Unencrypted login | home


Committee Schedule

**Most Recent Updates: July 26, 2008**

Committee Chairs, please contact karen@aapm.org with changes. Note deadline for Council, Committee, Subcommittee, and Task Group minutes is 10:00am on Tuesday, July 29. ALL COMMITTEE ROOMS ARE IN THE HILTON AMERICAS unless otherwise noted.

Hilton Third Floor
(Click on floor plan for full size image.)

Time Room Committee
Friday, July 25, 2008
3:00:00 PM - 6:00:00 PM 343 AB
(3rd Floor)
AAPM Headquarters Office
5:00:00 PM - 10:00:00 PM 346 A
(3rd Floor)
EXCM - Executive Committee 
Saturday, July 26, 2008
7:45:00 AM - 12:00:00 PM Bus outside Conv Ctr
(Hall E Entrance)
Golden Anniversary Service Project - Houston Food Bank (must pre-register, no charge)
8:00:00 AM - 12:00:00 PM 342
(3rd Floor)
EXCM - Executive Committee 
8:00:00 AM - 6:00:00 PM 343 AB
(3rd Floor)
AAPM Headquarters Office
10:00:00 AM - 12:00:00 PM 344 B
(3rd Floor)
WGTG51 - Review and Extension of beam quality conversion factors for TG-51 Protocol 
10:00:00 AM - 12:00:00 PM 340 A
(3rd Floor)
TG121 - Task Group No. 121 OFF-LABEL USE AAPM (PICR and RTC)
10:00:00 AM - 12:00:00 PM 344 A
(3rd Floor)
JMPLSC - Medical Physics Licensure and Regulatory  Recognition Subcommittee
10:00:00 AM - 12:00:00 PM 335 A
(3rd Floor)
WGIT - Work Group on Information Technology 
10:00:00 AM - 12:00:00 PM 335 B
(3rd Floor)
TG156 - Task Group No. 156 Reference Dosimetry and Patient-Specific Field Calibration for Passively Scattered Proton Therapy Beams
11:00:00 AM - 1:00:00 PM 346 B
(3rd Floor)
TG105 - Task Group No. 105 Monte Carlo in Clinical Treatment Planning
11:30:00 AM - 1:00:00 PM Near Escalators
(3rd Floor)
Grab-and-Go Lunch for Committee Members
12:00:00 PM - 2:00:00 PM 344 A
(3rd Floor)
TG127 - Task Group No. 127 MOC Task Group
12:00:00 PM - 2:00:00 PM 346 A
(3rd Floor)
TG138 - Task Group No. 138 AAPM recommendations on assessing uncertainty of the brachytherapy clinical dose evaluation process
12:00:00 PM - 2:00:00 PM 333
(3rd Floor)
TG100 - Task Group No. 100 Method for Evaluating QA Needs in Radiation Therapy
12:00:00 PM - 2:00:00 PM canceled
( )
TG120 - Task Group No. 120 Writing group on IMRT Metrology
12:00:00 PM - 2:00:00 PM 330
(3rd Floor)
MRS - Media Relations Subcommittee 
12:00:00 PM - 2:00:00 PM canceled 7/23
( )
TPMD - Training and Practice of Medical Dosimetry Subcommittee 
12:00:00 PM - 2:00:00 PM 335 B
(3rd Floor)
WGCMPR - Work Group on Coordination of Medical Physics Residency Programs 
1:00:00 PM - 2:00:00 PM 346 B
(3rd Floor)
MEA - Middle East Affairs Subcommittee 
1:00:00 PM - 2:30:00 PM Boardroom 334
(3rd Floor)
TG159 - Task Group No. 159 Ethics Curriculum
1:00:00 PM - 3:00:00 PM 344 B
(3rd Floor)
WGDCPB - Working Group on Dosimetry Calibration Protocol for Beams that are Not Compliant with TG-51 
1:00:00 PM - 4:00:00 PM 342
(3rd Floor)
JBMC - Medical Physics Journal Business Management Committee 
2:00:00 PM - 3:00:00 PM 335 C
(3rd Floor)
DWWSS - Diagnostic Work and Workforce Study Subcommittee 
2:00:00 PM - 4:00:00 PM 346 A
(3rd Floor)
TT - Medical Physics Education of Allied Health Professionals 
2:00:00 PM - 4:00:00 PM 346 B
(3rd Floor)
PSS - Professional Survey Subcommittee 
2:00:00 PM - 4:00:00 PM 332
(3rd Floor)
SFP - Summer Undergraduate Fellowship Program Subcommittee 
2:00:00 PM - 4:00:00 PM 330
(3rd Floor)
