Unencrypted login | home

Committee Schedule

**Most Recent Updates: July 23, 2007**

Committee Chairs, please contact karen@aapm.org with changes. Note deadline for Council, Committee, Subcommittee, and Task Group minutes is 10:00am on Tuesday, July 24. ALL COMMITTEE ROOMS ARE IN THE HILTON unless otherwise noted.

Hilton Second Floor Meeting RoomsHilton Third Floor Meeting Rooms
(Click on individual floor plans for full size images.)

Time Room Committee
Friday, July 20, 2007
3:00:00 PM - 6:00:00 PM Duluth
(3rd)
AAPM Headquarters Office
5:00:00 PM - 10:00:00 PM cancelled
( )
EXCM - Executive Committee 
Saturday, July 21, 2007
8:00:00 AM - 12:00:00 PM Directors Row 4
(3rd)
EXCM - Executive Committee 
8:00:00 AM - 6:00:00 PM Duluth
(3rd)
AAPM Headquarters Office
9:00:00 AM - 12:00:00 PM Rochester
(3rd)
ETC - Education and Training of Medical Physicists 
10:00:00 AM - 12:00:00 PM Board Room 2
(3rd)
TG121 - Task Group No. 121 OFF-LABEL USE AAPM (PICR and RTC)
10:00:00 AM - 12:00:00 PM Board Room 1
(3rd)
WGTG51 - Review and Extension of beam quality conversion factors for TG-51 Protocol 
10:00:00 AM - 12:00:00 PM Marquette
(2nd)
JMPLSC - Medical Physics Licensure and Regulatory  Recognition Subcommittee
11:00:00 AM - 1:00:00 PM Directors Row 2
(3rd)
TG105 - Task Group No. 105 Monte Carlo in Clinical Treatment Planning
11:30:00 AM - 1:00:00 PM Outside Duluth
(3rd)
Grab-and-Go Box Lunches for Committee Members
12:00:00 PM - 2:00:00 PM Board Room 1
(3rd)
TG127 - Task Group No. 127 MOC Task Group
12:00:00 PM - 2:00:00 PM Symphony III
(2nd)
American Brachytherapy Society Physics Committee
12:00:00 PM - 2:00:00 PM Directors Row 3
(3rd)
TG138 - Task Group No. 138 AAPM recommendations on assessing uncertainty of the brachytherapy clinical dose evaluation process
12:00:00 PM - 2:00:00 PM Carver
(2nd)
TPMD - Training and Practice of Medical Dosimetry Subcommittee 
12:00:00 PM - 2:00:00 PM Hennepin
(2nd)
TG100 - Task Group No. 100 Method for Evaluating QA Needs in Radiation Therapy
12:00:00 PM - 2:00:00 PM LaSalle
(2nd)
TG120 - Task Group No. 120 Writing group on IMRT Metrology
12:00:00 PM - 2:00:00 PM Marquette
(2nd)
MRS - Media Relations Subcommittee 
12:00:00 PM - 2:00:00 PM Conrad A
(2nd)
MPWF - Medical Physicist Workforce Subcommittee 
1:00:00 PM - 2:00:00 PM Directors Row 2
(3rd)
MEA - Middle East Affairs Subcommittee 
1:00:00 PM - 4:00:00 PM Rochester
(3rd)
JBMC - Medical Physics Journal Business Management Committee 
2:00:00 PM - 4:00:00 PM Board Room 1
(3rd)
PSS - Professional Survey Subcommittee 
2:00:00 PM - 4:00:00 PM Directors Row 2
(3rd)
TT - Medical Physics Education of Allied Health Professionals 
2:00:00 PM - 4:00:00 PM Directors Row 3
(3rd)
SPS - Scientific Program Subcommittee 
2:00:00 PM - 4:00:00 PM Board Room 2
(3rd)
SFP - Summer Undergraduate Fellowship Program Subcommittee 
2:00:00 PM - 4:00:00 PM Carver
(2nd)
SS - Summer School Subcommittee 
2:00:00 PM - 4:00:00 PM LaSalle
