Encrypted login | home

AAPM Committee Schedule

General Information

Westin Charlotte - AAPM Headquarters Office:
  • Independence Room (Second Floor)
  • Hours:
    • Friday, July 27, 3:00 pm - 6:00 PM (limited service)
    • Saturday, July 28 - Wednesday August 1, 8:00 AM - 6:00 PM
    • Thursday, August 2, 8:00 AM - Noon (limited service)
  • All committee rooms are in the Westin Charlotte unless otherwise noted.
  • Committee Chairs, please contact Corbi Foster with changes.
  • Council, Committee, Subcommittee, and Task Group
    MINUTES DUE: Tuesday, July 31 - by 10:00 am

Floorplan

 Meeting Space
(Click on floorplan image above for full size 3 page PDF.)

Download & Import of Calendar File - Information & Requirements

To download Committee Meetings to import to your calendar:

Go through and click the checkbox next to "add to vcal/ical" for the Meetings that you would like to attend then scroll down to the bottom of the page to choose which type of calendar and click the "Download Checked Items" button. The subsequent .ics or .vcs file can then be imported into your own calendar.

Microsoft OS:

  • Windows XP Home/Pro with Service Pack 3
  • Windows Vista with Service Pack 2
  • Windows 7

Email Client:

Mac OS:

  • Mac OS X 10.4 (Tiger) or above

Instructions for setting the date, time, 
and time zone on Mac OS X 10.4+

For iCal Users

Drag the files into iCal to import

For Google Calendar Users

To import events from an iCalendar (.ics) or vCalendar (.vcs) file, just follow these steps:

  1. Click the down-arrow next to Other calendars
  2. Select Import calendar
  3. Click Choose file and find the file that contains your events, then click Open.
  4. Select the Google Calendar where you'd like to import events, then click Import.

For MS Outlook Users (Windows Only)

  1. On the File menu, click Import and Export.
  2. Click Import an iCalendar (.ics) or vCalendar (.vcs) file, then click Next.
  3. Locate the folder that contains the file you want to import. In the Files of type list, choose either iCalendar Format or vCalendar Format.
  4. Click OK.

Also visit this site as well as this site for further detailed instructions on importing the files into MS Outlook (Windows Only).

