Encrypted | Login

Committee on Medical Physicists as Educators (MPESC)

AAPM Members, Affiliates and Non-Member Affiliates - Login for access to additional information

Charge
  1. Develop and deposit resources, and provide support for programs that would assist medical physicist in becoming better teachers of medical physics.
  2. Review models and techniques for clinical instruction in medical physics, compile best practices, and provide mechanism for evaluation and dissemination of instructional techniques.
  3. Interface with AAPM, ACGME and other educational organizations to learn from their teaching experience.
By-Laws:Not Referenced.Rules: 3.7.8
Approved Date(s):n/a
Committee Keywords: MPESC
Chair

Ashley Cetnar
Committee Chair

2022 Roster

(dates shown below are start and end dates of position.)

= complete and up-to-date
= up-to-date but expires soon
= incomplete or out of date conflict of interest statement.

VOTING AppointmentsThere are 19 voting members.

up-to-dateRichard A. Amos, MS

7/13/2022 - 12/31/2025 Member

up-to-dateRajeev K. Badkul, MS

1/1/2021 - 12/31/2023 Member

up-to-dateIzabella L. Barreto, PhD

12/5/2022 - 12/31/2025 Chair,  Community of Medical Physics Educators Subcommittee (CMPESC) (ex officio)

up-to-dateElizabeth L. Bossart, PhD

1/1/2020 - 12/31/2025 Member

up-to-dateJames M. Brindle, PhD

1/1/2021 - 12/31/2023 Member

up-to-dateAshley Cetnar, PhD, MS

1/1/2022 - 12/31/2024 Committee Chair
8/1/2020 - 12/31/2023 Chair,  Teaching and Mentoring Workshops Subcommittee (ex officio)

up-to-dateAndreea Dohatcu, PhD

1/1/2021 - 12/31/2023 Member

up-to-dateJessica Fagerstrom, MEd, PhD

1/1/2020 - 12/31/2025 Member

up-to-dateJudy R. James, PhD

1/1/2021 - 12/31/2023 Member

up-to-dateRebecca Lamoureux, PhD

7/13/2022 - 12/31/2025 Member

up-to-dateYu Liu, PhD

1/1/2020 - 12/31/2025 Member

up-to-dateHarish K. Malhotra, PhD

1/1/2019 - 12/31/2024 Committee Vice Chair

needs updatingMaria Mamalui, PhD

1/1/2021 - 12/31/2023 Member

up-to-dateVictor J. Montemayor, PhD

7/8/2020 - 12/31/2023 Chair,  Working Group on Teaching Educators And Clinicians How (ex officio)

up-to-dateTina L. Pike, PhD

1/1/2021 - 12/31/2023 Member

up-to-dateMarija Popovic, PhD

1/1/2020 - 12/31/2025 Member

up-to-dateChester R. Ramsey, PhD

7/13/2022 - 12/31/2025 Member

up-to-dateIris Z. Wang, PhD

7/13/2022 - 12/31/2025 Member

up-to-dateLisa G. Whitelock, DMP

1/1/2019 - 12/31/2024 Member
NON-VOTING AppointmentsThere are 2 non-voting members and guests.

up-to-dateVictor J. Montemayor, PhD

1/1/2022 - 12/31/2022 Consultant (nonvoting)

up-to-dateJoann I. Prisciandaro, PhD

1/1/2020 - 12/31/2022 Guest - Education Council Chair (ex officio, nonvoting)
HQ Team Appointed to CommitteeThere are 1 staff.

up-to-dateJacqueline Ogburn

8/1/2021 - 12/31/2037 Senior Education Manager (ex officio, nonvoting)



See connections to Committee on Medical Physicists as Educators