(2nd)
TG114 - Task Group No. 114 Verification of Monitor Unit Calculations
2:00:00 PM - 4:00:00 PM Conrad C
(2nd)
TG133 - Task Group No. 133 Alternative Clinical Medical Physics Training Pathways
2:00:00 PM - 4:00:00 PM Marquette
(2nd)
RRPSR - Imaging Physics Curricula Subcommittee 
2:00:00 PM - 4:00:00 PM Conrad A
(2nd)
TG148 - Task Group No. 148 QA for Helical Tomotherapy
2:00:00 PM - 5:00:00 PM Symphony III
(2nd)
GRAC - Government and Regulatory Affairs 
3:00:00 PM - 4:00:00 PM Directors Row 1
(3rd)
TG131 - Task Group No. 131 Medical Physics Training in Developing Countries in the Region
3:00:00 PM - 4:00:00 PM Hennepin
(2nd)
TG104 - Task Group No. 104 Kilo Voltage localization in therapy
3:00:00 PM - 5:00:00 PM Grand Ballroom C
(3rd)
ECON - Professional Economics 
4:00:00 PM - 5:00:00 PM LaSalle
(2nd)
REC - RSNA Education Coordination Subcommittee 
4:00:00 PM - 5:30:00 PM Carver
(2nd)
TG109 - Task Group No. 109 Code of Ethics
4:00:00 PM - 6:00:00 PM Board Room 2
(3rd)
WGVRPU - Working Group on Vendor Relations and Product Usability 
4:00:00 PM - 6:00:00 PM cancelled
( )
RDCE - Online Learning Services Subcommittee 
4:00:00 PM - 6:00:00 PM Hennepin
(2nd)
WGEBM - Special Brachytherapy Modalities Working Group 
4:00:00 PM - 6:00:00 PM Rochester
(3rd)
EDPS - Education Program Subcommittee 
4:00:00 PM - 6:00:00 PM Directors Row 1
(3rd)
TG126 - Task Group No. 126 PET/CT Acceptance Testing and Quality Assurance
4:00:00 PM - 6:00:00 PM Directors Row 2
(3rd)
WMRSC - Minority Recruitment Subcommittee 
4:00:00 PM - 6:00:00 PM Directors Row 3
(3rd)
RT71 - Task Group No. 71 Monitor Unit Calculations
4:00:00 PM - 6:00:00 PM Conrad B
(2nd)
WGITV - Imaging for Treatment Verification Work Group 
4:00:00 PM - 6:00:00 PM Conrad A
(2nd)
TG117 - Task Group No. 117 Use of MRI Data in Treatment Planning and Stereotactic Procedures - Spatial Accuracy and Quality Control Procedures
4:00:00 PM - 6:00:00 PM Conrad D
(2nd)
WGCMPR - Work Group on Coordination of Medical Physics Residency Programs 
4:00:00 PM - 6:00:00 PM Conrad C
(2nd)
MPRTP - Medical Physics Residency Training and Promotion Subcommittee 
4:00:00 PM - 7:00:00 PM Directors Row 4
(3rd)
EMCC - Electronic Media Coordinating 
4:00:00 PM - 7:00:00 PM Board Room 1
(3rd)
CLA - Calibration Laboratory Accreditation Subcommittee 
5:00:00 PM - 6:00:00 PM cancelled
()
NEB - Newsletter Editorial Board 
5:00:00 PM - 6:00:00 PM HQ-Duluth
(3rd)
VLSC - Virtual Library Subcommittee 
5:00:00 PM - 7:00:00 PM Symphony III
(2nd)
CE - Continuing Professional Development 
5:30:00 PM - 7:00:00 PM Carver
(2nd)
ET - Ethics 
6:00:00 PM - 7:00:00 PM Hennepin
(2nd)
TG119 - Task Group No. 119 Writing group on IMRT QA
6:00:00 PM - 8:00:00 PM Board Room 2
(3rd)
PICR - Clinical Practice 
6:00:00 PM - 8:00:00 PM Marquette
(2nd)
TG137 - Task Group No. 137 AAPM Recommendations on dose prescription and reporting methods for permanent interstitial brachytherapy for prostate cancer.