Schedule

Time
Room
Committee
Thursday, July 26, 2012
Friday, July 27, 2012
3:00:00 PM - 6:00:00 PM Independence
(2nd Floor)
AAPM Headquarters Office
5:00:00 PM - 10:00:00 PM Stonewall Boardroom
(2nd Floor)
EXCM - Executive Committee 
Saturday, July 28, 2012
8:00:00 AM - 6:00:00 PM Independence
(2nd Floor)
AAPM Headquarters Office
8:00:00 AM - 12:00:00 PM Stonewall Boardroom
(2nd Floor)
EXCM - Executive Committee 
8:00:00 AM - 10:00:00 AM Morehead
(2nd Floor)
TG158 - Task Group No. 158 Measurements and calculations of doses outside the treatment volume from External Beam Radiation Therapy
8:00:00 AM - 10:00:00 AM Tryon North
(2nd Floor)
WGRR44 - Working Group on Medical Physics Graduate  Education Program Curriculum
10:00:00 AM - 11:00:00 AM Morehead
(2nd Floor)
TG206 - Task Group No. 206 - On-Line Didactic Content 
10:00:00 AM - 12:00:00 PM Sharon
(2nd Floor)
JMPLSC - Medical Physics Licensure and Regulatory  Recognition Subcommittee
10:00:00 AM - 12:00:00 PM Kings
(2nd Floor)
TG100 - Task Group No. 100 Method for Evaluating QA Needs in Radiation Therapy
10:00:00 AM - 11:00:00 AM Harris
(2nd Floor)
PSS - Professional Survey Subcommittee 
10:00:00 AM - 11:00:00 AM Tryon South
(2nd Floor)
TG222 - Task Group No. 222 - AAPM Recommendations for Operative Interstitial Lung Brachytherapy 
10:00:00 AM - 11:00:00 AM Trade
(2nd Floor)
TETAWG - Therapy Emerging Technology Assessment Working Group 
10:30:00 AM - 12:00:00 PM Tryon North
(2nd Floor)
WGRD - Work Group on Radiation Dosimetry 
11:00:00 AM - 1:00:00 PM Queens
(2nd Floor)
JCSC - Joint Commission Subcommittee 
11:00:00 AM - 12:00:00 PM Morehead
(2nd Floor)
TG143 - Task Group No. 143 Dosimetric Evaluation of Elongated Photon Emitter Brachytherapy Sources
11:30:00 AM - 1:00:00 PM Grand Promenade AB
(2nd Floor)
Grab and Go Lunch
12:00:00 PM - 2:00:00 PM Tryon North
(2nd Floor)
MPESC - Subcommittee on Medical Physicists as Educators 
12:00:00 PM - 2:00:00 PM Tryon South
(2nd Floor)
WGCMPR - Work Group on Coordination of Medical Physics Residency Programs 
12:00:00 PM - 2:00:00 PM Morehead
(2nd Floor)
WGTG51 - Review and Extension of beam quality conversion factors for TG-51 Protocol 
12:00:00 PM - 1:00:00 PM Harris
(2nd Floor)
TG182 - Task Group No. 182 AAPM Recommendations on Electronic Brachytherapy Quality Management
1:00:00 PM - 3:00:00 PM Kings
(2nd Floor)
AA - African Affairs Subcommittee 
1:00:00 PM - 3:00:00 PM Harris
(2nd Floor)
TG219 - Task Group No. 219 - Independent Dose and MU Verification for IMRT Patient Specific Quality Assurance 
1:00:00 PM - 3:00:00 PM Queens
(2nd Floor)
TG230 - Task Group No. 230 Medical Physics Practice Guideline Task Group #3: The Development, Implementation, Use and Maintenance of Safety Checklists for
1:00:00 PM - 4:00:00 PM Park
(2nd Floor)
JBMC - Medical Physics Journal Business Management Committee 
1:00:00 PM - 4:00:00 PM Trade
(2nd Floor)
GRAC - Government and Regulatory Affairs 
2:00:00 PM - 4:00:00 PM Tryon South
(2nd Floor)
TG185 - Task Group No. 185 Clinical Commissioning of Proton Therapy Systems
2:00:00 PM - 4:00:00 PM College
(2nd Floor)