RRPSR - Imaging Physics Curricula Subcommittee 
2:00:00 PM - 4:00:00 PM Boardroom 331
(3rd Floor)
SPS - Scientific Program Subcommittee 
2:00:00 PM - 4:00:00 PM 335 B
(3rd Floor)
MPRTP - Medical Physics Residency Training and Promotion Subcommittee 
2:00:00 PM - 4:00:00 PM 340 A
(3rd Floor)
PCROMR - Curriculum for Radiation Oncology Medical Residents Subcommittee 
2:00:00 PM - 4:00:00 PM 344 A
(3rd Floor)
TG167 - Task Group No. 167 AAPM Recommendations on Dosimetry Requirements for Investigational Sources for Interstitial Brachytherapy
2:00:00 PM - 5:00:00 PM 328
(3rd Floor)
GRAC - Government and Regulatory Affairs 
2:30:00 PM - 4:00:00 PM Boardroom 334
(3rd Floor)
TG109 - Task Group No. 109 Code of Ethics
3:00:00 PM - 4:00:00 PM 344 B
(3rd Floor)
TG131 - Task Group No. 131 Medical Physics Training in Developing Countries in the Region
3:00:00 PM - 4:00:00 PM 327
(3rd Floor)
TG104 - Task Group No. 104 Kilo Voltage localization in therapy
3:00:00 PM - 5:00:00 PM 335 C
(3rd Floor)
ECON - Professional Economics 
3:30:00 PM - 5:30:00 PM 340 B
(3rd Floor)
SS - Summer School Subcommittee 
4:00:00 PM - 5:00:00 PM 346 A
(3rd Floor)
REC - RSNA Education Coordination Subcommittee 
4:00:00 PM - 6:00:00 PM 344 B
(3rd Floor)
TG153 - Task Group No. 153 Digital Radiography Glossary
4:00:00 PM - 6:00:00 PM 344 A
(3rd Floor)
TR - Medical Physics Education of Physicians 
4:00:00 PM - 6:00:00 PM 340 A
(3rd Floor)
WGEBM - Special Brachytherapy Modalities Working Group 
4:00:00 PM - 6:00:00 PM 346 B
(3rd Floor)
WGVRPU - Working Group on Vendor Relations and Product Usability 
4:00:00 PM - 6:00:00 PM Boardroom 334
(3rd Floor)
ET - Ethics 
4:00:00 PM - 6:00:00 PM 333
(3rd Floor)
TG126 - Task Group No. 126 PET/CT Acceptance Testing and Quality Assurance
4:00:00 PM - 6:00:00 PM 332
(3rd Floor)
EDPS - Education Program Subcommittee 
4:00:00 PM - 6:00:00 PM 330
(3rd Floor)
WMRSC - Minority Recruitment Subcommittee 
4:00:00 PM - 6:00:00 PM 329
(3rd Floor)
RT71 - Task Group No. 71 Monitor Unit Calculations
4:00:00 PM - 6:00:00 PM 327
(3rd Floor)
TG117 - Task Group No. 117 Use of MRI Data in Treatment Planning and Stereotactic Procedures - Spatial Accuracy and Quality Control Procedures
4:00:00 PM - 6:00:00 PM Boardroom 331
(3rd Floor)
WGITV - Imaging for Treatment Verification Work Group 
4:00:00 PM - 7:00:00 PM 335 B
(3rd Floor)
CLA - Calibration Laboratory Accreditation Subcommittee 
4:00:00 PM - 7:00:00 PM 342
(3rd Floor)
EMCC - Electronic Media Coordinating 
5:00:00 PM - 6:00:00 PM canceled
( )
RDCE - Online Learning Services Subcommittee 
5:00:00 PM - 6:00:00 PM canceled 7/23
( )
NEB - Newsletter Editorial Board 
5:00:00 PM - 6:00:00 PM 328
(3rd Floor)
VLSC - Virtual Library Subcommittee 
5:00:00 PM - 7:00:00 PM 335 A
(3rd Floor)
Proposed Task Group for Small-Animal Image Guided Irradiation
5:00:00 PM - 7:00:00 PM Boardroom 326
(3rd Floor)
WGPDMP - Working Group on a Professional Doctorate Degree for Medical Physics 
6:00:00 PM - 7:00:00 PM 335 C
(3rd Floor)
TG119 - Task Group No. 119 Writing group on IMRT QA
6:00:00 PM - 8:00:00 PM 344 A
(3rd Floor)
CE - Continuing Professional Development 
6:00:00 PM - 8:00:00 PM 346 A
(3rd Floor)
TG137 - Task Group No. 137 AAPM Recommendations on dose prescription and reporting methods for permanent interstitial brachytherapy for prostate cancer.
