Kruger, E.Krupinski, J.Kruse, L.Kyprianou, C.Lafon, K.Langen, W.Laub, J.Lehmann, S.Leng, J.Li, Z.Li, P-J.Lin, B.Liu, C.Liu, T.LoSasso, D.Low, Z.Lu, W.Luo, G.Luxton, C.Ma, M.Madsen, M.Mahesh, J.Mainprize, M.Martel, R.Maughan, B.McCurdy, M.McEwen, M.McNitt-Gray, T.McNutt, S.Meeks, A.Meigooni, M.Miften, D.Mihailidis, S.Molloi, K.Moore, J.Moran, E.Moros, D.Moseley, S.Mutic, E.Nickoloff, A.Niemierko, R.Nishikawa, F.Noo, T.Nurushev, M.Oldham, A.Oraevsky, H.Paganetti, B.Paliwal, J.Palta, X.Pan, L.Papiez, M-A.Park, W.Parker, E.Parsai, T.Pawlicki, D.Peck, D.Pfeiffer, M.Phillips, D.Pickens, E.Podgorsak, M.Podgorsak, I.A.Popescu, J.Pouliot, R.Price, P.Rauch, L.Ren, P.Rezentes, S.Richard, M.Rivard, J.Robar, J.Roeske, M.Rosu, L.Rothenberg, S.Rudin, J.Sabol, B.Salter, L.Santanam, S.Schafer, B.Schueler, I.Sechopoulos, J.Seco, J.A.Seibert, J.Seuntjens, A.Shah, G.Sharp, M.Sharpe, S.Shepard, J.Siewerdsen, D.Simpkin, R.A.Siochi, T.Solberg, P.Sprawls, R.J.Stafford, G.Starkschall, J.Stayman, R.Stern, R.Stewart, O.Suleiman, M.Supanich, J.J.Szabo, J.Tanyi, R.Ten Haken, B.Thomadsen, J.Thomas, W.Tome, A.Trofimov, H.Tu, A.Turner, J.Van Dyk, S.Vedantham, F.Verhaegen, L.Verhey, L.Wagner, B.Wang, X.Wang, R.Wendt, B.Whiting, T.Wilson, Q.Wu, P.Xia, Y.Xiao, L.Xing, D.Yan, K.Yang, K.Yenice, F.Yin, S  Yoo, E.Yorke, J.Yorkston, C.Yu, L.Yu, Y.Yu, J.Zagzebski, W.Zbijewski, D.Zhang, T.Zhang, H.Zhong, T.Zhu, P.Zygmanski

MODERATORS

H. A. Al-Hallaq, M.Andre, E.Angel, B.Arnold, S.Avery, B.Aydogan, A.Badano, J.Balter, J.Bayouth, S.Becker, I.Bercha, K.Boedeker, J.Boone, T.Bortfeld, J. D. Bourland, K.Brock, S.Brown, J.Burmeister, K.Butts-Pauly, C.Cagnon, Y.Cao, D.Carlson, D.Chakraborty, G.-H.Chen, I.Chetty, S. H.Cho, J.Clements, D.Cody, L.Crum, J.Cygler, J.Deasy, L.DeWerd, S.Dieterich, N.Dogan, L.Dong, C.Duzenli, R.Entrekin, B.Faddegon, R.Fahrig, K.Farahani, A.Fenster, K.Fetterly, D.Fletcher, M.Flynn,  E.Ford, J. B.Fowlkes, T.Fox, B.Fraass, J.Galvin, M.Giger, E.Gingold, C.Glide-Hurst, M.Goodsitt, E.Graves, J.Gray, P.Gueye, W.Hendee, M.Herman, D.Hristov, M. S.Huq, J.Hwang, K.Hynynen, G.Ibbott, E.Jackson, D.Jaffray, S.Jani, R.Jeraj, S.Jiang, A.Jones, P.Kaczkowski, K.Kanal, S. C.Kappadath, A.Karellas, B.Kavanagh, M.Kessler, P.Kinahan, E.Klein, T.Knoos, M.Kolios, R.Kruger, P.Kupelian, C.Lafon, K.Langen, W.Laub, J.Li, X.A.Li, Z.Li, C.Ling, D.Low, C.Ma, T.Mackie, G.Mageras, M.Mahesh, M.Martel, M.Martin, M.Matuszak, C.McCollough, N.McDannold, M.McNitt-Gray, T.McNutt, M.Miften, J.Mikell, R.Mohan, A.Molineu, S.Molloi, J.Moran, E.Moros, S.Mutic, A.Nahum, E.Nickoloff, R.Nishikawa, T.Nurushev, U.Oelfke, M.Oldham, H.Paganetti, N.Papanikolaou, T.Pawlicki, D.Peck, D.Pfeiffer,  D.Pickens, E.Podgorsak, I. A.Popescu, J.Pouliot, R.Price, J.Prisciandaro, M.Rehani, S.Richard, M.Rivard, D.W.Rogers, R.Rohling, M.Rosu, L.Rothenberg, S.Rudin, B.Salter, L.Santanam, S.Schafer, D.Schlesinger, M. G.Schmid, I.Sechopoulos, J. A.Seibert, C.Serago, J.Seuntjens, G.Sharp, M.Sharpe, C.Shaw, C.Sibata, J.Siewerdsen, B.Sintay, J. C. Smith, T.Solberg, P.Sprawls, R.J.Stafford, J.Stayman, R.Stern, P.Steward, R.Stewart, O.Suleiman, J.Van Dyk, F.Verhaegen, X.Wang, X.Wang, T.Wilson, R.Witte, J.Wong, P.Xia, Y.Xiao, L.Xing, D.Yan, K.Yenice, F.-F.Yin, C.Yu, L.Yu, J.Zagzebski, W.Zbijewski, T.Zhang