WGMPRT - Work Group on Periodic Review of Medical Physics Residency Training 
2:00:00 PM - 4:00:00 PM Sharon
(2nd Floor)
SS - Summer School Subcommittee 
2:00:00 PM - 4:00:00 PM Morehead
(2nd Floor)
TG194 - Task Group No. 194 - Simulation Training for Medical Physicists and Impact on Procedure Outcome 
2:00:00 PM - 3:00:00 PM Brevard
(3rd Floor)
ABS Physics Committee
2:00:00 PM - 4:00:00 PM Stonewall Boardroom
(2nd Floor)
MPRTP - Medical Physics Residency Training and Promotion Subcommittee 
2:00:00 PM - 4:00:00 PM Tryon North
(2nd Floor)
TG117 - Task Group No. 117 Use of MRI Data in Treatment Planning and Stereotactic Procedures - Spatial Accuracy and Quality Control Procedures
3:00:00 PM - 4:00:00 PM Brevard
(3rd Floor)
WGEC - Working Group on Electronic Content 
3:00:00 PM - 5:00:00 PM Kings
(2nd Floor)
TG203 - Task Group No. 203 - Management of radiotherapy patients with implanted cardiac pacemakers and defibrillators. 
3:00:00 PM - 4:00:00 PM Queens
(2nd Floor)
TG199 - Task Group No. 199 - Implanted Target surrogates for radiation treatment verification 
3:00:00 PM - 5:00:00 PM Harris
(2nd Floor)
TG209 - Task Group No. 209 - Standards for Breast Specimen Imaging 
4:00:00 PM - 5:00:00 PM Sharon
(2nd Floor)
REC - RSNA Education Coordination Subcommittee 
4:00:00 PM - 6:00:00 PM Morehead
(2nd Floor)
WAC - Workforce Assessment Committee 
4:00:00 PM - 6:00:00 PM Brevard
(3rd Floor)
WGNIMP - Work Group on Implementation of Cooperative Agreements between the American Association of Physicists in Medicine and other National and International Medical Physics Organizations 
4:00:00 PM - 7:00:00 PM Tryon North
(2nd Floor)
CLA - Calibration Laboratory Accreditation Subcommittee 
4:00:00 PM - 6:00:00 PM College
(2nd Floor)
TG202 - Task Group No. 202 - Physical Uncertainties in the Planning and Delivery of Light Ion Beam Treatments 
4:00:00 PM - 6:00:00 PM Tryon South
(2nd Floor)
ECON - Professional Economics 
4:00:00 PM - 5:00:00 PM Trade
(2nd Floor)
TG Radiochronic Film Dosimetry
4:00:00 PM - 5:00:00 PM Stonewall Boardroom
(2nd Floor)
WGNRI - Working Group on New Research Initiatives 
4:00:00 PM - 6:00:00 PM Room 205
(Charlotte Conv Ctr)
ETC - Education and Training of Medical Physicists 
4:00:00 PM - 5:00:00 PM Park
(2nd Floor)
WGDCPB - Working Group on Dosimetry Calibration Protocol for Beams that are Not Compliant with TG-51 
4:00:00 PM - 6:00:00 PM Queens
(2nd Floor)
TG177 - Task Group No. 177 Gamma Camera, SPECT, and SPECT/CT Acceptance Testing and Annual Physics Surveys
5:00:00 PM - 6:00:00 PM Harris
(2nd Floor)
MEA - Middle East Affairs Subcommittee 
5:00:00 PM - 6:00:00 PM Kings
(2nd Floor)
CE - Continuing Professional Development 
5:00:00 PM - 7:00:00 PM Trade
(2nd Floor)
TG192 - Task Group No. 192 - Guidelines for Image-guided Robotic Brachytherapy 
5:30:00 PM - 8:30:00 PM Park
(2nd Floor)
CAMPEP Graduate Education Program Review Committee
6:00:00 PM - 7:00:00 PM Tryon South
(2nd Floor)
WGIMRT - Work Group on IMRT 
6:00:00 PM - 7:00:00 PM Morehead
(2nd Floor)
WMRSC - Minority Recruitment Subcommittee 
6:00:00 PM - 7:30:00 PM Sharon