6:00:00 PM - 8:00:00 PM 346 B
(3rd Floor)
NMSC - Nuclear Medicine Subcommittee 
6:00:00 PM - 8:00:00 PM Boardroom 334
(3rd Floor)
SET - Secondary Education & Teaching Subcommittee 
6:00:00 PM - 9:00:00 PM Junior Ballroom F
(2nd Floor)
PC - Professional Council 
6:00:00 PM - 10:00:00 PM 333
(3rd Floor)
TG135 - Task Group No. 135 QA for Robotic Radiosurgery
7:00:00 PM - 8:00:00 PM 335 C
(3rd Floor)
WGIMRT - Work Group on IMRT 
7:00:00 PM - 9:00:00 PM 342
(3rd Floor)
WGLBSC - Low Energy Brachytherapy Source Calibration 
8:00:00 PM - 10:00:00 PM 344 A
(3rd Floor)
LAA - Latin American Affairs Subcommittee 
Sunday, July 27, 2008
7:30:00 AM - 9:00:00 AM Near Escalators
(3rd Floor)
Grab-and-Go Continental Breakfast for Committee Members
7:30:00 AM - 9:30:00 AM Junior Ballroom F
(2nd Floor)
CAMPEP Residency Education Program Review Committee
7:30:00 AM - 9:30:00 AM 327
(3rd Floor)
CAMPEP Graduate Education Program Review Committee
8:00:00 AM - 9:00:00 AM 329
(3rd Floor)
RSSC - Radiation Safety Subcommittee 
8:00:00 AM - 9:00:00 AM 344 B
(3rd Floor)
AS - Awards Selection Subcommittee 
8:00:00 AM - 9:00:00 AM canceled
( )
RPT - AAPM/RSNA Tutorial on Physics in Radiology Subcommittee 
8:00:00 AM - 9:00:00 AM 335 A
(3rd Floor)
WGMIR - Molecular Imaging in Radiation Oncology Work Group 
8:00:00 AM - 9:00:00 AM 342
(3rd Floor)
BESC - Biological Effects Subcommittee 
8:00:00 AM - 9:00:00 AM 230
(2nd Floor)
TDSC - Treatment Delivery Subcommittee 
8:00:00 AM - 10:00:00 AM 346 B
(3rd Floor)
TG157 - Task Group No. 157 Commissioning of beam models in Monte Carlo-based clinical treatment planning
8:00:00 AM - 10:00:00 AM 346 A
(3rd Floor)
TG155 - Task Group No. 155 Small Fields and Non-Equilibrium Condition Photon Beam Dosimetry
8:00:00 AM - 10:00:00 AM 335 C
(3rd Floor)
TG114 - Task Group No. 114 Verification of Monitor Unit Calculations
8:00:00 AM - 10:00:00 AM 328
(3rd Floor)
TG125 - Task Group No. 125 The Automatic Image Quality and Exposure Control in Interventional Fluoroscopy
8:00:00 AM - 10:00:00 AM 344 A
(3rd Floor)
ISEP - International Scientific Exchange Programs Subcommittee 
8:00:00 AM - 10:00:00 AM Boardroom 334
(3rd Floor)
PE - Public Education 
8:00:00 AM - 10:00:00 AM 333
(3rd Floor)
ID - Investment Advisory 
8:00:00 AM - 10:00:00 AM 340 A
(3rd Floor)
TG135 - Task Group No. 135 QA for Robotic Radiosurgery
8:00:00 AM - 10:00:00 AM 332
(3rd Floor)
PROFS - Professional Services Committee 
8:00:00 AM - 10:00:00 AM 330
(3rd Floor)
TG150 - Task Group No. 150 Acceptance Testing and Quality Control of Digital Radiographic Imaging Systems
8:00:00 AM - 10:00:00 AM 335 B
(3rd Floor)
WGLEBS - Low Energy Brachytherapy Source Dosimetry Work Group 
8:00:00 AM - 10:00:00 AM Boardroom 326
(3rd Floor)
