Encrypted | Login

International Council (IC)

AAPM Members, Affiliates and Non-Member Affiliates - Login for access to additional information

Bylaws:Article III, Section 5Rules: 3.8
Approved Date(s)10/1/2020
Committee Keywords: No Keywords Entered
Chair

Jatinder Palta
Council Chair

2021 Roster

(dates shown below are start and end dates of position.)

=complete and up-to-date, =incomplete conflict of interest statement.
VOTING AppointmentsThere are 11 voting members.

up-to-dateStephen M. Avery, PhD

4/12/2021 - 12/31/2023 Chair,  Global Medical Physics Education and Training Committee (ex officio)

up-to-dateBette W. Blankenship, MS

4/12/2021 - 12/31/2023 Member

up-to-dateNilendu Gupta, PhD

4/12/2021 - 12/31/2023 Chair,  Global Data and Information Exchange Committee (ex officio)

up-to-dateRobert Jeraj, PhD

4/12/2021 - 12/31/2023 Chair,  Global Research and Scientific Innovation Committee (GRSIC) (ex officio)

up-to-dateAna Maria Marques da Silva, DSc

4/12/2021 - 12/31/2023 Council Vice Chair

up-to-dateAdel A. Mustafa, PhD

4/12/2021 - 12/31/2023 Member

up-to-dateWilfred F. Ngwa, PhD

4/12/2021 - 12/31/2023 Chair,  Global Needs Assessment Committee (ex officio)

up-to-dateJatinder R. Palta, PhD

10/1/2020 - 12/31/2023 Council Chair
4/12/2021 - 12/31/2023 Chair,  Global Liaisons Committee (ex officio)

up-to-dateEmilie T. Soisson, PhD

4/12/2021 - 12/31/2023 Member

up-to-dateShada J. Wadi-Ramahi, PhD

4/12/2021 - 12/31/2023 Chair,  Global Clinical Education and Training Committee (ex officio)

up-to-datePoonam Yadav, PhD

4/12/2021 - 12/31/2023 Member
NON-VOTING AppointmentsThere are 16 non-voting members and guests.

up-to-dateJ. Daniel Bourland, PhD

1/1/2021 - 12/31/2021 Guest - President-Elect (ex officio, nonvoting)

up-to-dateDerek W. Brown, PhD

4/12/2021 - 12/31/2021 Consultant (nonvoting)

up-to-dateJames T. Dobbins III, PhD

1/1/2021 - 12/31/2021 Guest - President (ex officio, nonvoting)

up-to-dateFrederic H. Fahey, DSc

1/1/2021 - 12/31/2023 Chair,  Administrative Council (ex officio, nonvoting)

up-to-dateDavid P. Gierga, PhD

4/12/2021 - 12/31/2023 Vice Chair,  Global Medical Physics Education and Training Committee (ex officio, nonvoting)

up-to-dateM. Saiful Huq, PhD

1/1/2021 - 12/31/2021 Guest - Chairman of the Board (ex officio, nonvoting)

up-to-dateJennifer Lynn Johnson, PhD

1/1/2021 - 12/31/2023 Guest - Secretary (ex officio, nonvoting)

up-to-dateGrace Gwe-Ya Kim, PhD

4/12/2021 - 12/31/2023 Vice Chair,  Global Data and Information Exchange Committee (ex officio, nonvoting)

up-to-dateMahadevappa Mahesh, PhD, MS

1/1/2021 - 12/31/2021 Guest - Treasurer (ex officio, nonvoting)

up-to-dateAdel A. Mustafa, PhD

4/12/2021 - 12/31/2023 Vice Chair,  Global Medical Physics Education and Training Committee (ex officio, nonvoting)

up-to-dateLaura Padilla, PhD

4/12/2021 - 12/31/2023 Vice Chair,  Global Clinical Education and Training Committee (ex officio, nonvoting)

up-to-dateBrent C. Parker, PhD

1/1/2021 - 12/31/2022 Chair,  Professional Council (ex officio, nonvoting)

up-to-dateStephanie A. Parker, MS

4/12/2021 - 12/31/2023 Vice Chair,  Global Needs Assessment Committee (ex officio, nonvoting)

up-to-dateJoann I. Prisciandaro, PhD

9/2/2019 - 12/31/2022 Chair,  Education Council (ex officio, nonvoting)

up-to-dateJan P. Seuntjens, PhD

1/1/2021 - 12/31/2023 Chair,  Science Council (ex officio, nonvoting)

up-to-dateFang-Fang Yin, PhD

4/12/2021 - 12/31/2023 Vice Chair,  Global Research and Scientific Innovation Committee (GRSIC) (ex officio, nonvoting)
HQ Team Appointed to CommitteeThere are 6 staff.

up-to-dateShana Donchatz

1/1/2021 - 12/31/2037 Programs Manager (ex officio, nonvoting)

up-to-dateAngela R. Keyser

1/1/2021 - 12/31/2037 Executive Director (ex officio, nonvoting)

up-to-dateLisa Schober, MS

11/1/2020 - 12/31/2037 International Council Liaison (ex officio, nonvoting)

up-to-dateJustin M. Stewart

1/1/2021 - 12/31/2037 Programs Manager (ex officio, nonvoting)

up-to-dateLisa Rose Sullivan

1/1/2021 - 12/31/2037 Director, Meetings & Programs (ex officio, nonvoting)

up-to-dateNicholai Wingreen, BA

1/1/2021 - 12/31/2037 Programs Manager (ex officio, nonvoting)



See connections to International Council