(2nd Floor)
WGFRMP - Working Group on Future Research and Academic Medical Physics (FUTURE) 
6:00:00 PM - 10:00:00 PM Harris
(2nd Floor)
PC - Professional Council 
7:00:00 PM - 9:00:00 PM Morehead
(2nd Floor)
WGEBM - Special Brachytherapy Modalities Working Group 
7:00:00 PM - 9:00:00 PM Queens
(2nd Floor)
TG178 - Task Group No. 178 Gamma Stereotactic Radiosurgery Dosimetry and Quality Assurance
7:00:00 PM - 9:00:00 PM College
(2nd Floor)
LAA - Latin American Affairs Subcommittee 
7:00:00 PM - 9:00:00 PM Trade
(2nd Floor)
TR - Medical Physics Education of Physicians 
7:00:00 PM - 9:00:00 PM Kings
(2nd Floor)
Accelerators and Medical Physics Applications
Sunday, July 29, 2012
7:30:00 AM - 9:00:00 AM Grand Promenade AB
(2nd Floor)
Grab and Go Continental Breakfast
8:00:00 AM - 10:00:00 AM Kings
(2nd Floor)
WGIT - Work Group on Information Technology 
8:00:00 AM - 10:00:00 AM Queens
(2nd Floor)
TG190 - Task Group No. 190 - Accuracy and Calibration of Integrated Radiation Output Indicators in Diagnostic Radiology 
8:00:00 AM - 9:00:00 AM College
(2nd Floor)
RSSC - Radiation Safety Subcommittee 
8:00:00 AM - 9:00:00 AM Tryon North
(2nd Floor)
TG155 - Task Group No. 155 Small Fields and Non-Equilibrium Condition Photon Beam Dosimetry
8:00:00 AM - 9:00:00 AM Tryon South
(2nd Floor)
WGITV - Imaging for Treatment Verification Work Group 
8:00:00 AM - 10:00:00 AM Providence Ballroom III
(Lobby Level)
SPG - Subcommittee on Practice Guidelines 
8:00:00 AM - 10:00:00 AM Park
(2nd Floor)
AH - Awards and Honors 
8:00:00 AM - 9:30:00 AM Stonewall Boardroom
(2nd Floor)
TG218 - Task Group No. 218 - Tolerance Levels and Methodologies for IMRT Verification QA 
8:00:00 AM - 9:00:00 AM Brevard
(3rd Floor)
WGLEBS - Low Energy Brachytherapy Source Dosimetry Work Group 
8:00:00 AM - 9:00:00 AM Sharon
(2nd Floor)
AS - Awards Selection Subcommittee 
8:00:00 AM - 6:00:00 PM Independence
(2nd Floor)
AAPM Headquarters Office
8:00:00 AM - 10:00:00 AM Trade
(2nd Floor)
PROFS - Professional Services Committee 
8:00:00 AM - 9:00:00 AM Providence Ballroom II
(Lobby Level)
AO - Asian Oceanic Affairs Subcommittee 
8:00:00 AM - 10:00:00 AM Morehead
(2nd Floor)
ID - Investment Advisory 
8:00:00 AM - 9:00:00 AM Harris
(2nd Floor)
ROMPES - Radiation Oncology Medical Physics Education Subcommittee 
8:30:00 AM - 10:00:00 AM Providence Ballroom I
(Lobby Level)
TPMD - Training and Practice of Medical Dosimetry Subcommittee 
9:00:00 AM - 11:00:00 AM Room 205
(Charlotte Conv Ctr)
CAMPEP Residency Education Program Review
9:00:00 AM - 11:00:00 AM Tryon South
(2nd Floor)
WGDCAB - Working Group on Model-Based Dose Calculation Algorithms in Brachytherapy 
9:00:00 AM - 10:00:00 AM Harris
(2nd Floor)
WGITA - Imaging for Treatment Assessment Work Group 
9:00:00 AM - 10:00:00 AM Sharon
(2nd Floor)
WGMIR - Molecular Imaging in Radiation Oncology Work Group 
9:00:00 AM - 10:00:00 AM Brevard
(3rd Floor)
ISEP - International Scientific Exchange Programs Subcommittee 
9:00:00 AM - 11:00:00 AM Providence Ballroom II
(Lobby Level)
WGIPM - Imaging for Treatment Planning 
9:00:00 AM - 10:30:00 AM Tryon North