6:00:00 PM - 8:00:00 PM Rochester
(3rd)
NMSC - Nuclear Medicine Subcommittee 
6:00:00 PM - 8:00:00 PM Directors Row 1
(3rd)
SET - Secondary Education & Teaching Subcommittee 
6:00:00 PM - 8:00:00 PM Conrad D
(2nd)
TR - Medical Physics Education of Physicians 
6:00:00 PM - 8:00:00 PM Grand Ballroom C
(3rd)
CTSC - Computed Tomography Subcommittee 
6:00:00 PM - 10:00:00 PM Directors Row 2
(3rd)
TG135 - Task Group No. 135 QA for Robotic Radiosurgery
7:00:00 PM - 8:00:00 PM Hennepin
(2nd)
WGIMRT - Work Group on IMRT 
7:00:00 PM - 9:00:00 PM Directors Row 3
(3rd)
WGLBSC - Low Energy Brachytherapy Source Calibration 
8:00:00 PM - 10:00:00 PM Board Room 2
(3rd)
LAA - Latin American Affairs Subcommittee 
Sunday, July 22, 2007
7:00:00 AM - 8:00:00 AM Conrad B
(2nd)
TDSC - Treatment Delivery Subcommittee 
7:30:00 AM - 9:00:00 AM Outside Duluth
(3rd)
Grab-and-Go Continental Breakfast for Committee Members
7:30:00 AM - 9:30:00 AM Conrad D
(2nd)
CAMPEP Residency Education Program Review Committee
8:00:00 AM - 9:00:00 AM Board Room 1
(3rd)
TG106 - Task Group No. 106 Accelerator beam data commissioning equipment and procedures
8:00:00 AM - 9:00:00 AM Rochester
(3rd)
RSSC - Radiation Safety Subcommittee 
8:00:00 AM - 9:00:00 AM Marquette
(2nd)
WGMIR - Molecular Imaging in Radiation Oncology Work Group 
8:00:00 AM - 9:00:00 AM Conrad A
(2nd)
RPT - AAPM/RSNA Tutorial on Physics in Radiology Subcommittee 
8:00:00 AM - 10:00:00 AM Board Room 3
(3rd)
TG125 - Task Group No. 125 The Automatic Image Quality and Exposure Control in Interventional Fluoroscopy
8:00:00 AM - 10:00:00 AM Directors Row 1
(3rd)
PE - Public Education 
8:00:00 AM - 10:00:00 AM Directors Row 2
(3rd)
LIRM - Legal Information/Risk Management Subcommittee 
8:00:00 AM - 10:00:00 AM Directors Row 3
(3rd)
WGLEBS - Low Energy Brachytherapy Source Dosimetry Work Group 
8:00:00 AM - 10:00:00 AM LaSalle
(2nd)
ISEP - International Scientific Exchange Programs Subcommittee 
8:00:00 AM - 10:00:00 AM Directors Row 4
(3rd)
ID - Investment Advisory 
8:00:00 AM - 10:00:00 AM Grand Ballroom A
(3rd)
PROFS - Professional Services Committee 
8:00:00 AM - 10:00:00 AM Board Room 2
(3rd)
TG135 - Task Group No. 135 QA for Robotic Radiosurgery
8:00:00 AM - 10:00:00 AM Carver
(2nd)
TG150 - Task Group No. 150 Acceptance Testing and Quality Control of Digital Radiographic Imaging Systems
8:00:00 AM - 10:00:00 AM Symphony III
(2nd)
CAMPEP Graduate Education Program Review Committee
8:00:00 AM - 10:00:00 AM Hennepin
(2nd)
Pending TG on Ultrasound QA for Radiotherapy Guidance
8:00:00 AM - 6:00:00 PM Duluth
(3rd)
AAPM Headquarters Office
9:00:00 AM - 10:00:00 AM Rochester
(3rd)
Radiation Safety SC joint with Radiation Protection SC
9:00:00 AM - 10:00:00 AM Conrad A
(2nd)
ESPS - Exchange Scientist Program Subcommittee 
9:00:00 AM - 10:00:00 AM Board Room 1
(3rd)
Small Field Dosimetry Task Group
9:00:00 AM - 10:00:00 AM Marquette
(2nd)
WGBE - Workgroup on BioEffects 
9:00:00 AM - 11:00:00 AM Grand Ballroom B
