Encrypted | Login

International Information Subcommittee (IIS)

AAPM Members, Affiliates and Non-Member Affiliates - Login for access to additional information

Charge

Significant expansion of International Webpage by adding information about sister societies in other countries, International conferences and symposia, teaching courses, licensing and regulation, education, job openings, etc. Working with the new website editor and regional subcommittee chairs we are coming up with a list of useful weblinks to be included there.

Bylaws:Not Referenced.Rules: Not Referenced.
Approved Date(s)n/a
Committee Keywords: IIS
Chair

Fang-Fang Yin
Subcommittee Chair


2019 Roster

(dates shown below are beginning date of position)

=complete and up-to-date, =incomplete conflict of interest statement.
VOTING AppointmentsThere are 12 voting members.

up-to-dateJustus D. Adamson, PhD

8/8/2016 - 12/31/2019 Subcommittee Vice Chair

up-to-dateJ. Francisco Aguirre, MS

10/10/2018 - 12/31/2021 Chair,  Latin American Affairs Subcommittee (ex officio)

up-to-dateParham Alaei, PhD

10/10/2018 - 12/31/2021 Chair,  Middle East Affairs Subcommittee (ex officio)

up-to-dateDerek W. Brown, PhD

10/10/2018 - 12/31/2021 Chair,  Equipment Donation Program Subcommittee (ex officio)

up-to-dateGeorge C. Kagadis, PhD

10/10/2018 - 12/31/2021 Chair,  European Affairs Subcommittee (ex officio)

up-to-dateLalith Kumaraswamy, PhD

10/10/2018 - 12/31/2021 Member

up-to-dateE. Ishmael Parsai, PhD

10/10/2018 - 12/31/2021 Chair,  African Affairs Subcommittee (ex officio)

up-to-dateCheng B. Saw, PhD

10/10/2018 - 12/31/2021 Chair,  Partners in Physics Subcommittee (ex officio)

up-to-dateCharles Y. Shang, MS, BM

10/10/2018 - 12/31/2021 Chair,  Asian Oceanic Affairs Subcommittee (ex officio)

up-to-dateD. Allan Wilkinson, PhD

10/10/2018 - 12/31/2021 Chair,  International Library Subcommittee (ex officio)

up-to-dateRaymond K. Wu, PhD

10/10/2018 - 12/31/2021 Chair,  Exchange Scientist Program Subcommittee (ex officio)

up-to-dateFang-Fang Yin, PhD

7/31/2013 - 12/31/2019 Subcommittee Chair
NON-VOTING AppointmentsThere are 1 non-voting members and guests.

up-to-dateShada Wadi Ramahi, PhD

10/10/2018 - 12/31/2021 Consultant (nonvoting)
STAFF Appointed to CommitteeThere are 0 staff.