(2nd Floor)
TG135 - Task Group No. 135 QA for Robotic Radiosurgery
9:00:00 AM - 10:00:00 AM College
(2nd Floor)
TG223 - Task Group No. 223 - Dosimetry in Tomosynthesis Imaging 
9:30:00 AM - 10:30:00 AM Stonewall Boardroom
(2nd Floor)
PIPSC - Partners in Physics Subcommittee 
10:00:00 AM - 11:00:00 AM Harris
(2nd Floor)
RDCE - Online Learning Services Subcommittee 
10:00:00 AM - 11:00:00 AM Kings
(2nd Floor)
WPSC - Women's Professional Subcommittee 
10:00:00 AM - 12:00:00 PM Brevard
(3rd Floor)
WGPE - Work Group on Prevention of Errors in Radiation Oncology 
10:00:00 AM - 12:00:00 PM Providence Ballroom I
(Lobby Level)
TG224 - Task Group No. 224 - Proton Machine QA 
10:00:00 AM - 12:00:00 PM Queens
(2nd Floor)
WGPDMP - Working Group on a Professional Doctorate Degree for Medical Physics 
10:00:00 AM - 12:00:00 PM Sharon
(2nd Floor)
VRPUSC - Vendor Relations and Product Usability Subcommittee 
10:00:00 AM - 12:00:00 PM Trade
(2nd Floor)
IEAC - International Educational Activities Committee 
10:00:00 AM - 12:00:00 PM Park
(2nd Floor)
RRPSR - Imaging Physics Curricula Subcommittee 
10:00:00 AM - 12:00:00 PM Providence Ballroom III
(Lobby Level)
TSC - Tomosynthesis Subcommittee 
10:00:00 AM - 12:00:00 PM College
(2nd Floor)
TG211 - Task Group No. 211 - Classification, Advantages and Limitations of the Auto-Segmentation Approaches for PET 
10:00:00 AM - 11:00:00 AM Morehead
(2nd Floor)
TDSC - Treatment Delivery Subcommittee 
11:00:00 AM - 1:00:00 PM Room 205
(Charlotte Conv Ctr)
TG132 - Task Group No. 132 Use of Image Registration and Data Fusion Algorithms and Techniques in Radiotherapy Treatment Planning
11:00:00 AM - 12:00:00 PM Providence Ballroom II
(Lobby Level)
WGMRQA - Working Group on Magnetic Resonance Testing and Quality Assurance 
11:00:00 AM - 12:30:00 PM Kings
(2nd Floor)
TG200 - Task Group No. 200 - CT Dosimetry Phantoms and the implementation of AAPM Report Number 111 
11:00:00 AM - 1:00:00 PM Harris
(2nd Floor)
WGHBSD - High Energy Brachytherapy Source Dosimetry Work Group 
11:00:00 AM - 12:00:00 PM Tryon North
(2nd Floor)
SFP - Summer Undergraduate Fellowship Program Subcommittee 
11:00:00 AM - 12:00:00 PM Morehead
(2nd Floor)
EA - European Affairs Subcommittee 
11:00:00 AM - 12:30:00 PM Tryon South
(2nd Floor)
TAC - Technology Assessment Committee 
11:00:00 AM - 1:00:00 PM Stonewall Boardroom
(2nd Floor)
TG191 - Task Group No. 191 - AAPM Recommendations on the Clinical Use of Luminescent Dosimeters 
11:30:00 AM - 1:00:00 PM Grand Promenade AB
(2nd Floor)
Grab and Go Lunch
12:00:00 PM - 2:00:00 PM Brevard
(3rd Floor)
TG195 - Task Group No. 195 - Monte Carlo Reference Data Sets for Imaging Research 
12:00:00 PM - 1:00:00 PM Providence Ballroom III
(Lobby Level)
TG221 - Task Group No. 221 - AAPM Recommendations for Ocular Brachytherapy 
12:00:00 PM - 1:00:00 PM Queens
(2nd Floor)
DEV - Development 
12:00:00 PM - 2:00:00 PM Tryon North
(2nd Floor)
MEM - Membership 
12:00:00 PM - 2:00:00 PM Trade
(2nd Floor)
IA - International Affairs 
12:00:00 PM - 2:00:00 PM Sharon
(2nd Floor)
PLS - Placement Service Subcommittee 
