Encrypted | Login

Working Group on Standardization of CT Nomenclature and Protocols
AAPM Members, Affiliates and Non-Member Affiliates - Login for access to additional information

Charge1. To develop consensus protocols for frequently performed CT examinations, summarizing the basic requirements of the exam and giving several model-specific examples of scan and reconstruction parameters. 2. To develop by consensus a set of standardized terms for use on CT scanners, including all parameters that control the scan acquisition or reconstruction that are programmed by the user, are displayed on the final image or included in a DICOM-specified tag, or describe a fundamental CT setting that is not always user selectable (such as a beam-shaping filter).
Bylaws:Not Referenced.Rules: Not Referenced.
Approved Date(s)Start: 5/13/2010
End: n/a
Committee Keywords: WGCTNP
Board of Directors  [Status]
Science Council  [Status]
Technology Assessment Committee  [Status]
Working Group on Standardization of CT Nomenclature and Protocols  [Status]
» Active Task Group listing
Chairs

Dianna Cody
Workgroup Co-Chair

Cynthia McCollough
Workgroup Co-Chair


Members - 2014 Roster

(dates shown below are beginning date of position)View 2015 Roster

There are 26 members and guests.
Mark Armstrong


8/30/2010  Member - ACR Representative (nonvoting)
Kirsten Lee Boedeker, PhD


2/18/2012  Member - Toshiba Representative
Priscilla F. Butler, MS


8/30/2010  Liaison - ACR (ex officio)
Dianna D. Cody, PhD


5/13/2010  Workgroup Co-Chair -
Amar C. Dhanantwari, PhD


5/15/2012  Member - Philips Representative
Richard M. Eaton


6/25/2013  Liaison - MITA (ex officio, nonvoting)
Sue . Edyvean, MSc


10/29/2013  Member -
Donald D. Fickett, BTech


12/15/2011  Member - (nonvoting)
Marilyn J. Goske, MD


8/9/2012  Member - (nonvoting)
Dustin A. Gress, MS


4/21/2011  Member -
Ahmed F. Halaweish, Ph.D.


3/12/2014  Member - (nonvoting)
Dina Hernandez


4/9/2012  Member - Liaison from ACR (ex officio, nonvoting)
John W. Jaeckle


5/18/2010  Member - GE Healthcare Representative
James M. Kofler Jr., PhD


5/13/2010  Member -
Christianne Leidecker


5/19/2010  Member - Siemens Representative
Virginia Lester, BA


6/8/2011  Liaison - ASRT Representative (nonvoting)
Cynthia H. McCollough, PhD


5/13/2010  Workgroup Co-Chair -
Michael F. McNitt-Gray, PhD


5/13/2010  Member -
Keith Mildenberger


10/10/2011  Member -
Thalia T. Mills, PhD


8/30/2010  Liaison - FDA (ex officio)
Cathie . Neumann, BS


9/10/2012  Guest - (nonvoting)
Kevin O'Donnell


1/1/2011  Member - (nonvoting)
Robert J. Pizzutiello Jr., FACR, MS


5/13/2010  Member -
Mark Silverman


5/17/2010  Member - Hitachi Representative
Mark P. Supanich, PhD


8/11/2011  Member -
Sjirk Westra


9/10/2012  Guest - (nonvoting)

Staff Assigned to Committee - 2014 Roster

(dates shown below are beginning date of position)
No Current Members