Unencrypted login | home

Committee Schedule

**Most Recent Updates: July 24, 2006**

Committee Chairs, please contact karen@aapm.org with changes. Note deadline for Council, Committee, Subcommittee, and Task Group minutes is 10:00am on Tuesday, August 1. Board Book goes to print. ALL COMMITTEE ROOMS ARE IN THE PEABODY ORLANDO unless otherwise noted.

Mezzazine Level

Time Room Committee
Friday, July 28, 2006
8:00:00 AM - 8:45:00 AM Bayhill II
(Mezz Level)
AH - Awards and Honors 
3:00:00 PM - 6:00:00 PM Cypress
(Mezz Level)
AAPM Headquarters Office
6:00:00 PM - 10:00:00 PM Peabody Board Room
(Mezz Level)
EXCM - Executive Committee 
Saturday, July 29, 2006
8:00:00 AM - 12:00:00 PM Peabody Board Room
(Mezz Level)
EXCM - Executive Committee 
8:00:00 AM - 6:00:00 PM Cypress
(Mezz Level)
AAPM Headquarters Office
11:00:00 AM - 1:00:00 PM Bayhill II
(Mezz Level)
TG105 - Task Group No. 105 Monte Carlo in Clinical Treatment Planning
12:00:00 PM - 2:00:00 PM Bayhill III
(Mezz Level)
MPWF - Medical Physicist Workforce Subcommittee 
12:00:00 PM - 2:00:00 PM Bayhill IV
(Mezz Level)
TPMD - Training and Practice of Medical Dosimetry Subcommittee 
12:00:00 PM - 2:00:00 PM Bayhill V
(Mezz Level)
EDPS - Education Program Subcommittee 
12:00:00 PM - 2:00:00 PM Winter Park
(Mezz Level)
TG127 - Task Group No. 127 MOC Task Group
12:00:00 PM - 2:00:00 PM Windemere
(Mezz Level)
TG100 - Task Group No. 100 Method for Evaluating QA Needs in Radiation Therapy
12:00:00 PM - 4:00:00 PM Columbia
(Mezz Level)
TG120 - Task Group No. 120 Writing group on IMRT Metrology
1:00:00 PM - 2:00:00 PM Butler
(Mezz Level)
MEA - Middle East Affairs Subcommittee 
1:00:00 PM - 4:00:00 PM Bayhill I
(Mezz Level)
JBMC - Medical Physics Journal Business Management Committee 
2:00:00 PM - 4:00:00 PM Orlando III
(Conv Level)
TT - Medical Physics Education of Allied Health Professionals 
2:00:00 PM - 4:00:00 PM Bayhill III
(Mezz Level)
SS - Summer School Subcommittee 
2:00:00 PM - 4:00:00 PM Bayhill IV
(Mezz Level)
SPS - Scientific Program Subcommittee 
2:00:00 PM - 4:00:00 PM Butler
(Mezz Level)
SFP - Summer Undergraduate Fellowship Program Subcommittee 
2:00:00 PM - 4:00:00 PM Canceled
(N/A)
WS - Public Education Web Site Subcommittee 
2:00:00 PM - 4:00:00 PM Fairview
(Mezz Level)
TG121 - Task Group No. 121 OFF-LABEL USE AAPM (PICR and RTC)
2:00:00 PM - 4:00:00 PM Peabody Board Room
(Mezz Level)
Task Group on Alternative Clinical Medical Physics Training Pathways
2:00:00 PM - 4:00:00 PM Bayhill V
(Mezz Level)
PSS - Professional Survey Subcommittee 
3:00:00 PM - 4:00:00 PM Bayhill II
(Mezz Level)
TG104 - Task Group No. 104 Kilo Voltage localization in therapy
3:00:00 PM - 4:00:00 PM Windemere
(Mezz Level)
TG131 - Task Group No. 131 Medical Physics Training in Developing Countries in the Region
3:00:00 PM - 5:00:00 PM Orlando I
(Conv Level)
ECON - Professional Economics 
4:00:00 PM - 5:00:00 PM Bayhill II
(Mezz Level)
NEB - Newsletter Editorial Board 
4:00:00 PM - 5:00:00 PM Orlando III
(Conv Level)
TG115 - Task Group No. 115 Educator's Resource Guide
4:00:00 PM - 6:00:00 PM Bayhill V
(Mezz Level)
WMRSC - Minority Recruitment Subcommittee 
4:00:00 PM - 6:00:00 PM Winter Park