12:00:00 PM - 2:00:00 PM Providence Ballroom I
(Lobby Level)
WGSBRT - Working Group on Biological Effects of Hypofractionated Radiotherapy/SBRT 
12:00:00 PM - 2:00:00 PM Morehead
(2nd Floor)
TG226 - Task Group No. 226 Medical Physics Practice Guidelines Task Group #1: Evaluation and quality assurance of x-ray based image guided radiotherapy sys
12:00:00 PM - 2:00:00 PM College
(2nd Floor)
NPSC - New Professionals Subcommittee 
12:00:00 PM - 2:00:00 PM Providence Ballroom II
(Lobby Level)
NMSC - Nuclear Medicine Subcommittee 
12:00:00 PM - 1:00:00 PM Park
(2nd Floor)
WGCT - Work Group on Clinical Trials 
12:00:00 PM - 2:00:00 PM Room 201B
(Charlotte Conv Ctr)
TG150 - Task Group No. 150 Acceptance Testing and Quality Control of Digital Radiographic Imaging Systems
12:30:00 PM - 2:00:00 PM Tryon South
(2nd Floor)
HIS - History 
1:00:00 PM - 3:00:00 PM Providence Ballroom III
(Lobby Level)
TG180 - Task Group No. 180 Modeling and Accounting for the Imaging Guidance Radiation Doses to Radiotherapy Patients in Treatment Planning
1:00:00 PM - 2:00:00 PM Queens
(2nd Floor)
WGNIHN - Working Group on Funding and Grantsmanship 
1:00:00 PM - 2:00:00 PM Kings
(2nd Floor)
WGTP - Workgroup on Treatment Planning 
1:00:00 PM - 3:00:00 PM Stonewall Boardroom
(2nd Floor)
EC - Education Council 
1:00:00 PM - 3:00:00 PM Harris
(2nd Floor)
TG201 - Task Group No. 201 - Quality Assurance of External Beam Treatment Data Transfer 
1:00:00 PM - 3:00:00 PM Park
(2nd Floor)
CCGSC - Practice Environment Subcommittee 
2:00:00 PM - 4:00:00 PM Sharon
(2nd Floor)
BESC - Biological Effects Subcommittee 
2:00:00 PM - 3:00:00 PM College
(2nd Floor)
TG196 - Task Group No. 196 - Requirements and methods for color displays in medicine 
2:00:00 PM - 4:00:00 PM Queens
(2nd Floor)
WGCSAI - Working Group on Conformal Small Animal Irradiation Devices 
2:00:00 PM - 4:00:00 PM Providence Ballroom II
(Lobby Level)
SCRF - Radiography and Fluoroscopy Subcommittee 
2:00:00 PM - 4:00:00 PM Providence Ballroom I
(Lobby Level)
BEMP - Medical Physics Editorial Board 
2:00:00 PM - 4:00:00 PM Kings
(2nd Floor)
PISC - Pediatric Imaging Subcommittee 
2:00:00 PM - 3:00:00 PM Tryon North
(2nd Floor)
RPSC - Radiation Protection Subcommittee 
2:00:00 PM - 4:00:00 PM Brevard
(3rd Floor)
ULSC - Ultrasound Subcommittee 
2:00:00 PM - 5:00:00 PM Trade
(2nd Floor)
FIN - Finance Committee 
2:00:00 PM - 7:00:00 PM Room 201B
(Charlotte Conv Ctr)
MITA’s Interventional X-Ray Core Group Meeting
2:00:00 PM - 3:00:00 PM Tryon South
(2nd Floor)
Medical Physicists Without Borders
3:00:00 PM - 4:00:00 PM Providence Ballroom III
(Lobby Level)
TG225 - Task Group No. 225 - Medical Physics Practice Guidelines Task Group #2: CT Protocol Management and Review 
3:00:00 PM - 4:00:00 PM Room 205
(Charlotte Conv Ctr)
IAC - IOMP Professional Relations
3:00:00 PM - 5:00:00 PM Tryon South
(2nd Floor)
PICR - Clinical Practice 
3:00:00 PM - 5:00:00 PM Morehead
(2nd Floor)
QASC - Quality Assurance and Outcome Improvement Subcommittee 
3:00:00 PM - 4:00:00 PM College
(2nd Floor)
IISC - Imaging Informatics Subcommittee 