TG160 - Task Group No. 160 Radiation Safety Officer Qualifications for Medical Facilities
8:00:00 AM - 10:00:00 AM Boardroom 331
(3rd Floor)
TG174 - Task Group No. 174 Utilization of 18F-Fluorodeoxyglucose Positron Emission Tomography (FDG-PET) in Radiation Therapy
8:00:00 AM - 10:00:00 AM 340 B
(3rd Floor)
TG162 - Task Group No. 162 Research Software for 2D Image Quality Metrology
8:00:00 AM - 6:00:00 PM 343 AB
(3rd Floor)
AAPM Headquarters Office
9:00:00 AM - 10:00:00 AM 344 B
(3rd Floor)
PIPSC - Partners in Physics Subcommittee 
9:00:00 AM - 10:00:00 AM 329
(3rd Floor)
Radiation Safety SC joint with Radiation Protection SC
9:00:00 AM - 10:00:00 AM 230
(2nd Floor)
ESPS - Exchange Scientist Program Subcommittee 
9:00:00 AM - 11:00:00 AM Junior Ballroom E
(2nd Floor)
Formation of a Preclinical Imaging Committee
9:00:00 AM - 11:00:00 AM 342
(3rd Floor)
TG173 - Task Group No. 173 Placement Services Redesign
9:00:00 AM - 12:00:00 PM 335 A
(3rd Floor)
ETC - Education and Training of Medical Physicists 
9:30:00 AM - 11:00:00 AM 327
(3rd Floor)
TG111 - Task Group No. 111 The future of CT dosimetry
10:00:00 AM - 11:00:00 AM 329
(3rd Floor)
RPSC - Radiation Protection Subcommittee 
10:00:00 AM - 11:00:00 AM 230
(2nd Floor)
AO - Asian Oceanic Affairs Subcommittee 
10:00:00 AM - 11:00:00 AM 340 A
(3rd Floor)
TG140 - Task Group No. 140 Absolute Calibration of Light Power and Fluence Rate for PDT
10:00:00 AM - 12:00:00 PM canceled 7/14
( )
MSC - Mammography Subcommittee 
10:00:00 AM - 12:00:00 PM 330
(3rd Floor)
TG158 - Task Group No. 158 Measurements and calculations of doses outside the treatment volume from External Beam Radiation Therapy
10:00:00 AM - 12:00:00 PM Boardroom 334
(3rd Floor)
TG146 - Task Group No. 146 BIROW V Conference
10:00:00 AM - 12:00:00 PM 333
(3rd Floor)
TG129 - Task Group No. 129 Eye Plaque Dosimetry
10:00:00 AM - 12:00:00 PM 344 B
(3rd Floor)
IEAC - International Educational Activities Committee 
10:00:00 AM - 12:00:00 PM 346 A
(3rd Floor)
TG141 - Task Group No. 141 Joint Task Group of AAPM and SCA&I on Cath. Lab. Radiation Protection
10:00:00 AM - 12:00:00 PM 332
(3rd Floor)
TG101 - Task Group No. 101 Stereotactic Body Radiotherapy
10:00:00 AM - 12:00:00 PM Boardroom 331
(3rd Floor)
HIS - History 
10:00:00 AM - 12:00:00 PM Boardroom 326
(3rd Floor)
TG116 - Task Group No. 116 DR Exposure Index Task Group
10:00:00 AM - 12:00:00 PM 335 B
(3rd Floor)
AA - African Affairs Subcommittee 
10:00:00 AM - 12:00:00 PM 335 C
(3rd Floor)
WGIPM - Imaging for Treatment Planning 
10:00:00 AM - 12:00:00 PM 344 A
(3rd Floor)
WGPB - Work Group on Particle Beams 
10:00:00 AM - 12:00:00 PM canceled
( )
TG120 - Task Group No. 120 Writing group on IMRT Metrology
10:00:00 AM - 12:00:00 PM Junior Ballroom F
(2nd Floor)
TG171 - Task Group No. 171 Tomosynthesis
10:00:00 AM - 12:00:00 PM 328