(3rd)
TG111 - Task Group No. 111 The future of CT dosimetry
10:00:00 AM - 11:00:00 AM Rochester
(3rd)
RPSC - Radiation Protection Subcommittee 
10:00:00 AM - 11:00:00 AM Grand Ballroom A
(3rd)
AO - Asian Oceanic Affairs Subcommittee 
10:00:00 AM - 11:00:00 AM cancelled
( )
RT69 - Task Group No. 69 Radiographic Film for Megavoltage Beam Dosimetry
10:00:00 AM - 12:00:00 PM Board Room 1
(3rd)
TG101 - Task Group No. 101 Stereotactic Body Radiotherapy
10:00:00 AM - 12:00:00 PM Board Room 2
(3rd)
IEAC - International Educational Activities Committee 
10:00:00 AM - 12:00:00 PM cancelled
( )
WGITV - Imaging for Treatment Verification Work Group 
10:00:00 AM - 12:00:00 PM Board Room 3
(3rd)
TG141 - Task Group No. 141 Joint Task Group of AAPM and SCA&I on Cath. Lab. Radiation Protection
10:00:00 AM - 12:00:00 PM cancelled
()
MSC - Mammography Subcommittee 
10:00:00 AM - 12:00:00 PM Symphony III
(2nd)
TG116 - Task Group No. 116 DR Exposure Index Task Group
10:00:00 AM - 12:00:00 PM Carver
(2nd)
ETC - Education and Training of Medical Physicists 
10:00:00 AM - 12:00:00 PM Directors Row 1
(3rd)
HIS - History 
10:00:00 AM - 12:00:00 PM Directors Row 4
(3rd)
WGPB - Work Group on Particle Beams 
10:00:00 AM - 12:00:00 PM Grand Ballroom C
(3rd)
TG120 - Task Group No. 120 Writing group on IMRT Metrology
10:00:00 AM - 12:00:00 PM Hennepin
(2nd)
AA - African Affairs Subcommittee 
10:00:00 AM - 12:00:00 PM LaSalle
(2nd)
WGIPM - Imaging for Treatment Planning 
10:00:00 AM - 12:00:00 PM Marquette
(2nd)
TG129 - Task Group No. 129 Eye Plaque Dosimetry
10:00:00 AM - 12:00:00 PM Conrad B
(2nd)
TG122 - Task Group No. 122  Imaging Research Opportunities Task Group (BIROW IV)
10:00:00 AM - 12:00:00 PM Directors Row 2
(3rd)
Survey Validation WG
11:00:00 AM - 12:00:00 PM Conrad A
(2nd)
RT70 - Task Group No. 70 Clinical E-beam Therapy in the era of TG-51
11:00:00 AM - 12:00:00 PM Grand Ballroom A
(3rd)
EA - European Affairs Subcommittee 
11:00:00 AM - 12:00:00 PM Conrad C
(2nd)
WGNRI - Working Group on New Research Initiatives 
11:00:00 AM - 12:00:00 PM Grand Ballroom B
(3rd)
WGMRQA - Working Group on Magnetic Resonance Testing and Quality Assurance 
11:00:00 AM - 1:00:00 PM Rochester
(3rd)
DEV - Development 
11:00:00 AM - 1:00:00 PM Conrad D
(2nd)
WGHBSD - High Energy Brachytherapy Source Dosimetry Work Group 
11:30:00 AM - 1:00:00 PM Outside Duluth
(3rd)
Grab-and-Go Box Lunches for Committee Members
12:00:00 PM - 2:00:00 AM Directors Row 3
(3rd)
IRSC - Imaging Research Subcommittee 
12:00:00 PM - 2:00:00 PM LaSalle
(2nd)
TG132 - Task Group No. 132 Use of Image Registration and Data Fusion Algorithms and Techniques in Radiotherapy Treatment Planning
12:00:00 PM - 2:00:00 PM Board Room 2
(3rd)
TG118 - Task Group No. 118 Parallel Imaging in MRI: Technology, Applications, Quality Control
12:00:00 PM - 2:00:00 PM Conrad A
(2nd)
MCC - Meeting Coordination 
12:00:00 PM - 2:00:00 PM Marquette
(2nd)
MEM - Membership 
12:00:00 PM - 2:00:00 PM Board Room 3