(Mezz Level)
WGEBM - Special Brachytherapy Modalities Working Group 
4:00:00 PM - 6:00:00 PM Windemere
(Mezz Level)
RT71 - Task Group No. 71 Monitor Unit Calculations
4:00:00 PM - 6:00:00 PM Butler
(Mezz Level)
TG126 - Task Group No. 126 PET/CT Acceptance Testing and Quality Assurance
4:00:00 PM - 6:00:00 PM Discovery
(Mezz Level)
WGITV - Imaging for Treatment Verification Work Group 
4:00:00 PM - 6:00:00 PM Fairview
(Mezz Level)
REC - RSNA Education Coordination Subcommittee 
4:00:00 PM - 6:00:00 PM Conway
(Mezz Level)
TG117 - Task Group No. 117 Use of MRI Data in Treatment Planning and Stereotactic Procedures - Spatial Accuracy and Quality Control Procedures
4:00:00 PM - 6:00:00 PM Bayhill IV
(Mezz Level)
TG130 - Task Group No. 130 Guidelines for Working with AOAS Supported PIP
4:00:00 PM - 6:00:00 PM Challenger
(Mezz Level)
Work Group on Coordination of Clinical Medical Physics Residency Programs
4:00:00 PM - 7:00:00 PM Bayhill I
(Mezz Level)
EMCC - Electronic Media Coordinating 
4:00:00 PM - 7:00:00 PM Bayhill III
(Mezz Level)
CLA - Calibration Laboratory Accreditation Subcommittee 
5:00:00 PM - 6:00:00 PM Bayhill II
(Mezz Level)
BE08 - Task Group No. 8 Volumetric Tissue Response Models in Radiation Therapy
5:00:00 PM - 7:00:00 PM Columbia
(Mezz Level)
ET - Ethics 
6:00:00 PM - 7:00:00 PM Bayhill V
(Mezz Level)
VLSC - Virtual Library Subcommittee 
6:00:00 PM - 8:00:00 PM Bayhill IV
(Mezz Level)
PICR - Clinical Practice 
6:00:00 PM - 8:00:00 PM Winter Park
(Mezz Level)
CE - Continuing Professional Development 
6:00:00 PM - 8:00:00 PM Windemere
(Mezz Level)
SET - Secondary Education & Teaching Subcommittee 
6:00:00 PM - 8:00:00 PM Butler
(Mezz Level)
NMSC - Nuclear Medicine Subcommittee 
6:00:00 PM - 8:00:00 PM Discovery
(Mezz Level)
WGIMRT - Work Group on IMRT 
6:00:00 PM - 8:00:00 PM Fairview
(Mezz Level)
MRS - Media Relations Subcommittee 
6:00:00 PM - 8:00:00 PM Challenger
(Mezz Level)
TR - Medical Physics Education of Physicians 
6:00:00 PM - 8:00:00 PM Bayhill II
(Mezz Level)
LS
6:00:00 PM - 8:00:00 PM Conway
(Mezz Level)
CTSC - Computed Tomography Subcommittee 
7:00:00 PM - 9:00:00 PM Bayhill III
(Mezz Level)
MPRTP - Medical Physics Residency Training and Promotion Subcommittee 
7:00:00 PM - 9:00:00 PM Bayhill V
(Mezz Level)
WGLBSC - Low Energy Brachytherapy Source Calibration 
7:00:00 PM - 10:00:00 PM Orlando III
(Conv Level)
GRAC - Government and Regulatory Affairs 
8:00:00 PM - 10:00:00 PM Bayhill II
(Mezz Level)
IEFS - International Education Funding Subcommittee 
8:00:00 PM - 10:00:00 PM Bayhill IV
(Mezz Level)
LAA - Latin American Affairs Subcommittee 
Sunday, July 30, 2006
7:30:00 AM - 9:30:00 AM Orlando II
(Conv Level)
CAMPEP Residency Education Program Review Committee
8:00:00 AM - 9:00:00 AM Bayhill III
(Mezz Level)
WGMIR - Molecular Imaging in Radiation Oncology Work Group 
8:00:00 AM - 9:00:00 AM Windemere
(Mezz Level)
RSSC - Radiation Safety Subcommittee 
8:00:00 AM - 9:00:00 AM Discovery
(Mezz Level)
RPT - AAPM/RSNA Tutorial on Physics in Radiology Subcommittee 
8:00:00 AM - 10:00:00 AM Bayhill II
(Mezz Level)
WGLEBS - Low Energy Brachytherapy Source Dosimetry Work Group 
8:00:00 AM - 10:00:00 AM Bayhill IV