3:00:00 PM - 5:00:00 PM Harris
(2nd Floor)
RDSC - Radiation Dosimetry & Treatment Planning Subcommittee 
3:00:00 PM - 4:00:00 PM Stonewall Boardroom
(2nd Floor)
MRSC - Magnetic Resonance Subcommittee 
3:00:00 PM - 5:00:00 PM Tryon North
(2nd Floor)
WGPB - Work Group on Particle Beams 
3:00:00 PM - 5:00:00 PM Park
(2nd Floor)
TISC - Therapy Imaging Subcommittee 
4:00:00 PM - 6:00:00 PM Kings
(2nd Floor)
TT - Medical Physics Education of Allied Health Professionals 
4:00:00 PM - 6:00:00 PM Queens
(2nd Floor)
DWWSS - Diagnostic Work and Workforce Study Subcommittee 
4:00:00 PM - 5:00:00 PM Brevard
(3rd Floor)
BTSC - Brachytherapy Subcommittee 
4:00:00 PM - 5:00:00 PM Providence Ballroom III
(Lobby Level)
CTSC - Computed Tomography Subcommittee 
4:00:00 PM - 5:00:00 PM Sharon
(2nd Floor)
MCSC - Maintenance of Certification Subcommittee 
4:00:00 PM - 5:00:00 PM Stonewall Boardroom
(2nd Floor)
ESPS - Exchange Scientist Program Subcommittee 
4:00:00 PM - 6:00:00 PM College
(2nd Floor)
TG124 - Task Group No. 124 A Guide for Establishing a Credentialing and Privileging Program for Users of Fluoroscopic Equipment in Healthcare Organizations
5:00:00 PM - 6:00:00 PM Park
(2nd Floor)
RSRCH - Research 
5:00:00 PM - 7:00:00 PM Harris
(2nd Floor)
IPC - Imaging Physics 
5:00:00 PM - 8:00:00 PM Providence Ballroom II
(Lobby Level)
TPC - Therapy Physics 
5:00:00 PM - 7:00:00 PM Tryon South
(2nd Floor)
TG193 - Task Group No. 193 - Image-Guided Focused Ultrasound Surgery (FUS) 
6:00:00 PM - 9:00:00 PM Providence Ballroom I
(Lobby Level)
AC - Administrative Council 
6:00:00 PM - 8:00:00 PM Sharon
(2nd Floor)
WGRB - Working Group on Robotic Brachytherapy 
6:00:00 PM - 8:00:00 PM Trade
(2nd Floor)
ABMP Board Meeting
6:00:00 PM - 8:00:00 PM Tryon North
(2nd Floor)
ACR - Commission on Medical Physics
6:00:00 PM - 8:00:00 PM Morehead
(2nd Floor)
ACR-ASTRO Radiation Oncology Practice Accreditation Program- Physics Subcommittee
6:00:00 PM - 8:00:00 PM Providence Ballroom III
(Lobby Level)
Geant4 North American Medical Users Group
6:00:00 PM - 8:00:00 PM Kings
(2nd Floor)
TG126 - Task Group No. 126 PET/CT Acceptance Testing and Quality Assurance
6:30:00 PM - 8:30:00 PM Stonewall Boardroom
(2nd Floor)
SPS - Scientific Program Subcommittee 
7:00:00 PM - 8:00:00 PM Queens
(2nd Floor)
TG220 - Task Group No. 220 - Determination of a Patient Size Metric for CT Size Specific Dose Estimation 
Monday, July 30, 2012
7:00:00 AM - 8:30:00 AM Ember PDR
(Lobby Level)
CAMPEP Continuing Education Credit Committee
7:00:00 AM - 9:00:00 AM Morehead
(2nd Floor)
MITA Interventional X-ray Stakeholders Committee
7:30:00 AM - 8:30:00 AM Harris
(2nd Floor)
ABSNM/ABR Leadership
8:00:00 AM - 6:00:00 PM Independence
(2nd Floor)
AAPM Headquarters Office
8:00:00 AM - 10:00:00 AM Sharon
(2nd Floor)
ET - Ethics 
11:00:00 AM - 12:00:00 PM Morehead
(2nd Floor)
National Lung Study Trial Work Group
11:30:00 AM - 2:00:00 PM Harris
(2nd Floor)
ACR - Medical Physics Committee
12:00:00 PM - 2:00:00 PM Morehead
(2nd Floor)
TG175 - Task Group No. 175 Dental Radiography Task Group
12:00:00 PM - 2:00:00 PM Sharon