(3rd Floor)
TG161 - Task Group No. 161 Research Software for Cone-Beam CT Reconstruction
11:00:00 AM - 12:00:00 PM 327
(3rd Floor)
CTSC - Computed Tomography Subcommittee 
11:00:00 AM - 12:00:00 PM 230
(2nd Floor)
WGNRI - Working Group on New Research Initiatives 
11:00:00 AM - 12:00:00 PM 340 A
(3rd Floor)
WGMRQA - Working Group on Magnetic Resonance Testing and Quality Assurance 
11:00:00 AM - 12:00:00 PM 329
(3rd Floor)
RT70 - Task Group No. 70 Clinical E-beam Therapy in the era of TG-51
11:00:00 AM - 1:00:00 PM 342
(3rd Floor)
DEV - Development 
11:00:00 AM - 1:00:00 PM Junior Ballroom E
(2nd Floor)
WGHBSD - High Energy Brachytherapy Source Dosimetry Work Group 
11:30:00 AM - 1:00:00 PM Near Escalators
(3rd Floor)
Grab-and-Go Lunch for Committee Members
12:00:00 PM - 2:00:00 PM 330
(3rd Floor)
IA - International Affairs 
12:00:00 PM - 2:00:00 PM 340 A
(3rd Floor)
IRSC - Imaging Research Subcommittee 
12:00:00 PM - 2:00:00 PM 230
(2nd Floor)
TG132 - Task Group No. 132 Use of Image Registration and Data Fusion Algorithms and Techniques in Radiotherapy Treatment Planning
12:00:00 PM - 2:00:00 PM 344 A
(3rd Floor)
RO - Regional Organization 
12:00:00 PM - 2:00:00 PM 344 B
(3rd Floor)
RESC - Therapy Research Subcommittee 
12:00:00 PM - 2:00:00 PM 346 B
(3rd Floor)
WGTP - Workgroup on Treatment Planning 
12:00:00 PM - 2:00:00 PM Boardroom 334
(3rd Floor)
TG118 - Task Group No. 118 Parallel Imaging in MRI: Technology, Applications, Quality Control
12:00:00 PM - 2:00:00 PM 333
(3rd Floor)
TG124 - Task Group No. 124 A Guide for Establishing a Credentialing and Privileging Program for Users of Fluoroscopic Equipment in Healthcare Organizations
12:00:00 PM - 2:00:00 PM 332
(3rd Floor)
MEM - Membership 
12:00:00 PM - 2:00:00 PM 329
(3rd Floor)
IISC - Imaging Informatics Subcommittee 
12:00:00 PM - 2:00:00 PM Boardroom 326
(3rd Floor)
RT75 - Task Group No. 75 Radiographic Imaging doses in Radiation therapy
12:00:00 PM - 2:00:00 PM 340 B
(3rd Floor)
MCC - Meeting Coordination 
12:00:00 PM - 2:00:00 PM 335 B
(3rd Floor)
IRSC - Imaging Research Subcommittee 
12:00:00 PM - 2:00:00 PM 346 A
(3rd Floor)
WGPE - Work Group on Prevention of Errors in Radiation Oncology 
12:00:00 PM - 2:00:00 PM 328
(3rd Floor)
TG151 - Task Group No. 151 Radiographic System Quality Control
12:00:00 PM - 2:00:00 PM 327
(3rd Floor)
TG113 - Task Group No. 113 Physics Practice Standards for Clinical Trials
12:00:00 PM - 2:00:00 PM canceled
( )
MR01 - Task Group No. 1 MR Acceptance Testing & QA
12:00:00 PM - 2:00:00 PM 335 C
(3rd Floor)
PLS - Placement Service Subcommittee 
12:00:00 PM - 2:00:00 PM Junior Ballroom F
(2nd Floor)
TG147 - Task Group No. 147 QA for Non-Radiographic Radiotherapy Localization and Positioning Systems
12:30:00 PM - 3:30:00 PM 335 A