(Mezz Level)
LIRM - Legal Information/Risk Management Subcommittee 
8:00:00 AM - 10:00:00 AM Bayhill V
(Mezz Level)
TG106 - Task Group No. 106 Accelerator beam data commissioning equipment and procedures
8:00:00 AM - 10:00:00 AM Winter Park
(Mezz Level)
ISEP - International Scientific Exchange Programs Subcommittee 
8:00:00 AM - 10:00:00 AM Columbia
(Mezz Level)
PROFS - Professional Services Committee 
8:00:00 AM - 10:00:00 AM Butler
(Mezz Level)
PE - Public Education 
8:00:00 AM - 10:00:00 AM Fairview
(Mezz Level)
TR01 - Task Group No. 1 Radiobiology Teaching Slides
8:00:00 AM - 10:00:00 AM Challenger
(Mezz Level)
TG110 - Task Group No. 110 CT Noise Metrics
8:00:00 AM - 10:00:00 AM Conway
(Mezz Level)
CAMPEP Graduate Education Program Review Committee
8:00:00 AM - 10:00:00 AM Peabody Board Room
(Mezz Level)
ID - Investment Advisory 
8:00:00 AM - 6:00:00 PM Cypress
(Mezz Level)
AAPM Headquarters Office
9:00:00 AM - 10:00:00 AM Windemere
(Mezz Level)
Radiation Safety SC joint with Radiation Protection SC
9:00:00 AM - 10:00:00 AM Discovery
(Mezz Level)
MSC - Mammography Subcommittee 
9:00:00 AM - 10:00:00 AM Sweetwater
(Mezz Level)
EP01 - Task Group No. 1 Revision of Report No. 44: Academic Program for an MS Degree in Medical Physics
9:00:00 AM - 10:00:00 AM Orlando III
(Conv Level)
ESPS - Exchange Scientist Program Subcommittee 
9:00:00 AM - 11:00:00 AM Bayhill III
(Mezz Level)
The Future of CT Dosimetry Task Group
9:30:00 AM - 10:30:00 AM Orlando II
(Conv Level)
ASTRO Physics Core Curriculum Committee
10:00:00 AM - 11:00:00 AM Windemere
(Mezz Level)
RPSC - Radiation Protection Subcommittee 
10:00:00 AM - 11:00:00 AM Discovery
(Mezz Level)
AO - Asian Oceanic Affairs Subcommittee 
10:00:00 AM - 12:00:00 PM Columbia
(Mezz Level)
TG113 - Task Group No. 113 Physics Practice Standards for Clinical Trials
10:00:00 AM - 12:00:00 PM Bayhill I
(Mezz Level)
HIS - History 
10:00:00 AM - 12:00:00 PM Bayhill II
(Mezz Level)
TG116 - Task Group No. 116 DR Exposure Index Task Group
10:00:00 AM - 12:00:00 PM Bayhill IV
(Mezz Level)
ETC - Education and Training of Medical Physicists 
10:00:00 AM - 12:00:00 PM Bayhill V
(Mezz Level)
RT70 - Task Group No. 70 Clinical E-beam Therapy in the era of TG-51
10:00:00 AM - 12:00:00 PM Butler
(Mezz Level)
TG129 - Task Group No. 129 Eye Plaque Dosimetry
10:00:00 AM - 12:00:00 PM Fairview
(Mezz Level)
AA - African Affairs Subcommittee 
10:00:00 AM - 12:00:00 PM Challenger
(Mezz Level)
WGIPM - Imaging for Treatment Planning 
10:00:00 AM - 12:00:00 PM Conway
(Mezz Level)
TG120 - Task Group No. 120 Writing group on IMRT Metrology
10:00:00 AM - 12:00:00 PM Peabody Board Room
(Mezz Level)
WGPB - Work Group on Particle Beams 
10:00:00 AM - 12:00:00 PM Orlando III
(Conv Level)
TG101 - Task Group No. 101 Stereotactic Body Radiotherapy
10:00:00 AM - 12:00:00 PM Sweetwater
(Mezz Level)
TG122 - Task Group No. 122  Imaging Research Opportunities Task Group (BIROW IV)
10:30:00 AM - 11:30:00 AM Orlando II
(Conv Level)
RT69 - Task Group No. 69 Radiographic Film for Megavoltage Beam Dosimetry
11:00:00 AM - 12:00:00 PM Bayhill III
(Mezz Level)
EA - European Affairs Subcommittee 
11:00:00 AM - 12:00:00 PM Winter Park
(Mezz Level)