(3rd)
TG124 - Task Group No. 124 A Guide for Establishing a Credentialing and Privileging Program for Users of Fluoroscopic Equipment in Healthcare Organizations
12:00:00 PM - 2:00:00 PM Directors Row 1
(3rd)
IISC - Imaging Informatics Subcommittee 
12:00:00 PM - 2:00:00 PM Directors Row 2
(3rd)
RO - Regional Organization 
12:00:00 PM - 2:00:00 PM Directors Row 4
(3rd)
RESC - Therapy Research Subcommittee 
12:00:00 PM - 2:00:00 PM Board Room 1
(3rd)
RT75 - Task Group No. 75 Radiographic Imaging doses in Radiation therapy
12:00:00 PM - 2:00:00 PM Conrad B
(2nd)
WGTP - Workgroup on Treatment Planning 
12:00:00 PM - 2:00:00 PM Conrad C
(2nd)
WGPE - Work Group on Prevention of Errors in Radiation Oncology 
12:00:00 PM - 2:00:00 PM Grand Ballroom A
(3rd)
TG113 - Task Group No. 113 Physics Practice Standards for Clinical Trials
12:00:00 PM - 2:00:00 PM Hennepin
(2nd)
TG151 - Task Group No. 151 Radiographic System Quality Control
12:00:00 PM - 2:00:00 PM Directors Row 3
(3rd)
IRSC - Imaging Research Subcommittee 
12:00:00 PM - 2:00:00 PM Grand Ballroom B
(3rd)
EP01 - Task Group No. 1 Revision of Report No. 44: Academic Program for an MS Degree in Medical Physics
12:00:00 PM - 2:00:00 PM Grand Ballroom C
(3rd)
PLS - Placement Service Subcommittee 
12:30:00 PM - 3:30:00 PM Symphony III
(2nd)
EC - Education Council 
1:00:00 PM - 2:00:00 PM Rochester
(3rd)
WGITA - Imaging for Treatment Assessment Work Group 
1:00:00 PM - 4:00:00 PM Conrad D
(2nd)
PC - Professional Council 
2:00:00 PM - 4:00:00 PM Carver
(2nd)
TG142 - Task Group No. 142 QA of Medical Accelerators
2:00:00 PM - 4:00:00 PM cancelled
()
WGEBQA - Working Group on Recommendations for Radiotherapy External Beam Quality Assurance 
2:00:00 PM - 4:00:00 PM Board Room 2
(3rd)
ULSC - Ultrasound Subcommittee 
2:00:00 PM - 4:00:00 PM Grand Ballroom C
(3rd)
BEMP - Medical Physics Editorial Board 
2:00:00 PM - 4:00:00 PM Board Room 3
(3rd)
SCRF - Radiography and Fluoroscopy Subcommittee 
2:00:00 PM - 4:00:00 PM Directors Row 3
(3rd)
WGRD - Work Group on Radiation Dosimetry 
2:00:00 PM - 4:00:00 PM Directors Row 4
(3rd)
WGIT - Work Group on Information Technology 
2:00:00 PM - 4:00:00 PM Board Room 1
(3rd)
RT74 - Task Group No. 74 Output Factor in Air
2:00:00 PM - 4:00:00 PM Directors Row 1
(3rd)
MRSC - Magnetic Resonance Subcommittee 
2:00:00 PM - 4:00:00 PM Directors Row 2
(3rd)
IA - International Affairs 
2:00:00 PM - 4:00:00 PM LaSalle
(2nd)
RYP - Recruitment of Young Physicists into Medical Physics Subcommittee 
2:00:00 PM - 4:00:00 PM Marquette
(2nd)
AH - Awards and Honors 
2:00:00 PM - 4:00:00 PM Conrad B
(2nd)
TISC - Therapy Imaging Subcommittee 
2:00:00 PM - 4:00:00 PM Conrad C
(2nd)
AHGAPC - Ad Hoc Committee on Golden Anniversary Planning  
2:00:00 PM - 4:00:00 PM Grand Ballroom A
(3rd)
WGCT - Work Group on Clinical Trials 
2:00:00 PM - 4:00:00 PM Conrad A
(2nd)
TG147 - Task Group No. 147 QA for Non-Radiographic Radiotherapy Localization and Positioning Systems