(3rd Floor)
EC - Education Council 
1:00:00 PM - 2:00:00 PM 342
(3rd Floor)
WGITA - Imaging for Treatment Assessment Work Group 
1:00:00 PM - 2:00:00 PM Junior Ballroom E
(2nd Floor)
WGRRI - Working Group on Response to Radiation Incidents 
2:00:00 PM - 3:00:00 PM 327
(3rd Floor)
EA - European Affairs Subcommittee 
2:00:00 PM - 3:00:00 PM 335 C
(3rd Floor)
JCSC - Joint Commission Subcommittee 
2:00:00 PM - 4:00:00 PM 346 B
(3rd Floor)
SPG - Subcommittee on Practice Guidelines 
2:00:00 PM - 4:00:00 PM 340 A
(3rd Floor)
TISC - Therapy Imaging Subcommittee 
2:00:00 PM - 4:00:00 PM Junior Ballroom F
(2nd Floor)
BEMP - Medical Physics Editorial Board 
2:00:00 PM - 4:00:00 PM 332
(3rd Floor)
WGCT - Work Group on Clinical Trials 
2:00:00 PM - 4:00:00 PM 329
(3rd Floor)
TG148 - Task Group No. 148 QA for Helical Tomotherapy
2:00:00 PM - 4:00:00 PM 344 B
(3rd Floor)
SCRF - Radiography and Fluoroscopy Subcommittee 
2:00:00 PM - 4:00:00 PM 346 A
(3rd Floor)
TG142 - Task Group No. 142 QA of Medical Accelerators
2:00:00 PM - 4:00:00 PM 333
(3rd Floor)
WGRD - Work Group on Radiation Dosimetry 
2:00:00 PM - 4:00:00 PM 330
(3rd Floor)
ULSC - Ultrasound Subcommittee 
2:00:00 PM - 4:00:00 PM canceled
( )
RYP - Recruitment of Young Physicists into Medical Physics Subcommittee 
2:00:00 PM - 4:00:00 PM 328
(3rd Floor)
RT74 - Task Group No. 74 Output Factor in Air
2:00:00 PM - 4:00:00 PM 230
(2nd Floor)
AH - Awards and Honors 
2:00:00 PM - 4:00:00 PM Boardroom 331
(3rd Floor)
AHGAPC - Ad Hoc Committee on Golden Anniversary Planning  
2:00:00 PM - 4:00:00 PM 335 B
(3rd Floor)
EP01 - Task Group No. 1 Revision of Report No. 44: Academic Program for an MS Degree in Medical Physics
2:00:00 PM - 5:00:00 PM 342
(3rd Floor)
FIN - Finance Committee 
3:00:00 PM - 4:00:00 PM 344 A
(3rd Floor)
MRSC - Magnetic Resonance Subcommittee 
3:00:00 PM - 4:00:00 PM 335 C
(3rd Floor)
TG143 - Task Group No. 143 Dosimetric Evaluation of Elongated Photon Emitter Brachytherapy Sources
4:00:00 PM - 6:00:00 PM 335 A
(3rd Floor)
IPC - Imaging Physics 
4:00:00 PM - 6:00:00 PM 344 A
(3rd Floor)
BTSC - Brachytherapy Subcommittee 
4:00:00 PM - 6:00:00 PM 344 B
(3rd Floor)
RDSC - Radiation Dosimetry & Treatment Planning Subcommittee 
4:00:00 PM - 6:00:00 PM 346 A
(3rd Floor)
QASC - Quality Assurance and Outcome Improvement Subcommittee 
4:00:00 PM - 6:00:00 PM 346 B
(3rd Floor)
CADSC - Computer Aided Detection in Diagnostic Imaging (CAD) Subcommittee 
6:00:00 PM - 8:00:00 PM 335 B
(3rd Floor)
PICR - Clinical Practice 
6:00:00 PM - 8:00:00 PM Boardroom 334
(3rd Floor)
ACR Commission on Medical Physics
6:00:00 PM - 10:00:00 PM 335 A
(3rd Floor)
TPC - Therapy Physics 
Monday, July 28, 2008
7:30:00 AM - 8:30:00 AM 342
(3rd Floor)
IGRT Dose - American College of Radiology, the Radiation Therapy Oncology Group