IEAC - International Educational Activities Committee 
11:00:00 AM - 1:00:00 PM Windemere
(Mezz Level)
DEV - Development 
12:00:00 PM - 1:00:00 PM Bayhill IV
(Mezz Level)
TG132 - Task Group No. 132 Use of Image Registration and Data Fusion Algorithms and Techniques in Radiotherapy Treatment Planning
12:00:00 PM - 2:00:00 PM Bayhill II
(Mezz Level)
IISC - Imaging Informatics Subcommittee 
12:00:00 PM - 2:00:00 PM Orlando III
(Conv Level)
BEMP - Medical Physics Editorial Board 
12:00:00 PM - 2:00:00 PM Bayhill III
(Mezz Level)
RO - Regional Organization 
12:00:00 PM - 2:00:00 PM Bayhill V
(Mezz Level)
RT75 - Task Group No. 75 Radiographic Imaging doses in Radiation therapy
12:00:00 PM - 2:00:00 PM Winter Park
(Mezz Level)
MEM - Membership 
12:00:00 PM - 2:00:00 PM Conway
(Mezz Level)
TG125 - Task Group No. 125 The Automatic Image Quality and Exposure Control in Interventional Fluoroscopy
12:00:00 PM - 2:00:00 PM Columbia
(Mezz Level)
TG118 - Task Group No. 118 Parallel Imaging in MRI: Technology, Applications, Quality Control
12:00:00 PM - 2:00:00 PM Butler
(Mezz Level)
WGCT - Work Group on Clinical Trials 
12:00:00 PM - 2:00:00 PM Discovery
(Mezz Level)
MCC - Meeting Coordination 
12:00:00 PM - 2:00:00 PM Fairview
(Mezz Level)
TG114 - Task Group No. 114 Verification of Monitor Unit Calculations
12:00:00 PM - 2:00:00 PM Challenger
(Mezz Level)
WGTP - Workgroup on Treatment Planning 
12:00:00 PM - 2:00:00 PM Peabody Board Room
(Mezz Level)
RESC - Therapy Research Subcommittee 
12:00:00 PM - 2:00:00 PM Sweetwater
(Mezz Level)
WGPE - Work Group on Prevention of Errors in Radiation Oncology 
12:00:00 PM - 3:00:00 PM Orlando II
(Conv Level)
EC - Education Council 
1:00:00 PM - 2:00:00 PM Bayhill I
(Mezz Level)
WGITA - Imaging for Treatment Assessment Work Group 
1:00:00 PM - 4:00:00 PM Bayhill IV
(Mezz Level)
PC - Professional Council 
2:00:00 PM - 3:00:00 PM Windemere
(Mezz Level)
WGIT - Work Group on Information Technology 
2:00:00 PM - 3:00:00 PM Peabody Board Room
(Mezz Level)
Proposed WG on Recommendations for Radiotherapy External Beam QA
2:00:00 PM - 4:00:00 PM Winter Park
(Mezz Level)
RT74 - Task Group No. 74 Output Factor in Air
2:00:00 PM - 4:00:00 PM Bayhill II
(Mezz Level)
WGRD - Work Group on Radiation Dosimetry 
2:00:00 PM - 4:00:00 PM Orlando III
(Conv Level)
SCRF - Radiography and Fluoroscopy Subcommittee 
2:00:00 PM - 4:00:00 PM Bayhill III
(Mezz Level)
IA - International Affairs 
2:00:00 PM - 4:00:00 PM Bayhill V
(Mezz Level)
MRSC - Magnetic Resonance Subcommittee 
2:00:00 PM - 4:00:00 PM Columbia
(Mezz Level)
ULSC - Ultrasound Subcommittee 
2:00:00 PM - 4:00:00 PM Butler
(Mezz Level)
WGHBSD - High Energy Brachytherapy Source Dosimetry Work Group 
2:00:00 PM - 4:00:00 PM Discovery
(Mezz Level)
RYP - Recruitment of Young Physicists into Medical Physics Subcommittee 
2:00:00 PM - 4:00:00 PM Fairview
(Mezz Level)
AH - Awards and Honors 
2:00:00 PM - 4:00:00 PM Challenger
(Mezz Level)
TISC - Therapy Imaging Subcommittee 
2:00:00 PM - 4:00:00 PM Conway
(Mezz Level)
AHGAPC - Ad Hoc Committee on Golden Anniversary Planning  
2:00:00 PM - 5:00:00 PM Bayhill I
(Mezz Level)
FIN - Finance Committee 
3:00:00 PM - 5:00:00 PM Orlando II