(2nd Floor)
RULE - Rules Committee 
12:30:00 PM - 2:00:00 PM Room 214
(Charlotte Conv Ctr)
Chair Orientation
12:30:00 PM - 2:00:00 PM Trade
(2nd Floor)
3D Slicer User Group
2:00:00 PM - 4:00:00 PM Harris
(2nd Floor)
AAPM/ABR Leadership Meeting
4:00:00 PM - 6:00:00 PM Morehead
(2nd Floor)
SDAMPP Board Meeting
6:30:00 PM - 8:00:00 PM Ballroom CD
(Charlotte Conv Ctr)
Awards Ceremony followed by Reception
Tuesday, July 31, 2012
7:30:00 AM - 9:30:00 AM Harris
(2nd Floor)
CAMPEP Program Directors Breakfast Meeting
7:30:00 AM - 9:00:00 AM Room 209-210
(Charlotte Conv Ctr)
Chapter Breakfast
8:00:00 AM - 6:00:00 PM Independence
(2nd Floor)
AAPM Headquarters Office
8:00:00 AM - 10:00:00 AM Sharon
(2nd Floor)
WGCTNP - Working Group on Standardization of CT Nomenclature and Protocols 
9:30:00 AM - 12:00:00 PM Morehead
(2nd Floor)
JACMP Editor Search Committee
9:30:00 AM - 12:30:00 PM Harris
(2nd Floor)
MITA Industry Meeting
10:00:00 AM - 11:00:00 AM Trade
(2nd Floor)
AAPM/SDAMPP Leadership
10:00:00 AM - 12:00:00 PM Sharon
(2nd Floor)
INSUSC - Insurance Subcommittee 
11:15:00 AM - 12:15:00 PM Trade
(2nd Floor)
AAPM/SNM Leadership
12:00:00 PM - 1:30:00 PM Morehead
(2nd Floor)
ACR - Medical Physics Economics Committee
12:30:00 PM - 2:00:00 PM Room 214
(Charlotte Conv Ctr)
Chair Orientation
12:30:00 PM - 2:00:00 PM Trade
(2nd Floor)
AAPM/CAMPEP Leadership Meeting
12:30:00 PM - 2:00:00 PM Harris
(2nd Floor)
Association of Iranian Physicists in Medicine
2:00:00 PM - 3:30:00 PM Sharon
(2nd Floor)
ABR and SDAMPP Meeting
2:00:00 PM - 4:00:00 PM Trade
(2nd Floor)
CAMPEP Board of Directors
2:00:00 PM - 4:00:00 PM Morehead
(2nd Floor)
Proton Monte Carlo
4:00:00 PM - 5:00:00 PM Trade
(2nd Floor)
CAMPEP Board of Directors and ABR Trustees
6:30:00 PM - 10:00:00 PM NASCAR Hall of Fame
(Crown Ballroom)
Night Out
Wednesday, August 01, 2012
8:00:00 AM - 6:00:00 PM Independence
(2nd Floor)
AAPM Headquarters Office
8:00:00 AM - 9:00:00 AM Room 209-210
(Charlotte Conv Ctr)
Exhibitor Breakfast
9:00:00 AM - 10:00:00 AM Room 209-210
(Charlotte Conv Ctr)
TES - Technical Exhibits Subcommittee 
9:00:00 AM - 11:00:00 AM Harris
(2nd Floor)
DICOM WG-28
9:00:00 AM - 10:00:00 AM Morehead
(2nd Floor)
AHMPJE - Ad Hoc Committee for Medical Physics Journal Editor Selection 
11:00:00 AM - 12:30:00 PM Harris
(2nd Floor)
ABR Medical Physics Residencies
11:00:00 AM - 12:00:00 PM Sharon
(2nd Floor)
SCMSC - Spring Clinical Meeting Subcommittee 
12:45:00 PM - 1:30:00 PM Trade
(2nd Floor)
AAPM/IOMP Leadership
4:00:00 PM - 6:00:00 PM Room 205
(Charlotte Conv Ctr)
CADSC - Computer Aided Detection in Diagnostic Imaging (CAD) Subcommittee 
6:00:00 PM - 7:30:00 PM Ballroom B
(Charlotte Conv Ctr)
Annual Business Meeting and Town Hall - starts at 6:15
Thursday, August 02, 2012
8:00:00 AM - 12:00:00 PM Independence
(2nd Floor)
AAPM Headquarters Office
8:00:00 AM - 12:00:00 PM Trade
(2nd Floor)
EXCM - Executive Committee 
12:00:00 PM - 1:00:00 PM Providence Ballroom I
(Lobby Level)
Board of Directors Lunch
1:00:00 PM - 6:00:00 PM Providence Blrm II and III
(Lobby Level)
BRD - Board of Directors