INVITED SPEAKERS AND PARTICIPANTS

H. A. Al-Hallaq, P.Alaei, J.Anderson, M.Andre, B.Arnold, F.Bagne, P.Bakic, S.Balter, J.Battista, J.Bayouth, P.Beard, S.Becker, E.Berns, C.Bloch, W.Bolch, J.Boone, C.Borras, W.Butler, K.Butts-Pauly, J.Cai, Y.Cao, D.Carlson, P.Carson, C.Chambers, G.Chen, G.-H.Chen, Z.Chen, S.H.Cho, R.Chopra, B.Clark, J.Clements, D.Connor, L.Crum, G.Czarnota, I.Das, S.Das, J.Deasy, K.Dickie, C.Diederich, S.Dieterich, L.Dong, J.-P.Ezin, E.Feleppa, A.Fenster, J.Fessler, J.Flanz, D.Fletcher, M.Flynn, R.Flynn, E.Ford, B.Fraass, S.Freeman, E.Frey, G. D. Frey, J.Galvin, E.Garcia, R.Gatenby, J.Geng, J.Goodwin, E.Graves, V.Gregoire, D.Haemmerich, T.Hall, D.Hallahan, X.Han, W.Hendee, D.Hernandez, D.Hintenlang, R.Howell, D.Hristov, J.Hsieh, W.Huda, Joo HaHwang, K.Hynynen, T.Ige, S.Jani, R.Jeraj, S.Jiang, J.L.Johnson, D.Jordan, E.Kanal, K.Kanal, S. C.Kappadath, K.Kelly, M.Kessler, M.Khan, A.Kirov, E.Klein, E.Konofagou , S.Krishnan, R.Kruger, C.Lafon, P.Lambin, K.Langen, D.Leong, D.Lewis, S.Li, X. A.Li, B.Liu, D.Low, Z.Lu, G.Mageras, M.Mahesh, A.Maidment, S.Manohar, L.Marks, R.Mason, C.Mayo, N.McDannold, M.McEwen, M.McKee, M.McNitt-Gray, S.Metz, M.Miften, A.Milkowski, M.Mitch, R.Morin, E.Moros, A.Mundt, E.Nickoloff, K.Nightingale, R.Nishikawa, T.Nurushev, W.O'Brien, M.O'Connor, U.Oelfke, M.Oldham, A.Oraevsky, C.Orton, H.Paganetti, J.Palta, M.Pankuch, W.Pavlicek, N.Pelc, S.Pella, D.Pfeiffer, R.Pizzutiello, R.Price, A.Pugachev, R.Rajapakshe, D.Reeve, M.Rehani, N.Remmes, P.Roberson, D.Rogers, N.Rognin, E.Samei, D.Schlesinger, E.Schreibmann, B.Schueler, J.  A.Seibert, C.Sibata, J.Siewerdsen, R. A.Siochi, P.Slattery, S.Smith, J.Soen, T.Solberg, M.Speidel, P.Sprawls, R. J.Stafford, K.Stantz, G.Starkschall, R.Stewart, K.Strauss, E.Stuller, K.Stump, M.Supanich, K.Swanson, X.Tang, S.Telenkov, R.Ten Haken, D.Thelen, M.Thornton, R.Tosh, P.Tripuraneni, N.Tyagi, R.Vetter, D.Visvikis, L.Wagner, X.Wang, Z.Wang, J.Weaver, G.White, L.Williams, N.Yanasak, X.Yang, K.Yenice, F.-F. Yin, J.Yorkston, L.Yu, J.Zagzebski, M.Zaider, T.Zhang, O.Zhou, T.Zhu