2:00:00 PM - 5:00:00 PM Rochester
(3rd)
FIN - Finance Committee 
4:00:00 PM - 6:00:00 PM Carver
(2nd)
QASC - Quality Assurance and Outcome Improvement Subcommittee 
4:00:00 PM - 6:00:00 PM Grand Ballroom C
(3rd)
BTSC - Brachytherapy Subcommittee 
4:00:00 PM - 6:00:00 PM Hennepin
(2nd)
RDSC - Radiation Dosimetry & Treatment Planning Subcommittee 
4:00:00 PM - 6:00:00 PM LaSalle
(2nd)
IPC - Imaging Physics 
6:00:00 PM - 7:15:00 PM Directors Row 2
(3rd)
G4NAMU
6:00:00 PM - 7:30:00 PM Grand Ballroom C
(3rd)
ACR Commission on Medical Physics
6:00:00 PM - 10:00:00 PM Conrad D
(2nd)
TPC - Therapy Physics 
Monday, July 23, 2007
7:00:00 AM - 8:00:00 AM Directors Row 1
(3rd)
ACMP Board Meeting
8:00:00 AM - 10:00:00 AM Directors Row 4
(3rd)
SC - Science Council 
8:00:00 AM - 6:00:00 PM Duluth
(3rd)
AAPM Headquarters Office
11:30:00 AM - 1:30:00 PM Directors Row 2
(3rd)
ACR Guidelines and Standards Committee - Med Physics
12:00:00 PM - 1:30:00 PM Directors Row 1
(3rd)
ACR Subcommittee on Mammography Physics
12:00:00 PM - 1:30:00 PM Directors Row 3
(3rd)
ACR Medical Physics Economics Committee
12:00:00 PM - 1:30:00 PM Aud Room 1, Conv Ctr
()
AAPM Chair Orientation, lunch included
12:00:00 PM - 2:00:00 PM Directors Row 4
(3rd)
RULE - Rules Committee 
2:00:00 PM - 4:00:00 PM Directors Row 4
(3rd)
WS - Public Education Web Site Subcommittee 
2:00:00 PM - 4:00:00 PM Directors Row 3
(3rd)
AAPM and ABR Leadership
4:00:00 PM - 6:00:00 PM Directors Row 4
(3rd)
CAMPEP Board of Directors
4:00:00 PM - 6:00:00 PM Directors Row 3
(3rd)
Association of Iranian Physicists in Medicine
6:00:00 PM - 8:30:00 PM Grand Ballroom
(3rd)
AAPM Awards Ceremony, Reception follows - ticket required
Tuesday, July 24, 2007
7:00:00 AM - 8:30:00 AM Lounge A, Conv Ctr
(Level II)
Chapter Representatives Breakfast
8:00:00 AM - 6:00:00 PM Duluth
(3rd)
AAPM Headquarters Office
8:30:00 AM - 10:00:00 AM Directors Row 3
(3rd)
Adhoc Meeting for Director of Medical Physics Program
9:30:00 AM - 11:30:00 AM Directors Row 4
(3rd)
CAMPEP Continuing Education Review Committee
12:00:00 PM - 1:30:00 PM Aud Room 1, Conv Ctr
()
AAPM Chair Orientation, lunch included
12:00:00 PM - 1:45:00 PM Directors Row 4
(3rd)
ABR/ABMP Radiologic Physics Coordinating Committee
12:00:00 PM - 1:45:00 PM Directors Row 2
(3rd)
ACR Subcommittee on Stereotactic Physics
6:00:00 PM - 10:00:00 PM Nicollet Island
()
Night Out at Nicollet Island; ticket required
Wednesday, July 25, 2007
8:00:00 AM - 6:00:00 PM Duluth
(3rd)
AAPM Headquarters Office
4:00:00 PM - 5:30:00 PM Ballroom B
(Conv Ctr)
Town Hall, followed by Annual Business Meeting
5:30:00 PM - 7:00:00 PM Ballroom B
(Conv Ctr)
Annual Business Meeting
Thursday, July 26, 2007
8:00:00 AM - 12:00:00 PM Directors Row 4
(3rd)
EXCM - Executive Committee 
8:00:00 AM - 12:00:00 PM Duluth
(3rd)
AAPM Headquarters Office
12:00:00 PM - 1:00:00 PM Rochester
(3rd)
BRD - Board of Directors 
1:00:00 PM - 6:00:00 PM Grand Ballroom A
(3rd)
BRD - Board of Directors