8:00:00 AM - 6:00:00 PM 343 AB
(3rd Floor)
AAPM Headquarters Office
10:00:00 AM - 12:00:00 PM 230
(2nd Floor)
TG166 - Task Group No. 166 Use and quality assurance of biologically-related models for treatment planning
10:00:00 AM - 12:00:00 PM 342
(3rd Floor)
MD Anderson: QA Programs for RTOG IMRT Studies
11:30:00 AM - 1:30:00 PM 344 B
(3rd Floor)
ACR Guidelines and Standards Committee Medical Physics
12:00:00 PM - 1:30:00 PM 350 A, Conv Ctr
(Level 3)
AAPM Chair Orientation, lunch included
12:00:00 PM - 2:00:00 PM 342
(3rd Floor)
RULE - Rules Committee 
12:00:00 PM - 2:00:00 PM 344 A
(3rd Floor)
SDAMPP Board Meeting
1:00:00 PM - 3:00:00 PM 230
(2nd Floor)
ACMP Rules Committee
2:00:00 PM - 4:00:00 PM 342
(3rd Floor)
WS - Public Education Web Site Subcommittee 
2:00:00 PM - 4:00:00 PM 344 A
(3rd Floor)
AAPM Executive Committee and ABR Radiologic Physics Trustees
3:00:00 PM - 5:00:00 PM 344 B
(3rd Floor)
CAMPEP Board of Directors
5:00:00 PM - 6:00:00 PM Grand Ballroom Foyer, Conv Ctr
(Level 3)
Meet the Charter Members Reception
6:00:00 PM - 8:30:00 PM Aud B, Conv Ctr
(Level 3)
AAPM Awards Ceremony, Reception follows - ticket required
Tuesday, July 29, 2008
7:00:00 AM - 8:30:00 AM 340
(3rd Floor)
Chapter Representatives Breakfast
7:00:00 AM - 9:00:00 AM 342
(3rd Floor)
CAMPEP Board/ABR Trustees
8:00:00 AM - 6:00:00 PM 343 AB
(3rd Floor)
AAPM Headquarters Office
9:00:00 AM - 11:00:00 AM 342
(3rd Floor)
TG176 - Task Group No. 176 Task Group on Dosimetric Effects of Immobilization Devices
11:30:00 AM - 1:30:00 PM 344 A
(3rd Floor)
ACR Subcommittee on Mammography Physics
12:00:00 PM - 1:30:00 PM 350 A, Conv Ctr
(Level 3)
AAPM Chair Orientation, lunch included
12:00:00 PM - 1:30:00 PM 342
(3rd Floor)
Joint AAPM/RSNA Physics Education Task Force (PETF)
12:00:00 PM - 1:30:00 PM 344 B
(3rd Floor)
ETAWG - Emerging Technology Assessment Working Group 
12:00:00 PM - 1:45:00 PM 230
(2nd Floor)
Association of Iranian Physicists in Medicine
6:00:00 PM - 7:00:00 PM Junior Ballroom
(2nd Floor)
Pre-Gala Reception
7:00:00 PM - 9:00:00 PM Lanier Grand Ballroom
(4th Floor)
50th Anniversary Gala Dinner
9:00:00 PM - 11:00:00 PM Junior Ballroom
(2nd Floor)
Post-Gala Dance
Wednesday, July 30, 2008
8:00:00 AM - 6:00:00 PM 343 AB
(3rd Floor)
AAPM Headquarters Office
12:30:00 PM - 3:00:00 PM 340 A
(3rd Floor)
ACR MR Physics Subcommittee
3:30:00 PM - 4:30:00 PM 344 A
(3rd Floor)
Companions Reception - Honoring 50 Years of Support
Thursday, July 31, 2008
8:00:00 AM - 12:00:00 PM 230
(2nd Floor)
EXCM - Executive Committee 
8:00:00 AM - 6:00:00 PM 343 AB
(3rd Floor)
AAPM Headquarters Office
12:00:00 PM - 1:00:00 PM 339
(3rd Floor)
Board of Directors Lunch
1:00:00 PM - 6:00:00 PM 335
(3rd Floor)
Board of Directors Meeting