(Conv Level)
QASC - Quality Assurance and Outcome Improvement Subcommittee 
4:00:00 PM - 6:00:00 PM Bayhill II
(Mezz Level)
BTSC - Brachytherapy Subcommittee 
4:00:00 PM - 6:00:00 PM Orlando III
(Conv Level)
AWEB - Ad Hoc Committee on Search for Recruitment of Website Editor 
4:00:00 PM - 6:00:00 PM Bayhill III
(Mezz Level)
RDSC - Radiation Dosimetry & Treatment Planning Subcommittee 
4:00:00 PM - 6:00:00 PM Bayhill IV
(Mezz Level)
IPC - Imaging Physics 
4:00:00 PM - 6:00:00 PM Windemere
(Mezz Level)
TG124 - Task Group No. 124 A Guide for Establishing a Credentialing and Privileging Program for Users of Fluoroscopic Equipment in Healthcare Organizations
6:00:00 PM - 9:00:00 PM Conway
(Mezz Level)
CAMPEP Board of Directors
6:00:00 PM - 10:00:00 PM Orlando III
(Conv Level)
TPC - Therapy Physics 
Monday, July 31, 2006
8:00:00 AM - 10:00:00 AM Bayhill I
(Mezz Level)
SC - Science Council 
8:00:00 AM - 10:00:00 AM Bayhill IV
(Mezz Level)
CAMPEP Board of Directors
10:00:00 AM - 12:00:00 PM Bayhill III
(Mezz Level)
Website Editor Interview
12:00:00 PM - 2:00:00 PM Bayhill I
(Mezz Level)
RULE - Rules Committee 
12:00:00 PM - 2:00:00 PM Bayhill II
(Mezz Level)
ACR Guidelines and Stardards Committee on Medical Physics
6:00:00 PM - 8:30:00 PM Valencia A
(Level IV Conv Ctr)
AAPM Awards Ceremony, Reception follows - ticket required
Tuesday, August 01, 2006
7:00:00 AM - 8:30:00 AM Room 340A
(Level III Conv Ctr)
Chapter Representatives Breakfast
8:30:00 AM - 9:30:00 AM Bayhill I
(Mezz Level)
St. Louis ITC/Radiological Physics Center
10:00:00 AM - 12:00:00 PM Bayhill III
(Mezz Level)
Website Editor Interview
12:00:00 PM - 1:30:00 PM Bayhill III
(Mezz Level)
Iranian Physicists in Medicine
12:00:00 PM - 1:30:00 PM Bayhill I
(Mezz Level)
ACR Subcommittee on Mammography Physics
12:00:00 PM - 1:30:00 PM Bayhill II
(Mezz Level)
ACR Stereotactic Breast Biopsy Subcommittee
12:00:00 PM - 2:00:00 PM Bayhill IV
(Mezz Level)
ABR Physics Meeting
6:00:00 PM - 9:00:00 PM Universal CityWalk
(see bus schedule)
Night Out at Universal CityWalk; ticket required
Wednesday, August 02, 2006
8:00:00 AM - 9:00:00 AM Room 340 BCD
(Level III Conv Ctr)
Exhibitors Breakfast
8:00:00 AM - 6:00:00 PM Cypress
(Mezz Level)
AAPM Headquarters Office
8:30:00 AM - 9:30:00 AM Bayhill I
(Mezz Level)
IRSC - Imaging Research Subcommittee 
9:00:00 AM - 10:00:00 AM Room 340 BCD
(Level III Conv Ctr)
TES - Technical Exhibits Subcommittee 
12:00:00 PM - 2:00:00 PM Bayhill I
(Mezz Level)
ACR Medical Physics Economics Committee
12:00:00 PM - 2:00:00 PM Bayhill II
(Mezz Level)
ACR Commission on Medical Physics
12:00:00 PM - 2:00:00 PM Bayhill III
(Mezz Level)
AAPM role in Self Assessment Modules
4:00:00 PM - 5:30:00 PM Room 330A
(Level III Conv Ctr)
New Member Symposium
5:45:00 PM - 6:45:00 PM Valencia A
(Level IV Conv Ctr)
AAPM Annual Business Meeting
Thursday, August 03, 2006
8:00:00 AM - 12:00:00 PM Cypress
(Mezz Level)
AAPM Headquarters Office
8:00:00 AM - 12:00:00 PM Peabody Board Room
(Mezz Level)
EXCM - Executive Committee 
12:00:00 PM - 1:00:00 PM Coconuts
(Recreation Level)
Board of Directors Luncheon
1:00:00 PM - 6:00:00 PM Florida III
(Conv Level)
BRD - Board of Directors